Show Posts

This section allows you to view all posts made by this member. Note that you can only see posts made in areas you currently have access to.

Messages - TinaRoyal

Pages: [1] 2 3 4 ... 16
To quote from the AncestryDNA Learning Hub.

“When a customer takes an AncestryDNA test, our scientists compare their DNA, piece by piece, to see which reference group each piece of that customer’s DNA most closely resembles. The ethnicities assigned to each piece of DNA are then totaled up and the percentages are calculated.”

So Ethnicity is derived from DNA by Ancestry.


Ethnicity is derived from DNA.


How can I put this discretely.  DNA is a record of the Ancestors you have, your Family Tree is a record of the Ancestors you think you have.

At long last I have received the Death Certificate for John Healey Taylor from the GRO.

John Healey Taylor died of “Chronic Pneumonia”, “Phthisis”, which is Tuberculosis, apparently he was asthmatic and suffered from “Gangrene of the Lungs”.  So you were all right, there was no accident, he succumbed to an illness of the day TB, among other things.

John Healey Taylor was registered as John Taylor at his birth in 1861.  At his baptism in November 1861 he was baptised John Healey Taylor, no doubt after his mother Elizabeth Healey.  His middle name never stuck, and in all the Census’s from 1871 to 1901, on his Marriage Certificate and on his Death Certificate, he is recorded as John Taylor.  In the Family however, he has always been known as John Healey Taylor.

Thank you all for your help in clearing up this mystery.  The answer was in the Death Certificate as was suggested.

On page 254 of the Baptisms at St. John Church, Smallbridge, Rochdale, on 3rd November 1861 John Healey Taylor was baptised.  His mother was Elizabeth Healey, hence his middle name.  (John Healey Taylor was born in 1861, not 1862, a “slip of the pen”, sorry).

Heywood you are quite right, it might not have been an accident, that was an assumption made on my part.

I have searched the “Rochdale Observer” from 1891 to 1901, but I cannot find anything.  Having said that, Taylor is such a common name that I might have missed it.  The "Rochdale Observer" has no index.

John Healey Taylor, born 1862 in Rochdale, married Priscilla Taylor in 1882, one of the daughter’s of my Great Grandfather William Taylor.  According to the 1891 Census, John was a Cotton Weaver.  On the 1901 Census he was not working, and was recorded as being an “Invalid for Life”.  John died in January 1903, aged 41 and was buried in Rochdale Cemetery.

Does anyone know what caused John’s injury, in between 1891 and 1901 and the date of that accident.  Which accident incapacitated him so much that he could not work ?

Thank you Pennines for suggesting “Touchstones”.  I will contact them and ask if they have, or know where to find Bastardy Records for Rochdale in 1839.

I list below organisations I have contacted in my attempt to find the answer.  Unfortunately no-one could help me find any records for Elizabeth Bamford in 1839.  The reason I do this is to point any other RootsChatters who may be looking for similar records in the Rochdale area in a direction whereby they might be able to find an answer.

I contacted the Secretary of the Lancashire Family History & Heraldry Society, Rochdale Branch.  I wrote to the Lancashire Record Office in Preston.  I contacted the Manchester Central Library to see if they could help.   I contacted St. Chad Parish Church in Rochdale where Elizabeth was Baptised and asked if they had anything in the “Parish Chest”.  I looked up the Petty Session and Quarter Session Records.  I contacted Manchester Archive and Local Studies.

As Pennines said, the parents might have come to a private agreement.

I have the same problem.

My Great Grandmother Elizabeth Bamford was born to Alice Bamford (Whitworth) on 29th January 1839 in Rochdale and baptised at St Chad Parish Church on 9th June 1839.  Alice’s husband Richard Bamford died in 1835 – Ooops !!!

Can anybody help ?

Apologies for butting into your post MacGrigor, I have been trying for over five years to identify the father of Elizabeth.


New Zealand Completed Requests / Re: "Pioneers of Marlborough"
« on: Wednesday 30 December 20 11:02 GMT (UK)  »
Sorry about the confusion regarding the “Marlborough Express”.  I wasn’t aware the paper had only released copies of their publication up to 1920.

Mckha489, I have checked the details identifying the article headed “Fifty years in Picton”.  The item is definitely stated to be in the “Marlborough Express” dated 18th November 1905, but obviously it is not.  What is confusing is that in the article which you have posted headed, “More or Less Personal”, there is a paragraph recounting the Fullers’ arrival in Picton.  This is just one paragraph, imbedded in a different article.  The correction in the “Marlborough Express”, 20th November 1905 seem to be referring to this 18th November paragraph as it states there was another daughter who landed with Anne Fuller, James Fuller and Mary Ann Fuller, Sarah Jane Fuller.

Thank you Minniehaha for your suggestion to contact the “Marlborough Historical Society”.  I did this before Christmas and have received a reply stating that they are working through the enquiries.  Hopefully I will get a response in the New Year.

Pages: [1] 2 3 4 ... 16