Show Posts

This section allows you to view all posts made by this member. Note that you can only see posts made in areas you currently have access to.


Messages - gedb2b

Pages: [1] 2 3 4 ... 14
1
Mayo / Re: Where is Terry
« on: Saturday 10 July 21 09:20 BST (UK)  »
You are correct with both of those for Pat and Anthony Broderick and as for the Henaghan children well they either moved or died before the 1901 census which complicates matters a bit but certainly makes the search interesting. There is an article in "The Famine in Mayo" published by the Mayo County Library that shows Pat Henaghan with a total of six in the family was amongst many evicted from Aughadrinah in 1847 and then settled in Mount Daisy so we possibly have the full family - GedB

2
Mayo / Re: Where is Terry
« on: Friday 09 July 21 21:36 BST (UK)  »
It is strange when someone gives you a nudge in a certain direction and then everything seems to fall into place, you mentioned the 1892 death of Pat Henahan  in Mount Daisy and it was perfect with Pat Broderick being the informant, this made me look back in the cancelled land valuation book copies I have and I could see that Pat Broderick took over a plot of land in Mount Daisy from Mary Henaghan in 1901, a quick search and we came up with an 1899 record of death for Mary Henaghan in Mount Daisy with Mary Broderick as the informant so everything fell into place perfectly, well almost perfectly Pat Henahan is recorded as a widower on his record but I think that was an error as the family link is just right, Mary (Broderick) Henaghan was the aunt of Pat Broderick so thank you very much, just need to start looking for details of the children now. - GedB

3
Mayo / Re: Where is Terry
« on: Friday 09 July 21 10:29 BST (UK)  »
You look to be absolutely spot on with that one heywood as the name Pat Broderick comes up in the family a couple of times. The awkward bit (for me at least) is that we are searching this branch from the oldest link forward because we really do not where this branch of the family panned out to.

The only confirmed details we have are the five baptism records and that is probably down to four because the name Mary seems to have been used twice, form then onwards it is name and place associations.

4
Mayo / Re: Where is Terry
« on: Friday 09 July 21 09:48 BST (UK)  »
heywood you were correct a bit earlier when you said it was confusing, I am searching for details on Patt Henaghan who married Mary Broderick sometime in the mid 1830s, we have baptism records from Castlebar for five children with the parents being named correctly, Mary 1839, Patt 1844, Mary 1846, Anne 1847 and Bridget 1852 with Mount Daisy being mentioned just the once with Bridget and that is where the family were based, any details from then forward are quite confusing with multiple different spellings of the family name but we are slowly trawling through the records.
I have checked out the 1901 census you mentioned and so far have found one matching birth record that I need to check further with the mother named as Bridget Burke but there is no marriage record to Patt Henaghan coming to the surface yet.
Maiden Stone is correct about the abbreviation because the birth place is shown as Terry whereas the census is in Terryduff, you certainly live and learn.

5
Mayo / Re: Where is Terry
« on: Thursday 08 July 21 15:17 BST (UK)  »
Hiya Heywood, some of the other places on that record, Taurnagh - Ross - Muckanagh - Pollawarla (I think they are spelt correctly) are up to the north of Mayo so i had looked at both Terryduff and Terrybaun so that could well be the area although it seems strange for the registrar to leave half the name off.

The husband of Mary was called Pat and he is believed to have died in Kilmacrade in 1880 and the son mentioned on Marys death certificate was born in 1844 somewhere in the Aughadrinagh /Mount Daisy area where the family were based at that time.

I think that I will have to dig deeper around the Terryduff and Terrybaun areas.

Thanks - GedB

6
Mayo / Where is Terry
« on: Thursday 08 July 21 13:06 BST (UK)  »
The attached is an extract copy from Castlebar No 2 Registrars District for 1901 recording the death of Mary Henighan (364) she is shown as having died in where I believe is Terry but I cannot find this place at all. I am not sure where the No2 registrars district covers but I was hoping that it was somewhere down towards Manulla or Balla, a pointer in the correct direction would be appreciated

Thanks - GedB

7
Handwriting Deciphering & Recognition / Re: Translation from Latin please
« on: Monday 17 May 21 11:34 BST (UK)  »
That's a shame Bookbox, I can understand your reasons and thank you for trying, I have attempted getting the whole page but it is coming up as to big for posting at the moment, also in truth it is all the same as the extract and very feint so it is maybe best left as it is - GedB

8
Handwriting Deciphering & Recognition / Re: Translation from Latin please
« on: Sunday 16 May 21 18:10 BST (UK)  »
The site is  https://www.maltaparisharchives.org/catalog  the city is Birkirkara and it is catalog Malta Series I 7345 page 0175

Added - Forgot to mention you need to sign in but it is only email and password required

9
Handwriting Deciphering & Recognition / Re: Translation from Latin please
« on: Sunday 16 May 21 16:46 BST (UK)  »
Thank you both so much things are quite a bit clearer now, I have some records for Giovanni and Ferdinando that i need to look at more closely now. The final comment Bookbox made about the word lawful being crossed out and her parents maybe were not married actually makes a lot of sense with our searches, i have attached a really poor copy of an 1808 baptism record that I believe is the elder sister of Palma, but cannot see if it says illegitimate anywhere, maybe I am looking in the wrong place though, i will also dig out some other marriage records for siblings of Palma to see if that word turns up anywhere - Thank you GedB

Pages: [1] 2 3 4 ... 14