Show Posts

This section allows you to view all posts made by this member. Note that you can only see posts made in areas you currently have access to.


Messages - rosijayne

Pages: [1] 2 3 4 ... 30
1
Yorkshire (West Riding) / Re: Alice Beaumont - Double Birth Registration
« on: Sunday 08 March 20 08:13 GMT (UK)  »
Thanks Jamjar, these are all correct, except for John Beaumont which is the wrong one, having found out the expensive way of ordering the certificate!
George was a policeman at one time, having changed occupation to work as a time keeper for a while, and then to go into the hotel business.

I am rapidly coming to the conclusion that he registered John's birth late, and put Alice's name in by mistake.
Thanks
Gill

2
Yorkshire (West Riding) / Re: Alice Beaumont - Double Birth Registration
« on: Saturday 07 March 20 22:28 GMT (UK)  »
Yes he does Milliepede.
Gill

3
Yorkshire (West Riding) / Re: Alice Beaumont - Double Birth Registration
« on: Saturday 07 March 20 22:26 GMT (UK)  »
The family had eight living children to my knowledge, they were a bit of a mystery family at times, and despite several years of searching, I have never located a marriage for George Beaumont and Sarah Armytage, trying several variations of spelling etc and a wide range of dates.
Gill

4
Yorkshire (West Riding) / Re: Alice Beaumont - Double Birth Registration
« on: Saturday 07 March 20 22:15 GMT (UK)  »
In 1851, George and Sarah Beaumont ( parents ) appear with their children Ann Elizabeth and Alice Beaumont.
The girls are 3 and 1 respectively.
Gill

5
Yorkshire (West Riding) / Alice Beaumont - Double Birth Registration
« on: Saturday 07 March 20 21:49 GMT (UK)  »
Hi all
I have a bit of a puzzle here - Alice Beaumont was born on 8 April 1850 in Halifax and the birth was registered on 11 May 1850.
Alice was then baptised on 30 January 1851 along with her sister Ann Elizabeth in Halifax.
I then have another birth registration for Alice, the same family, born on 16 November 1851, but the birth was not registered until 19 April 1852.
Common sense would tell me that the first Alice died young, but I have not been able to find a death for her at all.  I have the birth certificates for both of these 'Alice's'
Just to add to the confusion, I have never found a birth certificate for their brother John Armitage Beaumont who was baptised on 4/5/1852 in Halifax, and his birth is listed as 16 November 1851, the same as this second Alice!

I would be grateful if anyone has any ideas on this one!!
Many thanks
Gill

6
World War Two / Re: prisoner of war death entry Poland
« on: Thursday 05 December 19 07:06 GMT (UK)  »
Thank you.
This information gives me something to go on now.
Gill

7
World War Two / Re: prisoner of war death entry Poland
« on: Wednesday 04 December 19 21:49 GMT (UK)  »
Hi, thanks, no I havent seen that, do not subscribe at the moment, but sounds interesting
Gill

8
World War Two / Re: prisoner of war death entry Poland
« on: Wednesday 04 December 19 21:26 GMT (UK)  »
Thank you.
John Albert Chittenden, died 20 March 1942 in Poznen.
He was born  in the March quarter of 1913 in the district of East Ashford.
Gill

9
World War Two / prisoner of war death entry Poland
« on: Wednesday 04 December 19 21:12 GMT (UK)  »
Hi everyone
A great uncle of mine died in a Polish prisoner of war camp during WW2  and is buried in Poznen.
I am curious to know if he would have a death certificate recorded anywhere, as I would love to know which POW camp he was in.
Many thanks
Gill

Pages: [1] 2 3 4 ... 30