Show Posts

This section allows you to view all posts made by this member. Note that you can only see posts made in areas you currently have access to.


Messages - Peggy13

Pages: [1] 2 3 4 ... 398
1
Canada / Re: Hartford Lennox, 1853 marriage, Ann Jane Fullerton
« on: Friday 08 September 23 14:39 BST (UK)  »
Thank you garstonite. I think it should be Hartford, however, I have looked under Artford as well. When I was at Woods, the baptism was transcribed as Hartforde,  but then again, the minister may have written it as he saw fit, and it may or may not be the same fella.
Thank you for the information about John McGillicuddy. I did not have him.
Peggy

2
Canada / Re: Death of William Lennox, Toronto, abt 1873/4, wife Mary Thompson
« on: Thursday 07 September 23 15:47 BST (UK)  »
Thanks for this additional interesting info. I would not have realize that.
Peggy

3
Canada / Re: Death of William Lennox, Toronto, abt 1873/4, wife Mary Thompson
« on: Thursday 07 September 23 15:16 BST (UK)  »
Thank you, eileenwilson. So we know that his three children were all alive in 1958.
Thanks
Peggy

4
Canada / Re: Death of William Lennox, Toronto, abt 1873/4, wife Mary Thompson
« on: Thursday 07 September 23 09:10 BST (UK)  »
I have heard of the ground being too frozen for winter burials, in some cases. perhaps that happened here.

5
Canada / Re: Death of William Lennox, Toronto, abt 1873/4, wife Mary Thompson
« on: Wednesday 06 September 23 20:50 BST (UK)  »
I have been informed that the only William Lennox who  died in Toronto in 1888 was the contractor, age 65, born Ireland. That means William, husband of Mary Thompson, died Oct 31, 1888. You would think there would be an obit for an man with so many living children.
I have the death record, doesn't give marital status. Still wonder why I can't find the family in 1881 if they were all alive and living in Toronto in 1871 and at their deaths. I have tried each member, individually, with no last name in case surname was horribly misspelled, and still couldn't find anyone. Even tried the USA.

6
Canada / Re: Death of William Lennox, Toronto, abt 1873/4, wife Mary Thompson
« on: Tuesday 05 September 23 16:46 BST (UK)  »
I had left two more messages at St. James Cemetery and they returned my calls this morning at 6 am. I guess they didn't realize the time change for me.
Anyway, success, at least partially.  I was told that in the same plot are son William Andrew who was transferred from church to graveyard Mar 26, 1859, age 6 and a half. Seems to me he died Jan 19. Anyway, with him, Mary, who died Nov 19, 1884 and that is the same date I was given before. Also, William 1888. No more exact date for William.
However, I had previously found a date of death for a William Lennox, Toronto, Oct 31, 1888, contractor, age 65, born Ireland. I had previously discounted him due to the occupation but now I wonder if it is him. That would make him born abt 1823. Church of England which is same as on the 1871 census. I do have the baptism of a William Lennox Jan 20, 1824 in Ireland which I have been wondering if it is him. Maybe....... but there are so many William Lennoxes.
It has been quite the process but I am glad to have this information.

7
Canada / Re: Hartford Lennox, 1853 marriage, Ann Jane Fullerton
« on: Tuesday 05 September 23 15:45 BST (UK)  »
Yes, findagrave does say 1859. However, I have looked at the Holbrook Family tree by burnzee, and the 1861 census. Findagrave says they married in 1853 . Hartford and Anne Jane had two daughters one in 1855 named Esther Amelia and one in July 1856, in Albion, named Hartford Ann. By 1858, Ann Jane was re-married to Eusebius McGillicuddy and they had a daughter Mary on June 7, 1858 who is on the 1861 census with them, age 3, under Gillicuddy. I tried to send the link. So it would appear that findagrave is wrong about Hartfordís date of death. The Holbrook tree says Hartford died about 1857. I suppose it could even be 1856. I am not sure of the exact date of Ann Janeís remarriage to Eusebius but must be late 1857 or early 1858.
Thank you Milliepede, for being so observant, and reaching out, but findagrave can be wrong as in this case.
Oh, I now see your reference to a biographical record, Milliepede. I donít think I saw that. Was it a biographical record for Anne Jane?

8
Canada / Hartford Lennox, 1853 marriage, Ann Jane Fullerton
« on: Monday 04 September 23 23:34 BST (UK)  »
According to findagrave, Ann Jane Fullerton was married to Hartford Lennox in 1853, think Toronto, Ontario. They had daughters Esther Amelia 1855 and Hartford Ann 1856 before Hartford died in 1857. I have looked on familysearch and ancestry and cannot find either his marriage or his death. looking for his parents names. Hartford is an unusual name. I do have a Hartford Lennox baptism in Ireland Sept 29, 1826 and wondering if it is possibly the same person. Age is in range.
thanks for any help
Peggy

9
Canada / Re: Death of William Lennox, Toronto, abt 1873/4, wife Mary Thompson
« on: Monday 04 September 23 20:51 BST (UK)  »
I have now asked a lady who does walking tours of St. James Cemetery if she can just happen to walk by the graves of William and Mary, and IF there is a gravestone, we might find the date of death of William.
His son James Thompson Lennox died June 22, 1958 in Toronto and findagrave says he has an obit and I have asked the poster of the info if I can get a copy of the obit, but have no reply as yet.
Also, I think possibly Amelia Lennox who died Jan 18, 1899 in Toronto may be William's sister. I think William is long deceased by 1899 but an obit might mention other relatives. Amelia's maiden name was Lennox and she married James Lennox who died July 13, 1854. If he had an obit, it might mention his possible brother-in-law William Lennox. Thinking. thinking. James and Amelia married Feb 18, 1843 in Toronto but I can't find the actual certificate. If it gives her parents, that would help even if she is not William's sister. Thanks ever so much for any help. Peggy

Pages: [1] 2 3 4 ... 398