Show Posts

This section allows you to view all posts made by this member. Note that you can only see posts made in areas you currently have access to.

Messages - Chris Daisley

Pages: [1]
Northumberland / Re: Margaret Blakelock m Barker
« on: Wednesday 02 October 19 21:13 BST (UK)  »
Yes, Alnwick is a mystery. Two children received 'family' middle names - Kemp and Blakelock. Another received 'Alport' which he used as his first name (Mayor of Suva and knighted about 1954). The origin of Alport is also not known but doesn't seem to come from his father's Barker side.

Northumberland / Re: Magaret Blakelock Alnwick
« on: Tuesday 01 October 19 20:39 BST (UK)  »
Good morning
I cannot tell when your enquiry about Thomas William Barker and Margaret Blakelock was sent. The year is missing. However, if it was recent, please let me know and I will give you my email address so that I can send my findings to you. TW Barker was a g-g-uncle and I am part way through tracking all the children of him and Margaret who lived in New Zealand, Fiji, Norfolk Island and even Shanghai.
Chris Daisley

Tyrone / Re: Deazely, Tyrone
« on: Saturday 13 September 14 08:54 BST (UK)  »
Good evening Aghadowey. Thank you for the interest in my problem. I can generally only concentrate on genealogy in the weekends.
The point is taken about the names and there is no consistent order in this case.
The facts are:
1.  the NZ death certificate of Margaret Daisley (nee Park) in 1884 gives father as Alexander Park (farmer) and mother as Matilda Couter.
2.  the church census of 1835 (presbyterian, Mullabane Townland, Dromore) gives Alexander Park as head of household with Matty Park (wife) and the last daughter named is Margaret who would have just been born. (incidentally there is no daughter named Catherine)
3. as mentioned the death certificate of Alexander Park in 1869 aged 65 shows the informant as John Deazely, occupier at Knocknahorn. Alexander's occupation is Cottier. He is a widower.
4. John Daisley's NZ death cert 1903 gives father as James Daisley (Shoemaker) and Eliza Vance.
5. As mentioned James Deazely,shoemaker died Drumlish Dromore in 1877 and the informant is Elizabeth Deazely who presumably is the wife since he is not called a widower.
6. The Catherine name among the children is replicated in a Catherine Daisley who accompanied my family when they emigrated to NZ in 1875. I don't know if she is a younger sister or niece of John.
In all, the facts seem to show that there is a mistake on the marriage cert. I tried to get a snippet to copy, but could not succeed sorry. I have photographed the page and will see if that works. It is good to get another opinion since I have jumped to wrong conclusions in the past.
Any comments welcomed.

Tyrone / Re: Deazely, Tyrone
« on: Sunday 07 September 14 06:07 BST (UK)  »
Again, thank you everyone for your help. I have looked up all the birth entries as noted by members; Matilda Jane (1865) Margaret (1868), William (1870) John (Deazley 1872) and Thomas (1874). The older children, Elizabeth (1857) James (1859) Catherine (1861) and Anne (1863) fall before the beginning of records.
Could I ask if anyone has come across obviously inaccurate records? The marriage cert of the parents, John Deazley and Margaret Park (22 April 1856) states that their respective fathers are Joseph and John. I think the writing is fainter and in a different hand from the foregoing details on the certificate. I am sure that John's father is James (died 1877 on GRONI), hence the name of the eldest son. There are no Josephs in the family. Margaret's father was Alexander Park (died 1869 and registered by John Deazely).  The last child, born after arrival in New Zealand, was called Alexander as a consequence. One can never be too careful, but the scarcity of 'Deazelys' and the fact that John and Margaret were illiterate weighs somewhat. Alas, the New Zealand birth certificate of Alexander gives a different marriage date - and in 1858, not 1856, but that was recorded in 1877, after 20 years.

Tyrone / Re: Deazely, Tyrone
« on: Tuesday 02 September 14 10:07 BST (UK)  »
Thank you for the helpful answers.
I have a stray snippet saying that Charles DeAzeley bought a bankrupt estate at Corbally, Tyrone in 1685 (which is the year of the Revocation of the Edict of Nantes) and certainly the name of Charles Deazley figures in GRONI - one marrying in a C of I church in Dromore 1862, but also one at the Catholic Church Dromore in 1887. There are, however, no 'Charles' in my family. All James, John, William & Thomas and all Church of Ireland.
I have excerpted all the information for my family from GRONI, though most dates from the time after emigration in 1875, and I wondered if there was any resource for births or deaths before 1864 from parishes (Dromore) on line? I tried Emerald Ancestors but that basically gave the GRONI information.

Tyrone / Deazely, Tyrone
« on: Saturday 30 August 14 03:06 BST (UK)  »
Greetings. A First message for anyone linked to this family (the prevalent spelling with variations) from Knocknahorn Townland, Dromore, Tyrone.
My branch emigrated to New Zealand in 1875 and became Daisley by default.
From GRONI (1845 - 1910) it doesn't seem a very common name and it doesn't seem Gaelic either since it is not in the surname books. Possibly Huguenot?
Any pointers appreciated.

Pages: [1]