Show Posts

This section allows you to view all posts made by this member. Note that you can only see posts made in areas you currently have access to.


Messages - Massinissa

Pages: [1]
1
Berkshire / Berkshire Wills
« on: Sunday 13 May 12 13:15 BST (UK)  »
I have a 1646 PCC will of an Edward Tomkins, yeoman of Abingdon, which mentions that his daughter is to get the ten pounds left in her grandfather's will. There is no PCC will which qualifies for this second will, so I figure it must be a local will. Any guidance as to how I can find out if there is a pre-1646 local will of a Tomkins in or around Abingdon? Thanks all.

God bless

John Paul
Canada

2
Berkshire / Re: The Tomkins of Abingdon
« on: Sunday 29 April 12 00:18 BST (UK)  »
Dear Keith,

Thanks for the reply. This is the man. I descend from his sister Mary, who married John Harner. I can't find their marriage but they have a daughter  Mary baptised at St. Mary's, Whitechapel, in 1699. This is the only child I can find for them.

I've been reading everything I can find on the Tomkins of Abingdon. A fascinating group. They certainly present a challenge in the baptism and marriage category. With all the children of Edward's 1720 (probated 1725) will, I still can't identify their parents.

I've also been reading up on the early Baptist movement in England. This is a whole new area for me.  My email is * I'm looking forward to your thoughts and any incite into the Tomkins of Abingdon.

God bless

John Paul

(*)

(*) Moderator Comment: e-mail removed in accordance with RootsChat policy,
to avoid spamming and other abuses.
Please use the Personal Message (PM) system for exchanging personal data.

See Help-Page:  http://www.rootschat.com/help/pms.php

3
Berkshire / Re: The Tomkins of Abingdon
« on: Wednesday 25 April 12 15:35 BST (UK)  »
Dear Keith et alii,

I've just stumbled upon Tomkins as a surname in my family which researching in London in the late 1600's and early 1700's. I have the PCC will of my ggggg-grandmother's brother, Edward Tomkins of Whitechapel, made in 1720 and probated in 1725. In it he mentions a sister, Martha, who is married to John Cooke of Abingdon (married there I have discovered on November 15, 1696 at St. Nicholas) and brother living there named John Tomkins. With two of the siblings in Abingdon I thought it worth checking out. Another brother whose location is not given in Benjamin. Just rooting around the Internet I have discovered this is a common name for Abingdon Tomkins. If you want a transcript of the will, I'll send it off to you. If you have managed to straighten out the Abingdon Tomkins family at all, I'll love to see your progress. Perhaps mine will fit in somewhere.

God bless

John Paul Bradford

4
Ireland / Re: Royal Irish Regiment
« on: Friday 27 November 09 18:22 GMT (UK)  »
It is true the official name was 18th Regiment of Foot until the reforms but it was frequently called the Royal Irish long before that as indicated in the name of the work mentioned in this thread:

Historical Record of the Eighteenth, the Royal Irish Regiment of Foot; Containing an Account of the Formation of the Regiment in 1684, and of its Subsequent Services to 1848, Compiled by Richard Cannon, Esq., Adjutant-general's Office, Horse Guards, London

Which was published in 1848. This book, with some transcription errors and minus plates, is available on line at :

http://www.archive.org/stream/recordofeighteen00canniala/recordofeighteen00canniala_djvu.txt

There is a 1922 history of the regiment available also called The Campaigns and History of the Royal Irish Regiment From 1684 to 1902 by Lieutenant-Colonel G. Le M. Gretton. It has recently been reprinted and is available through Chapters and Amazon.

Our 18th connection is much later than that being discussed here. My great-great-great-grandfather William Doheny and his son in law Michael Kelly were both in the Regiment as were family members in the First World War. These books helped me to reconnect with this part of our family heritage.

God bless

John Paul Bradford

5
I have a great deal of information on the Springham family including the parents of Thomas who married Lydia. Give me a shout at [email protected] sympatico.ca

God Bless

John Paul

Pages: [1]