Show Posts

This section allows you to view all posts made by this member. Note that you can only see posts made in areas you currently have access to.

Messages - ginge119

Pages: [1] 2 3
Essex Completed Lookup Requests / Re: 1861 Census - Maldon
« on: Monday 26 November 12 17:57 GMT (UK)  »
Derek, sounds good.

My email address is (*)

(*) Moderator Comment: e-mail removed in accordance with RootsChat policy,
to avoid spamming and other abuses.
Please use the Personal Message (PM) system for exchanging personal data.

New members must make at least three postings before being allowed to use the PM facility.
See Help-Page:

Essex Completed Lookup Requests / Re: 1861 Census - Maldon
« on: Monday 26 November 12 17:35 GMT (UK)  »
Hi Derek,

Which Hezekiah is your Gt Gt Grandfather?

My Gt Grandfather Hezekiah Wager son of Fred Wager and Margaret Pittendreich.

Frederick is the son of Hezekiah Wager and Ruth Playle.

Would be interested to exchange info as would my uncle who is also doing work on the Wager tree.


Armed Forces / Re: Howarth Butterworth - manchester and South lancs
« on: Tuesday 16 May 06 13:22 BST (UK)  »
Thanks again. But I was worried about the bars as I am sure that I read somewhere that the bars are the wrong years on the wrong medal, something to do with when Queen Victoria died.

Does anyone know where I could get info on the rolls from please.


Armed Forces / Re: Howarth Butterworth - manchester and South lancs
« on: Monday 08 May 06 20:41 BST (UK)  »
Sorry this reply is so late, but I have been away for a long time. Hope you can still help me.

But I cant seem to attach the photo.

The one with 3 clasps has an ornage centre band then a thin navy band on either side then red edges. the clasps read Cape colony, Paarderberg and Driefrontein. The medal has Queen Victorias face on it.

The other with 2 clasps is a tricolour of green white and orange. The 2 clasps read south africa 1900 and south africa 1901. King Edwards face is on the front


Pembrokeshire Lookup Requests / Re: 1841 census Lookup - George Chase
« on: Wednesday 30 November 05 23:23 GMT (UK)  »
Could this be them?

HO107-1451 Folio 12 Pg 15 + 16

Pembroke, St Mary
Main St

George Chase/44/Shop keep
Jane Chase/45
Mary Chase/20/Straw M
William Chase/15
Charlotte Chase/5

All except Jane born in Pembrokeshire

There was another Chase in the area (possible son)

Folio 22 Page 16

Kornelius William Chase/15/App

Born in Pembrokeshire

Regards Ginge

Waterford / Baptism - Bridget McMahon
« on: Friday 25 November 05 20:39 GMT (UK)  »
This will be a long shot, but hey!
I am looking for a Bridget McMahon, born circa 1843, with parents Francis McMahon and Mary Foley. All I know is that in a later census she lists where she was born as Waterford.

Can anyone help me or please guide me in the right direction. The aim is to try and trace the parents marriage and whereabouts.

Please, please help!

Essex Completed Lookup Requests / Re: 1861 Census - Maldon
« on: Wednesday 23 November 05 15:53 GMT (UK)  »
Thank you for all the information. Shame that there aren't a lot more helpful people around like you.

Thanks again.

Glamorganshire Lookup Requests / Re: 1861 and 1871 lookup please
« on: Tuesday 22 November 05 18:05 GMT (UK)  »
Right then here we go.
The Martha you talk about is indeed a daughter of Richard Gullam and Mary Morse. Martha was baptised 24 Feb 1842 in St Ishmaels Church (the family lived at a place called Mastic). Richard Gollom and Mary Morse were married 25 Nov 1841, in Llanychare. Her father is listed as John Morse, Sailor.

Richard Gullam was baptised 21 Dec 1823 in St Ishmaels Church, his parents are John Gullam and Phebe Williams. They had at least 9 children between them. They were married in St Ishmaels 13 Dec 1816. John was a mariner.
I have some info on who their parents are but I have not confirmed yet taking them to marriages in 1770, but if you wish I can give you those details.

My wifes line comes from Martha's younger brother William, born in 1844. I have quite a bit of other info, but it may be too large to put on here.
I would be very interested in other info about Martha side that you have.

Essex Completed Lookup Requests / Re: 1861 Census - Maldon
« on: Tuesday 22 November 05 16:48 GMT (UK)  »
Well stone me!!!!!!
Thank you very much for that very important bit of info, it looks like that could be reason that they ended up marrying, by working alongside her brother. Any other info would be appreciated greatly. Thank you yet again for you time and effort.


Pages: [1] 2 3