Show Posts

This section allows you to view all posts made by this member. Note that you can only see posts made in areas you currently have access to.


Messages - chempat

Pages: [1] 2 3 4 ... 925
1
England / Re: Miranda McGregor
« on: Thursday 14 October 21 15:50 BST (UK)  »
That looks very promising, Ladyhawk, thank-you.

I think I was fixated with Edward Davies White, and wondered whether he had worked abroad because someone else with police connections had.

Just helps to tie up loose ends.

2
England / Re: SAUNDERS - Bigamy Records
« on: Tuesday 05 October 21 21:30 BST (UK)  »
Just thought there were lies going on all the time as did not occur to me that there would be two of them.
OK.
Will stick to my other queries.

3
England / Re: SAUNDERS - Bigamy Records
« on: Tuesday 05 October 21 16:22 BST (UK)  »
In 1938 Herbert was found guilty of bigamy and sentenced to 5 days.
He claimed that he married in 1905 (Norah Abbott) and separated in 1928.
He told the police himself of the bigamy.
Do not think he was very good at telling the truth.

4
England / Re: SAUNDERS - Bigamy Records
« on: Tuesday 05 October 21 10:43 BST (UK)  »
What did the marriage certificate of 1919 state as to Minnie's previous names, father's name and her marital state?

5
England / Re: Miranda McGregor
« on: Tuesday 05 October 21 09:28 BST (UK)  »
Well, the marriage certificate has arrived.

16 April 1932 at the Parish Church, Shipley, Sussex

Ernest Harold White 22 bach, omnibus conductor of Lindfield. Father: Edward Davies White, ex-policeman
Miranda McGregor 19, spinster, of Shipley. Father: -

Witnesses: Reginald Edward White, Doris Cooke.

I was revisiting this, so have probably forgotten what I have previously found/assumed/did not write down BUT can someone find Ernest with appropriate father in 1911 or suggest which is his birth?

6
England / Re: Edward Steele from 1911 census
« on: Friday 24 September 21 20:00 BST (UK)  »
There is a page of info. at the National Archives AND it is still free to download. 

Poor quality page, and no mention of family, but definitely him as the Marylebone Street address is listed.

in 1901 I think he was on the 'Gladiator.'

Possibly met William Henry Richardson's father on a ship, or at Portsmouth, and was just temporarily looking after him.

If he and Caroline had been married for 16 years, he was either at Portsmouth or 'Inflexible' or 'Victory' at the time.

Thanks for the help.

7
England / Re: Edward Steele from 1911 census
« on: Friday 24 September 21 17:27 BST (UK)  »
Ancestry has his birthplace as Lindhead.

Good.  Thank-you indeed, Colin.

8
England / Re: Edward Steele from 1911 census
« on: Friday 24 September 21 17:24 BST (UK)  »
OK, thanks for that.

Perhaps they married in Bermuda?  That's a half-joke. 

And to ColC:

That looks interesting.

9
England / Re: Edward Steele from 1911 census
« on: Friday 24 September 21 16:53 BST (UK)  »
I did wonder whether the 1 child that they refer to is actually William Henry Richardson.
They make a complete mess of filling in the census form, don't they?

I had to look up Tinhead, but only live in Wiltshire almost Hampshire, so could make my excuses.

Pages: [1] 2 3 4 ... 925