Show Posts

This section allows you to view all posts made by this member. Note that you can only see posts made in areas you currently have access to.


Messages - isobelw

Pages: [1] 2 3 4 ... 174
1
Inverness / Re: MacMaster/McMaster.
« on: Thursday 20 July 23 17:45 BST (UK)  »
So you are suggesting that one or other of these men was in Scotland in 1913?

2
Inverness / Re: MacMaster/McMaster.
« on: Wednesday 12 July 23 23:21 BST (UK)  »
It may not be John although he certainly seems to have been around at the time. I donít think the age difference is so great as to be completely discounted. Whoever the McMaster father was he was almost certainly a descendant of Duncan McMaster, Fox Hunter, and Mary Stewart,  as all the McMasters in Glenelg at that time link back back to them. Duncan and Mary were living in Glenelg in 1841 ( in a property called Mallaig) along with sons Ewen and Ronald. Their other son Archibald was also living in Glenelg in 1841. All three sons then married and had family in Glenelg.

3
Inverness / Re: MacMaster/McMaster.
« on: Wednesday 12 July 23 07:52 BST (UK)  »
Ronald was the one who was married to Mary Cameron. As far as I can ascertain the John McMaster  who was in Knoydart in1911 ( age 34) was the great nephew of Ronald. Ronaldís brother Archibald was Johnís grandfather.Ronald and Archibald were both sons of Duncan Mcmaster, Foxhunter. Their motherís surname was Stewart. According to Archibaldís death certificate her name was Mary Stewart but on Ronaldís she is  just down as blank Stewart. Both Ronald and Archibald were Gamekeepers. Ronald died in 1906 at Runaval, Knoydart age 78. Archibald died in 1880 at Airor, Knoydart age about 66 ( his wife was Lilley McDonald). Archibald and Lilleyís son Ewen was the father of John above.

4
Inverness / Re: MacMaster/McMaster.
« on: Tuesday 11 July 23 21:12 BST (UK)  »
John was the son of Ewen MacMaster and Margaret Stalker. He married Margaret MacPhee in Knoydart in 1921 and died in 1954 and is buried with his wife and parents in Roshven Burying Ground. The MacMaster family in Knoydart were all interrelated. There appears to have been three brothers, Ronald, Angus and Archibald. John was Archibaldís grandson. His father was Archibaldís son Ewan ( born about 1846).

5
Inverness / Re: MacMaster/McMaster.
« on: Tuesday 11 July 23 20:40 BST (UK)  »
There were more than three sons and there were also grandsons. I would be particularly interested in John McMaster age 34 who was with the family in Knoydart in 1911.

6
Inverness / Re: MacMaster/McMaster.
« on: Tuesday 11 July 23 20:27 BST (UK)  »
There is one Macmaster family listed in Knoydart in 1911. Going back to 1901 they appear to belong to the extended family of Ronald McMaster(s), Gamekeeper and Mary Ann Cameron. They had quite a few sons ( at least five).

7
Lanarkshire / Re: James PILLANS killed in action 3 August 1917 age 29
« on: Sunday 02 July 23 11:56 BST (UK)  »
Helen Pillans married John Nicholson in 1887  in Biggar.

8
Lanarkshire / Re: James PILLANS killed in action 3 August 1917 age 29
« on: Sunday 02 July 23 11:54 BST (UK)  »
Helen Pillans daughter of James Pillans and Elizabeth Lithgow was born in Biggar in 1865

9
Lanarkshire / Re: James PILLANS killed in action 3 August 1917 age 29
« on: Sunday 02 July 23 11:51 BST (UK)  »
Someone posted about this gentleman on one of the Facebook boards today but I canít find the post now to respond.
James appears to have been born in 1885 in Biggar and as has previously been discovered he was with his Pillans grandmother in 1891 and 1901. In 1911 he is listed as James Nickleson Pillans and living with his wife in Wiltshire.
There is a 1907 Attestation  record for a James Pillans born around 1885 in Biggar. He joined the Cameron Highlanders. He was discharged in 1910 following conviction in a civil court for stealing a bicycle. He gives next of kin details as Father John  Pillans 10 Freer street, Edinburgh, Mother Helen Pillans, brothers Thomas and John and sister Elizabeth. I had a look at 10 Freer Street in the Valuation Rolls of the period and there is no John Pillans, but there is a John Nicholson listed at that address. I suspect James was illegitimate ( born to one of grandmother Elizabeth Pillans daughters) and his father was John Nicholson ( hence the Nickleson middle name in 1911).

Pages: [1] 2 3 4 ... 174