Show Posts

This section allows you to view all posts made by this member. Note that you can only see posts made in areas you currently have access to.


Messages - diseymary

Pages: [1] 2 3 4
1
Family History Beginners Board / Joseph Biffin
« on: Wednesday 11 November 20 07:43 GMT (UK)  »
I have a man called Joseph Biffin who appears in the Wills of 8 people, my primary family has the surname Warren, swirling around the Warrens are Biffins, Brices, Bagnalls and Bothells. but I cannot find a baptism or marriage for this man. I have estimated he is born 1720-1730, Joseph is a Wine Merchant in Leadenhall from 1755-1789, his Will was proved 1790. He is rather a character when you read the Codicils in his Will, extra children from different women.
- He is the cousin of John Warren, plumber of St. Katherine Cree
- I believe Joseph's sister is Mary Biffin who marries Thomas Brice.
- There is a large cohort of Biffins in Wiltshire, not convinced they are the right family, but hardly any in London. I recently found the 1735 Will of Thomas Biffin, an Innkeeper of Basingstoke, who has a son John born 1678. John is apprenticed to Thomas Collins in London in 1692, Vintners Company.
- I believe John is the father of Joseph and Mary, but can't find any more proof, I can't find a baptism for Joseph or Mary, I have searched all the genealogy websites. There is a marriage of a John Biffin and Mary Snellgrove in 1720, but to tie the Biffins into the Warren family I think John should have married Mary Warren born 1694 in Bushey, Hertfordshire.
- Any suggestions on how I link this man would be most appreciated.

2
Family History Beginners Board / Re: George Alfred Warren
« on: Saturday 19 October 19 11:41 BST (UK)  »
I have wondered about that death in Bethnal Green also, between it and the St. George death in 1883. I haven't ordered the death certificate up till now as I couldn't decide which was my best option and the informant might be a name unrelated to the family, particularly if he is still a single man.

3
Family History Beginners Board / Re: George Alfred Warren
« on: Saturday 19 October 19 08:05 BST (UK)  »
Hi,

Sorry his brother was Edwin William, not Edwin Wallace, that was a typo error.

There is an Alfred George Warren, who married Mary Ann Gough in 1865, he was a window blind maker, and had a brother Joseph with same occupation.

I haven't been able to find a marriage for George Alfred Warren.

4
Family History Beginners Board / George Alfred Warren
« on: Friday 18 October 19 22:57 BST (UK)  »
Hi, looking for some inspiration for George Alfred Warren born 1838 at 37 Baldwins Gardens, Holborn son of William Richard Warren (harness maker) and Eliza Backs.

Siblings of George:
1. William Alexander 1824-1825
2. Eliza Mary 1826-1898, married Thomas Shirley
3. Alexander Henry 1829-1835
4. Emma Ann 1834-1834
5. Edwin Wallace 1840-1845
6. Henry William 1836-1836

George is on the 1841 census as a 2 year old and the 1851 census as a 12 year old at school.
After that it is more difficult to find him, there is a George Alfred Warren on 1861 census at Gillingham, Medway, Kent as a 22 year old sapper in the Royal Engineers, born at St. Pancras.
I believe on the 1871 census he is a waiter, single, aged 32 working at Drury Lane.
After that I lose him and haven't found him on any other censuses.
There is a death for a George Warren Q4, 1883, District of St. George Hanover Square, age 45, born 1838.

If anyone has a suggestion where I should look for my missing man it would be much appreciated.

5
Family History Beginners Board / Re: Henry Hollis
« on: Saturday 25 May 19 19:47 BST (UK)  »
I feel that Henry may have died between 1871 and 1881 as I can't find him on the 1881 census.
There is a death for a Henry Hollis in 1879 at St. Olave, Southwark aged 62 years, born 1817. It looks as though this Henry came from the workhouse, wonder if he is my man?

6
Family History Beginners Board / Re: Henry Hollis
« on: Friday 24 May 19 13:41 BST (UK)  »
Thank you Hanes Teulu, I think you may have found my man on the 1871 census, that's great.

7
Family History Beginners Board / Re: Henry Hollis
« on: Friday 24 May 19 08:08 BST (UK)  »
Hi, I agree all the different occupations don't seem to add up, that has concerned me too.
Henry was born in Wadenhoe in 1820, on the 1841 census he is living with his mother and is an Ag. labourer. There is a criminal record for a Henry Hollis in 1939 aged 19 for larceny, received 6 months imprisonment from Northampton court.
Perhaps he moved to London and lied that he was a Wine merchant at his marriage, I don't know.
In 1851 he is a Porter.
On Anne's marriage record it states Henry is deceased but his occupation is difficult to read, it looks like Excise man?

8
Family History Beginners Board / Henry Hollis
« on: Thursday 23 May 19 21:26 BST (UK)  »
Hi, looking for some inspiration on Henry Hollis my gg grandfather who is elusive.
Born 1820 Wadenhoe, Northamptonshire, son of Thomas and Isabella Hollis, youngest of 13 children.
Married Ellen East 2 March 1845 in London, occupation Wine merchant.
On 1851 Census living at Hornsey, occupation Porter age 30.
2 daughters - Emily Emma born 1850 and Anne Caroline born 1858, Anne's baptism 15 Aug 1858 states father Henry is a Railway trackman.
Can't find Henry after this time, on 1861 census Ellen is listed as married and in Toy & Fancy trade.
1871 Census Ellen is married and a Confectioner.
1881 Census Ellen is single and a housekeeper at St Mary's Church Marlborough, death 1882.
On Anne's marriage 2 Jan 1888 father Henry is recorded as deceased.
I cannot find Henry on the 1861 or 1871 Censuses, I have been working through all the deaths for a Henry Hollis but nothing conclusive.
There is a Henry Hollis with wife Harriet in Stepney on 1871 Census, died 1872 but wrong Henry.
On London City Directories 1865 Henry Hollis listed at "Samson's Castle" Public House Bermondsey ??
Did he have another family, I am running out of thoughts, all suggestions greatly appreciated. 

9
Family History Beginners Board / Re: John Cornish Emigration
« on: Monday 17 September 18 07:35 BST (UK)  »
Thanks everyone for all the responses.

I have previously studied the PROV (Public Records of Victoria) shipping records for assisted and unassisted passengers to Australia and also the Western Australian records as this was often a first drop-off port, I think I have looked at South Australian records as well, but with this informative newspaper article I will study the SA records again.

Many thanks,
Cheers

Pages: [1] 2 3 4