Show Posts

This section allows you to view all posts made by this member. Note that you can only see posts made in areas you currently have access to.


Messages - ayling1

Pages: [1] 2 3 4 ... 6
1
Sussex Lookup Requests / Re: Ayling
« on: Monday 02 September 19 02:59 BST (UK)  »
Old post but for what it's worth, if you are on Ancestry, check out "Aylings of Boxgrove, Sussex Family Tree" which has George's entire line. We can trace things back to a John Ayling born about 1742 (based on his DOB listed on his Boxgrove burial in 1816). Could be any of these:

BURPHAM
24/01/1740 John William Not given AYLING

KIRDFORD
18/05/1740 John William Not given ALWYN

BIGNOR
11/06/1742 John John Mary AYLING

OVING
18/04/1742 John John Elisabeth AYLING from Colworth

SELHAM
20/03/1743 John Thomas Not given AYLING

STEDHAM
04/03/1743 John William Anne AYLING
and
25/01/1743 John Jeremiah Mary AYLING

WEST DEAN
17/04/1743 John John Martha AYLWIN

COCKING
06/01/1744 John Thomas Ann AYLING

My folks are not exactly from this group (in Graffham), although I suspect we have a shared ancestor in the 1600's.

YDNA testing of 10 (so far) Ayling men with ancestors in various parishes in West Sussex has shown that we all have nearly identical Y chromosomes. We are the great, great, great etc grandsons of the same man. Comparing mutational differences in our YDNA predicts that person was born around the mid 1500's.

Chris Ayling
Canada

2
Hampshire & Isle of Wight / Re: Ayling family
« on: Sunday 21 July 19 16:24 BST (UK)  »
William Ayling (1767-1855) was born in Graffham, not Greatham, West Sussex, son of Thomas Ayling (1738-1820). Confirmed via YDNA testing. One of William's male descendants and I both tested and we match consistent with my confirmed ancestor James Ayling (1775-1860) and William being brothers. My research confirming my 5X great grandfather James was also confirmed via YDNA matches with two other of his descendants.

Mystery solved :)

Chris Ayling

3
Sussex Lookup Requests / Re: Greatham, Sussex.
« on: Saturday 22 September 18 04:22 BST (UK)  »
I have an autosomal DNA match with a descendant of William Ayling via his granddaughter Caroline Ayling (B. 1844). This puzzled me because I did not see a link between my Ayling ancestors (in the Graffham/Woolavington area) and the Aylings of Broadwater/Worthing.

In the 1851 census William says he was born about 1767 and from Greatham. I thought this might have been transcribed in error for Graffham. And there is a William born there in 1767...but he is deceased in 1767. However, there is a William Ayling born in 1766 in nearby Woolavington. There was a lot of movement between Graffham and Woolavington for Ayling families. For example, my 6X great grandfather James Ayling (1774-1860) was born in Woolavington. His father Thomas Ayling (1738-1820) was from Graffham. James' son John Ayling (1804-1890) raises his family in Graffham.

So what I am saying is that perhaps William Ayling of "Greatham" was the son of Thomas Ayling (1738-1820) of Graffham, brother to my 6X great grandfather James Ayling (1774-1860). If so, this other person and I would share about .7% of autosomal DNA from Thomas. Is this enough for Ancestry to pick up? I'm not sure.

The only way to know for sure would be for an Ayling male descendant of William to take a YDNA test and compare to my test results.  www.familytreedna.com/groups/ayling-surname/about/background

Cheers,

Chris Ayling

4
Sussex / Re: who's the daddy? AYLING
« on: Saturday 22 September 18 04:21 BST (UK)  »
I have an autosomal DNA match with a descendant of William Ayling via his granddaughter Caroline Ayling (B. 1844). This puzzled me because I did not see a link between my Ayling ancestors (in the Graffham/Woolavington area) and the Aylings of Broadwater/Worthing.

In the 1851 census William says he was born about 1767 and from Greatham. I thought this might have been transcribed in error for Graffham. And there is a William born there in 1767...but he is deceased in 1767. However, there is a William Ayling born in 1766 in nearby Woolavington. There was a lot of movement between Graffham and Woolavington for Ayling families. For example, my 6X great grandfather James Ayling (1774-1860) was born in Woolavington. His father Thomas Ayling (1738-1820) was from Graffham. James' son John Ayling (1804-1890) raises his family in Graffham.

So what I am saying is that perhaps William Ayling of "Greatham" was the son of Thomas Ayling (1738-1820) of Graffham, brother to my 6X great grandfather James Ayling (1774-1860). If so, this other person and I would share about .7% of autosomal DNA from Thomas. Is this enough for Ancestry to pick up? I'm not sure.

The only way to know for sure would be for an Ayling male descendant of William to take a YDNA test and compare to my test results. If you are that person, contact me at [email protected]. Or contact me via the Ayling Surname Project at www.familytreedna.com/groups/ayling-surname/about/background

Cheers,

Chris Ayling

5
Hampshire & Isle of Wight / Re: Ayling family
« on: Saturday 22 September 18 04:20 BST (UK)  »
I have an autosomal DNA match with a descendant of William Ayling via his granddaughter Caroline Ayling (B. 1844). This puzzled me because I did not see a link between my Ayling ancestors (in the Graffham/Woolavington area) and the Aylings of Broadwater/Worthing.

In the 1851 census William says he was born about 1767 and from Greatham. I thought this might have been transcribed in error for Graffham. And there is a William born there in 1767...but he is deceased in 1767. However, there is a William Ayling born in 1766 in nearby Woolavington. There was a lot of movement between Graffham and Woolavington for Ayling families. For example, my 6X great grandfather James Ayling (1774-1860) was born in Woolavington. His father Thomas Ayling (1738-1820) was from Graffham. James' son John Ayling (1804-1890) raises his family in Graffham.

So what I am saying is that perhaps William Ayling of "Greatham" was the son of Thomas Ayling (1738-1820) of Graffham, brother to my 6X great grandfather James Ayling (1774-1860). If so, this other person and I would share about .7% of autosomal DNA from Thomas. Is this enough for Ancestry to pick up? I'm not sure.

The only way to know for sure would be for an Ayling male descendant of William to take a YDNA test and compare to my test results. If you are that person, contact me at  * . Or contact me via the Ayling Surname Project at www.familytreedna.com/groups/ayling-surname/about/background

Cheers,

Chris Ayling

* Moderator comment: personal e-mail address removed in accordance with RootsChat general practice to prevent others spamming or abuse it.  Please use the personal message system to exchange e-mail addresses.  Thanks

6
Sussex Lookup Requests / Re: William Ayling, Greatham
« on: Saturday 22 September 18 04:18 BST (UK)  »
I have an autosomal DNA match with a descendant of William Ayling via his granddaughter Caroline Ayling (B. 1844). This puzzled me because I did not see a link between my Ayling ancestors (in the Graffham/Woolavington area) and the Aylings of Broadwater/Worthing.

In the 1851 census William says he was born about 1767 and from Greatham. I thought this might have been transcribed in error for Graffham. And there is a William born there in 1767...but he is deceased in 1767. However, there is a William Ayling born in 1766 in nearby Woolavington. There was a lot of movement between Graffham and Woolavington for Ayling families. For example, my 6X great grandfather James Ayling (1774-1860) was born in Woolavington. His father Thomas Ayling (1738-1820) was from Graffham. James' son John Ayling (1804-1890) raises his family in Graffham.

So what I am saying is that perhaps William Ayling of "Greatham" was the son of Thomas Ayling (1738-1820) of Graffham, brother to my 6X great grandfather James Ayling (1774-1860). If so, this other person and I would share about .7% of autosomal DNA from Thomas. Is this enough for Ancestry to pick up? I'm not sure.

The only way to know for sure would be for an Ayling male descendant of William to take a YDNA test and compare to my test results. If you are that person, contact me at [email protected]. Or contact me via the Ayling Surname Project at www.familytreedna.com/groups/ayling-surname/about/background

Cheers,

Chris Ayling

7
Sussex Lookup Requests / Re: William Ayling, Greatham
« on: Saturday 04 November 17 04:47 GMT (UK)  »
From the Eastergate parish (neighboiur to Aldingbourne) parish:

03/10/1790 Elizabeth William Anne AYLING
22/11/1791 William William Anne AYLING
11/04/1800 George William Ann AYLING
07/02/1802 Ann William Ann AYLING
28/08/1803 Emily William Ann AYLING
08/09/1805 Reuben William Ann AYLING
25/12/1807 Stephen William Ann AYLING

This is likely William Ayling (1767-1855) and Anne Faulkner who are having their other children baptized in Aldingbourne and perhaps also later in Broadwater/Worthing before Anne dies in 1816.

See "John Ayling (B. abt 1540) of Petersfield Hampshire & descendants Family Tree" on ancestry.com for the entire family line.

8
Hampshire & Isle of Wight / Re: Ayling family
« on: Saturday 23 September 17 14:38 BST (UK)  »
See my tree "John Ayling (B. abt 1540) of Petersfield Hampshire & descendants Family Tree" on ancestry.com (or message me for the .GED) for this entire family line. William likely born in Felpham (not Greatham: this was probably a census taker transcription or recording error in the 1851 census) to Thomas Ayling (1734-1794) and Elizabeth Greenwood. Thomas probably originally for nearby South Bersted. His father was likely John Ayling, born 1712 in South Bersted. John's father was Richard Ayling. He was born somewhere around 1680 and I suspect he came from Felpham.

Aldingbourne: https://www.ancestry.com/boards/surnames.ayling/359/mb.ashx
South Bersted: https://www.ancestry.com/boards/surnames.ayling/398/mb.ashx
Felpham: https://www.ancestry.com/boards/surnames.ayling/385/mb.ashx

Chris Ayling,
Canada

9
Sussex / Re: who's the daddy? AYLING
« on: Saturday 23 September 17 14:32 BST (UK)  »
I think William might have been born, but not baptized, in Felpham, the next parish south of Aldingbourne where he is married. The only source we have for his place of birth is via the 1851 census. The 1841 does not list parish. I am guessing that Greatham was transcribed in error for Felpham. I note further there is a marriage of Thomas Ayling (1734-1794) and Elizabeth Greenwood in South Bersted, the parish next door to Aldingbourne, in 1769. This is William's date of birth (based on census info). See https://www.ancestry.com/boards/surnames.ayling/398/mb.ashx. Thomas resides in Aldingbourne and is buried there. Thomas' Will is available, but it is an Administration and not likely to mention a son. However, I will see if I can order it to confirm if a son William is mentioned. Thomas' father was likely John Ayling (B. 1712) of South Bersted. His father was likely Richard Ayling (B. abt 1680). I think the South Bersted and Aldingbourne Ayling families reach back further through Felpham. A lot of guess work but you can see the patterns by looking at the parish transcription compilation for Aylings. See https://www.ancestry.com/boards/surnames.ayling/mb.ashx.

See "John Ayling (B. abt 1540) of Petersfield Hampshire & descendants Family Tree" for the entire family line (which includes two other large Ayling trees joining via marriage).

Chris Ayling
Canada

Pages: [1] 2 3 4 ... 6