Show Posts

This section allows you to view all posts made by this member. Note that you can only see posts made in areas you currently have access to.

Messages - E_Ferguson

Pages: [1]
Scotland / Re: Scottish ancestors at Battle of Worcester 1651?
« on: Saturday 29 August 15 01:47 BST (UK)  »
Maybe so, CaileanMac, but right now we need to document 'our' Robert's parents.  Only then can we trace this Abernethie cadet line back to Scots Royality. Until then, it's only hearsay as far as we are concerned. The English researcher we paid several hundred dollars to some years ago was a total scam in our opinion: lots of copies of stuff we already had discovered here but not one iota from the British sources we really need!

Scotland / Re: Scottish ancestors at Battle of Worcester 1651?
« on: Thursday 27 August 15 16:56 BST (UK)  »
Hello Sceptical. When you had a great-aunt who kept telling you when a child that you descended from Scottish royalty and you'd better start acting like it, eventually you start looking into it seriously. I haven't yet gotten around to the Plantagenets however a rich cousin did. Right now I've got the issue of documenting that the said ancestor was a son of the then Laird of Barrie, who was in turn a grandson of the 6th Baron Saltoun. Before the bankrupt Laird's estate in Strath Ilsa got sold to one of the MacDuffs and a hot-headed youngster was involved in rebelling against the British crown.

Scotland / Re: Scottish ancestors at Battle of Worcester 1651?
« on: Wednesday 08 July 15 00:16 BST (UK)  »
I have a new question for you experts: how long did it take a sailing ship in the mid-1600's to travel direct from England to Jamestown Virginia? I have heard 6 weeks, but one bit of info I have is that my ancestor was due to leave in from England in November and an earlier researcher has stated that he was sold on the dock on 7 April 1652. Something doesn't add up to me. An indentured servant's sale date  in early April would correspond with a sailing date in mid-Feburary, would it not?

Scotland / Re: Scottish ancestors at Battle of Worcester 1651?
« on: Saturday 27 June 15 15:53 BST (UK)  »
Thanks. I (and others) have been researching this ancestor for decades. We know the date of his marriage, and that he died in Jan 1685, just prior to a Feb probate case. We know that he had at least one son and one daughter, purchased land and served on court cases in his lifetime. My current database on this surname (in it's many misspellings) has over 30,000 names on this subject. Alas, to date we have not been able to correctly document his alleged father, so in a sense, we're slightly stuck. I am now too old and too ill to personally go to England and dig in the PRO at Kew for the information we have from that 1975 document left for us by a (wannabee) genealogist relative, who utterly failed to properly cite her sources. So we must somehow do it all over again, or simply call it a dead-end brick wall.

Meanwhile, some of us can appreciate that our ancestor helped shape the legal system of the United States via his immediate acts after fulfilling his bond servitude a free man. He married and left a document legitimating his natural daughter born while he was a bondservant and unable to marry. He purchased land and became well thought of in the community. The document providing a dower for his daughter set a precedent that women in these future United States could own property in their own name and administer it without oversight of a husband or male relative, long before women in the UK gained that right.

Scotland / Re: Scottish ancestors at Battle of Worcester 1651?
« on: Friday 26 June 15 16:47 BST (UK)  »
I am an 11th generation descendant of one Robert Abernethie who fought there and was a bondsman  in colonial Virginia for 5 years. I am presently trying to verify a hear-say document regarding his parentage. According to that document, he was in the Tower of London but scheduled to depart for the colonies in November. We know he arrived in the spring, aged 19, then spent 5 years as an agricultural laborer. He apparently was unable to sign his own name in 1657.

Pages: [1]