Show Posts

This section allows you to view all posts made by this member. Note that you can only see posts made in areas you currently have access to.


Messages - horselydown86

Pages: [1] 2 3 4 ... 293
1
For completeness, here is the original Latin for the dates:

                                                                                          ...natus
est secundo, et baptisatus decimo sexto die mensis octobris
anno D(omi)ni 1674.

2
Roughly translated, it is:

Thomas the son of Thomas Cremer and Sarah (his) wife born
the second and baptized the sixteenth day of October
in the year of our Lord 1674

3
London and Middlesex / Re: 1752 Marriage - Supposedly St Gabriel's Pimlico
« on: Tuesday 15 September 20 20:59 BST (UK)  »
Aptly illustrating the point I made here, last week ...
https://www.rootschat.com/forum/index.php?topic=837150.msg7025367#msg7025367

Quote
The problem is that Ancestry will take their time uploading the Westminster images, probably mistranscribing many of them, grouping them illogically, and labelling them incorrectly, if past performance with the LMA records is anything to go by.

When I posted this thread I had the feeling there might be a dig of this nature in my near future...

I will take mislabelled and even mistranscribed any day.  One can work around those problems, as we have done here. 

Records locked away by a company that promotes them but refuses to publish them in eight-and-a-half years is another matter.

See:  Westminster Non-Conformist records, Westminster Wills and Probate, Westminster Apprenticeships, Westminster Militia Records, Westminster Watch, Constables and Beadles records and a good proportion of the records which are covered by the umbrella of Poor Law and Workhouses etc.

Cheers.

4
London and Middlesex / Re: 1752 Marriage - Supposedly St Gabriel's Pimlico
« on: Tuesday 15 September 20 19:46 BST (UK)  »
Thank you both for your replies.

John, I was just doing the same searches in the England Select Marriages collection and came to the same result.

Thanks again.

5
Handwriting Deciphering & Recognition / Re: Is this William?
« on: Tuesday 15 September 20 19:13 BST (UK)  »
It looks to be Wm = William.  I have several Williams born between 1760 and 1790 and their Wms look like this.

6
London and Middlesex / 1752 Marriage - Supposedly St Gabriel's Pimlico
« on: Tuesday 15 September 20 18:47 BST (UK)  »
I have found a potential marriage for an ancestor in a volume in the Westminster, London, England, Church of England Baptisms, Marriages and Burials, 1558-1812 collection on Ancestry.

The marriage took place in October 1752 and appears in a volume labelled by Ancestry as St Gabriel, Warwick Square, Pimlico 1710 - 1754.

Online research on St Gabriel's Pimlico has produced nothing to suggest that it existed - even as an administrative entity - before 1830.

I have checked the beginning and end papers of the volume but there's no title information.  Other than a (probably later) note about tax stamps, it launches into marriages in March 1710 without preamble.  The last marriage is on 24 March 1754 - presumably the result of Hardwicke's Act.

This is the only volume for St Gabriel's Pimlico in this collection.  With the Westminster, London, England, Church of England Marriages and Banns, 1754-1935 collection in browse mode, the only volumes listed for St Gabriel's are from the C20th.

I can only conclude that the 1710 - 1754 volume is mis-labelled and belongs to another church.  Does anyone have further thoughts?

Thank you for your help.

7
It's a good thing you asked:

...& Beatrice Lancaster the seventeenth day [ie of July]

8
London and Middlesex / Re: Westminster images disappeared from FindMyPast?
« on: Tuesday 08 September 20 16:33 BST (UK)  »
Thanks to all for the responses to my question.

Word on the street (unverified) is that FindMyPastís contract ran out, and Ancestry outbid them for renewal, offering re-digitisation from the originals rather than from the films, many of which are very poor.

Just thinking aloud here, but I can't imagine that CWA would have entertained any kind of bid from FindMyPast for renewal.  Why would they do business with FindMyPast when FindMyPast have had their records since 2012 and put only a fraction online?  (And been as grudging and dismissive on the subject to customers as they could possibly be.  All enquiries to FindMyPast over actually posting the advertised records were met with ...in the coming months.)

Generally, I'm still hopeful that in time this move will prove to be a step forward, although the loss of St Margaret's is deeply saddening.

9
London and Middlesex / Re: Westminster images disappeared from FindMyPast?
« on: Tuesday 08 September 20 06:22 BST (UK)  »
Can anyone shed light on the story behind this movement of the Westminster material from FindMyPast to Ancestry?

I can well understand CWA being frustrated with FindMyPast's handling of their records; so, while it is annoying for individuals to no longer have them under a subscription to FindMyPast, it is wonderful news that they have been taken away.

Now we may actually see the records which FindMyPast has steadfastly refused to publish in the eight and a half years since their Westminster Collection announcement in March 2012.  That they are superior images is a bonus.

The attached screen dump was made in February 2015 but accurately reflects FindMyPast's Westminster Collection promotion from March 2012 inclusive.  Note the breadth of records promised to be published in the coming months.

Pages: [1] 2 3 4 ... 293