Show Posts

This section allows you to view all posts made by this member. Note that you can only see posts made in areas you currently have access to.

Messages - EHDD

Pages: [1] 2 3 4
I am extremely gratefully for your most helpful reply which has certainly enabled me to increase the accuracy of my version of the Will. I will certainly take your suggestions on board when transcribing any such documents in the future. In relation to my ‘modern interpretation’ I have a couple of further queries principally relating to a list of debts owed by and owing to the Testator which I will post on the Forum at a later date.


I have finally managed to transcribe the Will of my ancestor William Patteshall who died in 1592. Some words have proved particularly difficult to interpret but attacking the document again after a lapse of several months has seen further victories over some of the more stubborn words.
I set out below extracts from the original Will with my transcription appended below. I would be more than pleased if those researchers with a greater knowledge and experience of late Tudor legal documents can verify the accuracy of my transcription and perhaps confirm my interpretation of the words/phrases underlined.

i)   therefore first of all after thanks given to Almighty God for his great benefits desire(?) and pray(?) my wife and children and all other of my kin to be content and satisfied with this my Will and Testament without troubles business or protestation of any of them against the other for whatsoever is herein devised or bequeathed of my goods or inheritance I may freely so give and dispose the same at mine(?) sound will and pleasure and to avoid all controversy or strife I revoke and renounce all Wills and Testaments here before made by me by word writing or otherwise.

ii)   Item I give and devise the one moiety or half of my goods chattels plate and household stuff unto my wife for and during her natural life so that she shall have some other sufficient surety(?) be bound after my decease unto my executors in the sum of xxx? pounds to leave the same moiety or one half of the said goods chattels and things or the value or the price thereof unto Marie Patteshall and Jane Patteshall the daughters of her and me and the other moiety or half of all my goods chattels plate and household stuff I give and devise to the sole intent and purpose hereafter following.

iii)   Item whereas the interest(?) in my Indenture bearing date the fourteenth day of October in the xxxi? year of the reign of our said Sovereign Lady Queen Elizabeth according to a promise or cause therein are by me revoked rescinded(?) and altered for all the lands tenements and hereditaments in Standon Danburie (Danbury) Little Baddoe (Little Baddow) Thaxted and situate(?) in the county of Essex or elsewhere in England with their appurtenances which lately were(?) unto Thomas Patteshall late of Thaxted aforesaid gent deceased and which did devise…..


Radnorshire / Re: ‘Llanego Estate in the Parish of Blethva, Radnor.’
« on: Saturday 07 February 15 14:14 GMT (UK)  »
I have checked an old 1 inch to the Mile O.S. Map and can confirm that there is a 'Glog Hill approximately due east of Bleddfa. There also appears to be a track leading in a generally north easterly direction from the A488 to the east of Bleddfa at Dol-Llugan over Glog Hill towards the site of an unnamed 'grange' due south of Griffin Lloyd. The 'grange' is alongside the River Lugg so would provide adequate watering for stock rearing. I agree that Llanego is most likely a corruption of Llanyglog and perhaps this was the name of the grange.

Radnorshire / Re: ‘Llanego Estate in the Parish of Blethva, Radnor.’
« on: Friday 06 February 15 20:00 GMT (UK)  »

Mike, the words before Llanego are 'that is called'. His son's will was proved in 1801 and I do have a copy of this.

Radnorshire / Re: ‘Llanego Estate in the Parish of Blethva, Radnor.’
« on: Friday 06 February 15 13:54 GMT (UK)  »
Please see attached extract from David Jenkins' will with the word Llanego underlined.

Radnorshire / ‘Llanego Estate in the Parish of Blethva, Radnor.’
« on: Thursday 05 February 15 21:11 GMT (UK)  »
I am trying to clarify the whereabouts of the above Estate which is mentioned in the Will of my ancestor David Jenkins of Presteign in the County of Radnor who died in 1747 or thereabouts and whose Will dated 4 May 1745 was proved at the Prerogative Court of Canterbury on 29 July 1747.
As far as I can tell Blethva is an anglicised version of Bleddfa but Llanego is more problematic. The Will is a transcript of the original and not knowing whether it was the practice to dictate the original Will to the clerk making the copy or whether the clerk worked directly from the original it is difficult to know whether Llanego was transcribed as such in the original Will or is a result of the clerk’s simplified phonetic rendering of possibly Llangunllo.
David Jenkins was a man of some means he left a total of £200 to be split between his three sons. His eldest son, who had presumably inherited the estate, was required under the terms of the Will to pay the amounts to his three brothers when they reached the age of 21. David Jenkins’ stock holding, as one might expect, consisted of sheep, cattle and horses.
Any thoughts or ideas on a possible location for Llanego will be gratefully received. 


Ireland / Re: Campbell/Rogers Family - Dublin/County Meath
« on: Sunday 09 February 14 13:34 GMT (UK)  »
Dear John,

i have sent you a PM with contains greater detail.


Ireland / Campbell/Rogers Family - Dublin/County Meath
« on: Saturday 12 October 13 15:40 BST (UK)  »

I am attempting to solve the family origins of a Sarah Olivia Rogers / Campbell (my Great Great Grandmother) who was born in about 1820 and who died in London in 1864 aged 43. In her Will she describes herself as formerly of Molesworth Street, Dublin but I can find no reference to either a Campbell or a Rogers family residing there in contemporary Dublin street directories.
Sarah does not appeared to have married but had two children; a son Charles Campbell born in St. Pancras, London in 1846 (registered and christened as Charles Campbell) and a daughter Sophia Henrietta Rogers/Campbell born possibly in London in 1849 the illegitimate daughter of Sir Henry Knight Storks, a senior British Army Officer, who had served with the 38th Regiment.
Surviving correspondence suggests that Sarah appears to have been well educated at a time when the educational needs of women were largely ignored
We assume Sarah was a courtesan evidenced by Charles’ unknown father, who he believed to be a Campbell and a short and unhappy note from Sarah to a Mr Grant who had evidently broken off a relationship prior to a more permanent relationship with Sir Henry Knight Storks.
Sarah had an elder sister Mary Ann Leyland (born about 1816 and a younger sister Dorcas Jane Rogers (born about 1834). Dorcas Jane who lived with Sarah and her two children, died of cholera in London in 1860 aged 26 and is described as a gentlewoman on her Death Certificate.
Mary Ann Leyland died in London aged 64 in 1879. Her Death Certificate indicates that she was the widow of Francis Leyland, a banker. There was a Francis Leyland living in Halifax, Yorkshire who was a card manufacturer with banking and railway interests but I can find evidence that he married a Mary Ann after the death of his wife in 1853 and prior to his own death in 1859.
Charles Campbell, Sarah’s son, maintained that he was Scottish. In the 1871 Census Mary Ann Leyland who was living with Charles and his young wife is recorded as being born in Edinburgh although on the 1861 Census it is recorded as Ireland.
I recently commissioned a Scottish researcher who despite a thorough search was unable to trace any baptism for either a Mary Ann, Sarah or Dorcas Jane in the Edinburgh records. Whilst this research was in process an elderly relative (the grand daughter of Charles Campbell) mentioned that the three sisters were known as the ‘Three Graces of Dublin’ (a classical allusion).
Whilst on the 1851 Census Sarah Campbell/Rogers and Dorcas Jane Campbell/Rogers are recorded as being born in Scotland. An Irish connection is suggested by the following Census Records for both Mary Ann and Elizabeth Rogers:-
1861:- Mary Ann Leyland and Elizabeth Rogers – Ireland;
1881:- Elizabeth Rogers – Meath;
1891:- Elizabeth Rogers – Ireland;
1901:- Elizabeth Rogers – Ireland.
Elizabeth Rogers is referred to in Sarah Campbell’s Will as a ‘sister’ but more likely a sister in law since she is described as a widow on the 1861 Census. On her death in 1901, aged 72, she is referred to as the widow of ‘? Rogers an Officer in the Army.’ Once again research at the PRO Kew, has failed to find anything to substantiate this. He may have been an NCO.
In ( there is a reference to the burial of a Catherine Rodgers of Molesworth Street aged 60 on 26 December 1825 at St. Mark’s (Church of Ireland), Dublin, which is the only reference that I can find to Molesworth Street.
There are several Rogers listed in the records but nothing that would tie in with either Mary Ann, Sarah or Dorcas Jane. There is however a record of the marriage of John Francis Leland of NR and Anne Rogers of Julianstown, County Meath on 31 January 1834. Again at St. Mark which is quite close to Molesworth Street. Could this be Mary Anne Leyland’s marriage to Francis Leyland, the banker? A ‘Leland’ is listed in the 1836 Dublin Directory but there is no record of any John Francis Leland in this or in any of the Dublin Directories available on line.
This may be a false lead since an Anne Leland of Richmond Street, Dublin who died on 5 May 1853 aged 42 years is listed in the records of St. Catherine’s, Dublin (CofI). Further searches on the Internet revealed other members of the Leland family connected to the town of Drogheda. Once again I could find no trace of an Anne Leland living in Richmond Street, Dublin.
Further Internet searches revealed a Reverend John Rogers who in August 1802 was the Vicar of the Parish of Tara, County Meath and also the record of a memorial inscription to a Mary Rogers who died on 14 January 1867 aged 74 years Mother in Law (FC)(?) in the churchyard of Saint Columcille, Stryne, Tara.
I have taken this research as about as far as I can. My hope is that a fellow researcher has lost track of a branch of a reasonably well to do Rogers or Campbell family living in Dublin or County Meath areas during the 1820/30s. Any thoughts on how to crack this brick wall will be greatly appreciated.


Herefordshire Lookup Requests / Re: Patteshall puddlestone
« on: Tuesday 01 October 13 18:01 BST (UK)  »

I have also been researching the Pateshall’s of Puddlestone since I am descended from Susannah the daughter of John Pateshall and Ann Davies.
My research from ‘Family Search’ gives me a christening date of 20 January 1669 for John, he also had a brother William and sister Susanna. His parents were John Pateshall and  Susanna nee Whittington. Detailed research into the family was undertaken by the late Michael Miller QC. His son very kindly forwarded a copy of a summary of his late father’s research which confirms my findings and also details further sources which I have yet to investigate. Both Michael Miller and myself have concluded that John’s father was a John Pateshall. This now gives a William Pateshall as John’s grandfather.
I would be very interested to know the source for John born 1654?
I hope this is helpful to you.


Pages: [1] 2 3 4