Show Posts

This section allows you to view all posts made by this member. Note that you can only see posts made in areas you currently have access to.


Messages - AllanUK

Pages: [1] 2 3 4 ... 18
1
Hello,

Have you considered that there were 2 Arthur Morgans born in the 1890's?

The civil registrations show an Arthur Morgan who's birth was registered in the September quarter 1895 and also an Arthur Morgan in the December quarter of 1898. Both births were registered in the same registration district.

The one born in 1895 would have been just over 19 years old in December 1915, the date of attestation on the WW1 Pension Record that you found. This Arthur enlisted into the 3rd Battalion of the RIR (service number 3/5272) and was invalided out the following year. More importantly, this Arthur received a Silver War Badge which was issued to him on the 15 September 1921 (see attached image, courtesy of Find My Past). As far as I am aware, Silver War Badges were only issued to men who had been invalided out and who were alive. There is also the discrepancy of the name of the father of this Arthur.

It maybe that you will have to purchase the birth certificate of the Arthur born in 1895 to prove that the name of the father was James.

2
Durham / Re: Ingleton windmill revisited.
« on: Thursday 26 November 20 14:28 GMT (UK)  »
Hi Boo,

You beat me to posting about the Wills -- I had found all of them but had to log off as my wife wanted me to help her with the start of wrapping Christmas presents!!

Allan

3
Durham / Re: Ingleton windmill revisited.
« on: Thursday 26 November 20 11:30 GMT (UK)  »
The USA 1880 Census shows a Jesse Lee in California as a Widow, aged 58 (born circa 1822). With her is a nephew and a niece, both born in Scotland - their names are Mark and Issabelle --- their surname is recorded as WIGHTMAN !!

This is the link to the Census image:

https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/3:1:33SQ-GYYB-XZ?i=19&cc=1417683&personaUrl=%2Fark%3A%2F61903%2F1%3A1%3AM6PQ-PFS

4
Durham / Re: Ingleton windmill revisited.
« on: Thursday 26 November 20 10:58 GMT (UK)  »

5
The Common Room / Re: Convict Ship “Adelaide”
« on: Saturday 21 November 20 14:25 GMT (UK)  »
Thought that I would search Australian newspapers for 1849 for the arrival of the Adelaide in Tasmania then in Sydney -- all articles refer to the Adelaide as 'the ship Adelaide'.

Moving on, I searched the Australian newspapers for the next journey of the Adelaide carrying convicts (i.e.1855). The Perth Gazette announced the arrival of the Adelaide and that it's captain was called Longman (see image attached). Carrying on with my search, I found a reference to the Adelaide advertising for passengers and cargo for it's return trip. This advert carries the captains name as Longman but more importantly, it shows that the Adelaide is 'a frigate built ship'.

I have attached images of both newspaper clippings and also an image of a frigate called the Northfleet circa 1853.

6
The Common Room / Re: Convict Ship “Adelaide”
« on: Saturday 21 November 20 12:22 GMT (UK)  »
‘The Adelaide was a 640-ton teak sailing ship built in Calcutta in 1832. The owner was J Somes of London. In 1839 it sailed to New Zealand under Captain William Campbell. It was among a group of ships carrying settlers which were to rendezvous at Port Hardy on d'Urville Island on 10 January 1840. They were sent after the Oriental. The others in the group were the Aurora, Duke of Roxburgh, and Bengal Merchant, plus a freight vessel, the Glenbervie. At the rendezvous they were be told of their final destination. The Adelaide had 176 settlers on board. She sailed from London on 18 September 1839 and arrived at Port Nicholson on 7 March 1840. She arrived at about 4pm in the company of the Tory and Glenbervie.
She made three voyages bringing convicts arriving on 8 August 1849 (300 to Port Phillip, Tasmania), 16 April 1855 (260 to Western Australia), and 13 May 1863 (210 to Gibraltar, Australia).’

The ship Aurora was also used as a convict ship. The Aurora was a three masted barque, a reasonably fast sailing ship of the day.

‘My’ convict was transported on the Aurora in 1835 and carried 300 convicts, the Adelaide carried 304 convicts so it is highly possible that the Adelaide was also a barque. The image attached is of unknown sailing barque from that era.


7
The Common Room / Re: Convict Ship “Adelaide”
« on: Saturday 21 November 20 11:42 GMT (UK)  »

8
Lincolnshire / Re: Lincoln Workhouse death 1852-Looking for the burial
« on: Saturday 14 November 20 14:04 GMT (UK)  »
As the workhouse was in St Peter Eastgate (Lincoln), I have checked the burial register for the time frame and can not find him.

9
Lincolnshire / Re: Lincoln Workhouse death 1852-Looking for the burial
« on: Saturday 14 November 20 13:35 GMT (UK)  »
What is his name and and idea of DOB?

Pages: [1] 2 3 4 ... 18