Show Posts

This section allows you to view all posts made by this member. Note that you can only see posts made in areas you currently have access to.


Messages - karen58

Pages: [1] 2 3 4 ... 27
1
Hello BumbleB

I'm not certain but it appears that there might be pages missing as the record set is for burials 1840-1849.

Yet the last page for burials is 1842, that is page 27 of the register.

The adjacent page, page 67, is for baptisms and is not indexed because it is not a part of the 1840-1849 burial register.  ???

So I think something is amiss. Perhaps pages from the burial register and the baptism register have been mixed up.

Warm regards
Karen

I don't think that there are any pages missing from the register

2
Hi emeltom

Thank you for your help. You are right, the registers are not available on Findmypast

The Manchester Archives and local history website is very confusing.

On the general page it says that births, marriages and death indexes are on Ancestry and Findmypast.

https://www.manchester.gov.uk/directory_record/212363/births_marriages_death_and_divorce/category/1367/view_all_collections

But from the page for the Holy Trinity Dobcross, it appears that the registers are only available on Ancestry.

https://www.manchester.gov.uk/directory_record/210713/holy_trinity_dobcross/category/784/burials_graves_and_deaths

Warm regards
Karen

Nothing coming up on FindMyPast

3
Hi
I'm am looking for the burial register for Alice Platt who died 19 March 1844 and was buried at the Holy Trinity Dobcross.

The record should be on Ancestry.com in the record set for the years 1813 to 1849 but the records finish at 1843 so there are quite a few pages missing.

It might be on findmypast

Alice was the great grandmother of Henry Platt who established Platt Bros & Co Ltd so it would be nice to have her record.

If someone could check findmypast for me, I would be very grateful.

Cheers
Karen

4
The Common Room / Re: Probate Issued 1685/86?
« on: Sunday 17 October 21 02:15 BST (UK)  »
Absolutely.
Sometimes they mention relations in their wills as beneficiaries or executors, so its worth a shot.

5
The Common Room / Re: Probate Issued 1685/86?
« on: Sunday 17 October 21 01:59 BST (UK)  »
Hi goldie61

Thank you. I didn't know that Edmund Platt of Butterworth had a will.

The 2 families could have been related as they practiced the same naming convention. First son Thomas and second son Edmund.

My Platts owned Woolroad and the other family owned Butterworth (Hollingreave). Butterworth was adjacent to Woolroad across Diggle Brook.

To confuse things further Thomas Platt of Woolroad purchased Hollingreave at sometime and left it to his son Edmund Platt as well as Platt Lane in 1722.

According to Saddleworth Historical Society there is a deed for the purchase which might clarify the 2 family's relationship. So far I haven't been able to located it.

Cheers
Karen


6
The Common Room / Re: Probate Issued 1685/86?
« on: Saturday 16 October 21 23:41 BST (UK)  »
Hi goldie61

I have to agree with you about the new familysearch search engine. No doubt we will all get use to it.

Yes I can now see the Edmund Platt burial is for the 31 May 1686. With so much discoloration it is very difficult to read. 

It is a coincidence that the 2 Edmund Platts died a year apart. I have wondered if 1 of the Edmund Platts on the Protestation Return is mine. But with the poor state of St Chad's registers there could have been more than 2 Edmund Platts in Saddleworth at the time. So unless the record gives a residence, I have to dismiss it.

Edmund Platt of Platt Lane is the grandson of Edmund Platt of the 1685/1686 probate.

His son, Thomas Platt, purchased Platt Lane and devised it to his son, Edmund Platt in 1722.

In his will Thomas refers to it as 'Platt Lane the intake I recently purchased from James Farrer Esq' (LoM). 

Because it was an intake, is it possible that it had no name when Thomas purchased it and he named it?

It is hard to say as Platt Lane estate was located on a road called Platt Lane and it is situated on a hill called Platt Hill.

Maybe the name is also a coincidence.

Platt Lane estate was about 8 acres.

While the map below illustrates Platt Lane (the road) it doesn't give a name for Platt Lane, but it runs between Crib Lane and Harrop Edge Lane.

You can see Edmund Platt's house located half way along Platt Lane (the road).

https://maps.nls.uk/geo/explore/#zoom=17&lat=53.56015&lon=-2.01369&layers=171&b=1

Thank you goldie61 for your interest.

You help me so often and I truly appreciate it.

Would be interested in your thoughts on the naming of Platt Lane Estate.

Warm regards
Karen




There are several hits for Edmund Platt.
An interesting item that come up is the Protestation Returns for 1641/42.
I don't know if you've seen these.
It gives a long list of men in Saddleworth at that time. including several Platt men, and what looks like two Edmunds. I only scanned it quickly, so you would need to check this.

It would be quite a coincidence if they both died 1685/6, but not impossible.
As stated, the registers are in a poor condition, and of course there's always the possibility, especially that long ago, that burials weren't recorded for some reason.

Is there any specific place of residence in Saddleworth given on the will of 1685?
I see there are entries for an Edmund Platt of Platt Lane in the registers. Presumably named after the family.

7
The Common Room / Re: Probate Issued 1685/86?
« on: Saturday 16 October 21 23:37 BST (UK)  »
Hi horselydown86

Thank you for the link.

It did take a while for me to grasp that the 23 of March was at the end of the year in the old style calendar.

Understand it now.

Kind regards
Karen


The will was proved 10 months after that, on 23 March 1685 (Old Style)/1686 (New Style).

For more information:   https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Old_Style_and_New_Style_dates

8
The Common Room / Probate Issued 1685/86?
« on: Saturday 16 October 21 02:54 BST (UK)  »
Hi
Confused about the date of probate for Edmund Platt of Saddleworth - 23th March 1685/86

The will was dated May 5 1685.

The inventory was dated May 23 1685, pretty speedy organising that in such a short time.

The details of probate were written on the bottom of the inventory.

23 Martii 1685/6
Ex[amina]tu[m] p[ro] vero &c. J. H.

The date on the will wrapper is just 1685.

Searched the net and found this date '1685/86' for deaths and wills on several family tree websites.

There is a burial in the Saddleworth registers for Edmund Platt 3 May 1686??

Hope that someone can explain what this date means.

Cheers
Karen



9
Handwriting Deciphering & Recognition / Re: Cow Gate? - 1716 Will, West Riding
« on: Thursday 14 October 21 06:34 BST (UK)  »
Thank you goldie61, mckha489 & maddys52

Pages: [1] 2 3 4 ... 27