Show Posts

This section allows you to view all posts made by this member. Note that you can only see posts made in areas you currently have access to.


Messages - Liviani

Pages: [1] 2 3 4 ... 63
1
Banffshire / Re: Isabella Anderson of Gamrie. A very complicated lady!
« on: Saturday 10 April 21 02:04 BST (UK)  »
Looking forward to adding more deaths to my tree, as morbid as that sounds.  ;D

 ;D...That's awful!...Who on this earth would ever think like that  ???...No-one on this forum!  ;D

In the past, after buying a wrong cert. (same name) discovered someone in my tree with a 2nd wife who at the time I had no idea about i.e. £ not wasted, a good find   :P

Annie

That was certainly lucky. I had a similar occurrence, but not with a certificate, with a cemetery. I moved to a village and took a walk around it as I knew my 2x great-grandparents were buried there. I found the grave and noticed the grave next to it. That other grave was for my 2x great-uncle and aunt from an entirely different branch.

2
Banffshire / Re: Isabella Anderson of Gamrie. A very complicated lady!
« on: Friday 09 April 21 12:26 BST (UK)  »
Iím pleased you have also found your certificate Annie! Itís a great feeling as you say. I think I have bought about 25 incorrect Isabella Anderson (and variants) certs.

Another positive is possibly finding other children to a marriage.  :)

Also thanks Forfarian for this info. Looking forward to adding more deaths to my tree, as morbid as that sounds.  ;D

3
Angus (Forfarshire) / Re: Re: Female student in 1851? Gibson/Stronner St Vigeans.
« on: Monday 05 April 21 18:47 BST (UK)  »
My Mum has just come to me with the following little snippet. Hopefully you can advise?

It would probably be more fruitful for you to create a new thread in relation to your query. That way people will see the relevant names and dates on the title, as there isn't a connection to my Gibsons/Stronners of St Vigeans.

4
Banffshire / Re: Isabella Anderson of Gamrie. A very complicated lady!
« on: Monday 05 April 21 18:24 BST (UK)  »
This thread has inspired me to go back to finding Isabella's death certificate, and I appear to have found it!

I searched for females who died after 1884 (date of daughter, Elizabeth's marriage), surname Anderson, mother's maiden name; Ferrier and one popped up for the correct age. However, the name is Elizabeth Anderson. I took a chance on it, regardless. Details as follows;

Elizabeth Anderson
Widow of Francis Anderson, Farmer (correct)
Age: 60
Date and place of death: 13th April 1887, Watson Street, Banchory, Banchory-Ternan
Parents: John Anderson (sheep farmer) and Elizabeth Ferrier - both deceased
Informant: George Anderson (son) residing at 15 Yeats Lane, Aberdeen

Her father's first name is incorrect. Her father was a Robert Anderson, which corroborates with her marriage certificate of 1859 to Francis Anderson, where she names her parents as Robert Anderson and Elizabeth Ferrier. Additionally, there is an OPR baptism in 1826 for Isabel Anderson to Robert Anderson and Elizabeth Ferrier in Gamrie.

Her son, George, the informant, will have never met his grandfather Robert. He is probably the Robert Anderson, aged 30, who died in 1835 at Snubs of Troup, Gamrie. So this would likely account for that error.

Rosinish you were correct with your suggestion of Elizabeth. I was just looking in the wrong area. I don't know if the addition of the mother's maiden name on the index is recent for this period, but I don't recall seeing this before when searching for Isabella/Elizabeth's death.

She did have a sister named Elizabeth Anderson; however, she was born in 1834. I am confident that this record refers to Isabel/Isabella Anderson due to the husband's name, the name of the mother and the age.

It's amazing how much difference the addition of the mother's maiden name in the index makes in finding the death of someone with a common name.



5
Banffshire / Re: Isabella Anderson of Gamrie. A very complicated lady!
« on: Monday 05 April 21 14:10 BST (UK)  »
The attached marriage certificate of Jane Anderson and James Farquhar in 1861, have the parents of Jane as Francis Anderson and Helen Howat!

Hopefully, this relates to Kitty67's Francis Anderson. It certainly looks like a good candidate. If it is them it definitely reinforces that my Francis' and Kitty67's Francis Anderson are two different people. My Francis died in May 1863, and the marriage record you posted lists this Francis as deceased in 1861.

6
Angus (Forfarshire) / Re: Re: Female student in 1851? Gibson/Stronner St Vigeans.
« on: Monday 05 April 21 13:10 BST (UK)  »
Hello, I am intrigued by this post as I am trying to figure out who my Great Grandmothers Family were. Her name was Isabella Smith born circa 1873/1874 in Edinburgh according to the info I have. By all accounts she also had a younger brother named Charles Smith who used to write to Isabella and her daughter (my Grandmother) also Isabella in Pretoria while he was on the front fighting the war. I believe Charles did marry as I have my Grandmother's address book but he may have died shortly after the war. Now this is why this post caught my eye, my Grandmother used to write to a Mrs Chas Smith, Briarlea, Barry nr Carnoustie, Angus. Another address was c/o Mrs H Short, 55 Struan Street, Perth , c/o Mrs Goodsin, Methilhill Farm House, Methilhill and then Cameron Bridge Hospital, Ward 3, Windygates, Fife. As I say I know nothing about the Smith's nor who Isabella and Charles parents were and I would love to know. I also don't know the name of Mrs Chas Smith as Chas is obviously Charles. My assumption is that she died before 1978 before my Grandmother died but after 1965 when she gifted my parents a table cloth for their wedding. The address in Briarlea was mentioned in this thread in 2017 and I am hoping that the authors read this and get back to me please. Many thanks


Hello, and welcome to Rootschat.

Unfortunately, I don't believe your query connects to my family tree. The family living at Briarlea, Barry, in the 1891 and 1901 census were William Nicoll (Blacksmith) and my 3x great-aunt Isabella Smith Gibson. Her middle name Smith was her maternal grandmother's surname.

They did have a daughter named Isabella Gibson Nicoll, born in 1873 in Dundee, but she died unmarried in August 1903 at Briarlea of a mitral valve heart condition. Her mother, Isabella Smith Gibson, also died in 1903. William Nicoll died in June 1904 at Briarlea.

As Forfarian mentioned, in 1905, John Watson Petrie lived at Briarlea. In July 1904, not long after William Nicoll died, it was put up for sale. So the house did not remain in the Nicoll family. There was an article in The Dundee Courier on the 5th July 1904 advertising it for sale.

Sorry I could not be of any more help. Good luck with your searches.

7
Limerick / Re: Place of birth in Croom, Limerick - GRAY
« on: Friday 29 January 21 19:44 GMT (UK)  »
found another brother to Jessie jnr - Patrick born March 1869 also at Kilderry, and also a sister Margaret Christina June 1870

(all the above on IrishGenealogy, James Ramsey 1864, Elizabeth 1866, Jessie 1872, some Gray, others as Grey)

Thank you very much. I missed some of these.


I suspect the place of birth is Kilderry with a very messy K, same as her older sister Elizabeth

Agree with athacliath62  :)

Kilderry split into two adjacent civil parishes east of Croom.
https://www.townlands.ie/limerick/smallcounty/ballycahane/fedamore/kilderry/
https://www.townlands.ie/limerick/pubblebrien/monasteranenagh/kilpeacon/kilderry/


KG

Great, thank you! I wonder why they moved from Scotland to farm over there for a while? Patrick Gray and Janet/Jessie Ramsay married in Tipperary in Oct 1863.

EDIT: They got married in the "Scots Church" in Tipperary there.

8
Limerick / Re: Place of birth in Croom, Limerick - GRAY
« on: Friday 29 January 21 18:49 GMT (UK)  »
same location given for the birth of older brother James

Great thanks. Just looking into this line. Patrick stated he was born in Perthshire, Scotland in their census. Mother Jessie was born Kirriemuir, Scotland. Just wondering if Patrick's line came from Ireland initially. They moved back to Scotland sometime between 1872 and 1874 when their next son, John was born Findo Gask, Perthshire.


9
Limerick / Re: Place of birth in Croom, Limerick - GRAY
« on: Friday 29 January 21 18:36 GMT (UK)  »
I suspect the place of birth is Kilderry with a very messy K, same as her older sister Elizabeth

Brilliant thanks, can see it now!

Pages: [1] 2 3 4 ... 63