Show Posts

This section allows you to view all posts made by this member. Note that you can only see posts made in areas you currently have access to.


Messages - PAK

Pages: [1] 2 3 4 ... 12
1
Cheshire / Which Newton in Quaker records?
« on: Tuesday 01 December 20 11:36 GMT (UK)  »
I've found a significant number of ancestors who were Quakers in the 16th to 18th centuries. There are a lot of references to the location of Newton. It seems that there was a burial ground at Newton near Frodsham, but there was also a meeting house at Newton near Middlewich and, as several people (mainly named Merrick) were located at Eddisbury in the Delamere Forest, it could be either. I've found several who were buried at Newton and, even though they never lived there, were shown as "of Newton". I wondered if this suggested some sort of organisational district of Newton, as opposed to either of the actual villages. Anyone have any thoughts to clarify the confusion?

2
Cheshire / Re: A larger look at Littlers
« on: Tuesday 03 November 20 20:57 GMT (UK)  »
I had a good look at the suggestion about "Sarah" but haven't been able to find anything. That includes a check of the baptism records at Acton from 1780 to 1782 inclusive. Eventually I had a look to see what the source of information was on Genes Reunited. Sarah is the name of the tree owner, not Ann's mother. So that was something of a waste of time, I'm afraid. But thanks for the thought.

3
Cheshire / A larger look at Littlers
« on: Saturday 24 October 20 19:32 BST (UK)  »
Excuse the pun on the subject line! I mentioned this on another thread “Wybunbury & Audlem parish records” but thought I would start afresh as the story is complicated.

My great-great-great-grandfather John Mulliner married Ann Littler on 28.12.1802 at Acton, near Nantwich. I’ve seen the register and the inscriptions are clear and unambiguous. I know that they had 11 children, born between 1803 and 1822. The first was born in Gresty, near Shavington. The other were all born in Hatherton and Stapeley, which are adjacent parishes, so possibly the same address throughout. John and Ann are recorded in Shavington in 1841 together with their 10th child, a son named Joseph who died the following year.

The question is – who was Ann Littler (my great-x3-grandmother)? She is shown as aged 70 when she died in 1849 and 60 in the 1841 census, which of course is rounded, so this should put her birth as 1776-86, probably c1779.

A witness at their wedding was a Margaret Littler, and it seems reasonable to assume that was either her mother or sister. So after searching various websites (Ancestry, Findmypast and FamilySearch) I thought that she must be the daughter of William Littler of Peckforton, near Bunbury. She was baptised in 1779 and had a sister Margaret baptised in 1882.

I spent some time working on that family (of 11 children) but then I found an Ann Littler married to Samuel Dodd in 1806 at Bunbury.

If this is the Ann Littler that I originally recorded as ours, and as they are both in the Bunbury area, then who is the one married to John Mulliner in Acton in 1802? She is shown as a spinster so not previously married.

I’ve flogged through all the records I can find and found nothing conclusive. There are quite a few Littlers elsewhere in Cheshire but nothing that links them to the southern end of the county i.e.within 10 or so miles of Nantwich, Bunbury and Acton. So at present this is as far as I can take this person and her line - unless there just might be someone on Rootschat who specialises in this branch of the Littler family? Well I can always hope!

4
Cheshire / Re: WYBUNBURY & AUDLEM PARISH RECORDS
« on: Thursday 22 October 20 11:22 BST (UK)  »
Thought I should add to say that once again it seems I am on the wrong track. The Ann Littler in the Bunbury area seems to have married Samuel Dodd on 17.2.1806 at Bunbury. Having established her parents plus 10 siblings, and starting to go back on that Littler family, that's frustrating to say the least.
So now I am going back to see if I can identify the Ann Littler who married John Mulliner at Acton on 28.12.1802, with a witness named Margaret Littler who must surely be a sister or mother. Is there an emoji for "bangs head against a wall"?

5
The Common Room / Re: Does Jane translate as Anna in Latin?
« on: Sunday 18 October 20 22:53 BST (UK)  »
Thanks everyone - especially those who pointed me to the marriage bond - about the only record I hadn't already checked. What's more, I went on to the next page in the register where it clearly shows her as "Janem Raven". That clinches it for me.
Clearly I can now rule out her being the Anna Raven born in 1676, so the line stops there as her birth/baptism is probably not available. But better to stop there, than add in wrong data.

6
The Common Room / Re: Does Jane translate as Anna in Latin?
« on: Sunday 18 October 20 12:24 BST (UK)  »
Yes I saw that and should have added that I then looked back for her birth/baptism and couldn't find any Janes, but there is an Anna baptised 23.4.1676 at Audley. So I wondered if that was the one (Anglicised to Jane) or am I suffering from the genealogists' curse aka wishful thinking?
Thanks for the very quick replies!

7
The Common Room / Does Jane translate as Anna in Latin?
« on: Sunday 18 October 20 12:05 BST (UK)  »
I have found a (probable) ancestor named Joseph Skerratt (spelt several different ways) and his wife Jane. They are named on baptism records on the Cheshire/Staffordshire border between 1713 and 1725. However, looking for their marriage I found only an image for "Josephus Skerratt" marrying someone with the surname Raven (or Ravin) at Madeley in 1709 (=1708 on the old calendar). The image I have seen does not show a forename but websites have suggested Anna. I wondered if this was of Latin origin, then if she was generally known as Jane that would this marriage relevant to my family.
Any classics scholars able to help?

8
Cheshire / Re: WYBUNBURY & AUDLEM PARISH RECORDS
« on: Sunday 04 October 20 16:31 BST (UK)  »
I think I have now resolved this. I looked at the marriage record for Ann Littler and John Mulliner in 1802. It doesn't show her parents, which would have helped to establish her birth date. But it does show a witness as Margaret Littler. There are a few Ann Littlers born in the right time frame for someone married in 1802, but there is a Margaret Littler born Bunbury in 1782 to William (mother not shown, even though she did all the hard work). William of Bunbury also had a daughter Ann baptised 19.12.79.
I know that my ancestor Ann Mulliner died in 1849 aged 70 so that fits nicely.
That leaves the question of their children. I had looked for all little Mulliners born to John and Ann  and found 12 between 1803 and 1822 (including my ancestor Elizabeth). One was born in Audlem, and fits my original favourites (John and Ann nee Haywood, married in Audlem in 1813). Then I found Ann Mulliner died in Audlem in 1820 aged 34, so that fits that one and rules out a link on my tree.
Of the rest - the first was born in Gresty (my own birthplace 140 years later). More on that below.
But then the remaining 10 are fairly evenly spaced between 1804 and 1822 in Hatherton, then Stapeley, then back to Hatherton. As they are adjoining parishes, I'm accepting them as one family.
That just leaves the one born in Gresty - Samuel, baptised 30.12.1803 to John and Ann. The dates fit a marriage in December 1802 but it's even further away from Acton than Stapeley/Hatherton so I'll have to check for any other John and Ann that might fit that one.
Isn't detective work fun? But none of this would have happened if Alison had not switched my attention to Ann Littler instead of Ann Heywood. So many thanks - another gold star for Rootschat!

9
Cheshire / Re: WYBUNBURY & AUDLEM PARISH RECORDS
« on: Friday 02 October 20 00:28 BST (UK)  »
Thanks Ali. As you say, there are births to John and Ann Mulliner stretching from 1803 - actually to 1822, or even 1826. It's not impossible they were all to the same couple, though if so I feel sorry for Ann who must have been carrying children around for most of 20 years or so.
But there is at least one, maybe two, marriages that might fit the idea of two or more sets of parents named John and Ann Mulliner. John and Ann Littler were married in Acton, not Audlem and, although it's still South Cheshire, subsequent birthplaces point to baptisms at Wybunbury or Audlem.
A John married Ann Harvey (also known as Nancey) in 1804 in Audlem, but their family is fairly well documented later so I have ruled them out.
But there is also John to Ann Hayward in Audlem on 1.8.1813 and that was my original assumption until I found the earlier births.
Hence my enquiry to see if anyone else had information to sort this out. I'll continue to ponder, but you have certainly given me food for thought - thanks

Pages: [1] 2 3 4 ... 12