Show Posts

This section allows you to view all posts made by this member. Note that you can only see posts made in areas you currently have access to.


Messages - GeoffTurner

Pages: [1] 2 3 4 ... 32
1
Australia / Re: Deaths of Herbert and Zita Chippendale (Chippendall) Aug 1995
« on: Wednesday 14 October 20 05:31 BST (UK)  »
Thanks. A friend with SMH access tells me the same thing, that the access drops out a few months before the death dates. But someone else suggested the State Library so I have put in a request through the Ask a Librarian service (I am in Brisbane so can't go in person). 

Geoff

2
Australia / Re: Deaths of Herbert and Zita Chippendale (Chippendall) Aug 1995
« on: Wednesday 14 October 20 05:17 BST (UK)  »
I have the grave pics thanks. I am also aware of three different Herbert Augustus Chippindall/Chippendale/Chippendalls, one in NSW and two in Queensland, one of whom was the father of the Herbert Augustus I am trying to find out more about.

I respect the need for privacy. I just thought if they had died in a newsworthy way, such as in a road smash, there might be some public record of that.

When the family arrived from Lancashire in 1815 the accepted spelling of the surname was Chippendale (the Sydney suburb was named after them) but most members of the family now use Chippindall. A fourth variation you sometimes see is Chippindale.

Thanks, as always,

Geoff

3
Australia / Deaths of Herbert and Zita Chippendale (Chippendall) Aug 1995
« on: Tuesday 13 October 20 11:59 BST (UK)  »
Hi all,
I am wondering if anyone has any ideas how we might find out more about the deaths of our cousin and his wife. Herbert Augustus Chippendale was born at Orange NSW in 1907. Zita Eileen Turner was born at Cobar NSW in 1908. Their marriage was registered at Ryde in Sydney in 1941. In 1980 they were living in the Bondi Junction area of Sydney. A friend found their graves at Rookwood, which show that Herbert died on 21 Aug 1995 and Zita died the next day, on 22 Aug 1995. It seems they were buried on 25 Aug 1995 (side by side). We think the most likely explanation for their deaths is a road smash, with Herbert dying instantly and Zita lingering on for about 24 hours, but we would like to have some of evidence. They were both well into their 80s.
Obviously Trove is on no use and we found nothing in Ryersons. Would anyone else be any ideas? 
All help gratefully appreciated.
Geoff

4
Thanks for those suggestions. I took her age to be a “?” She would have been over 40 by then (and she was older than her husband) so might have been wanting to keep her age quiet. But the occupation “servant” tallies so I was happy that was her.

5
OK, but both were White Star Line vessels, is what I meant. Sister ships wrong term, sorry.

6
Hi all,
I wonder if anyone can help with a problem we have struck finding this girl's emigration from Ireland to New York. Her parents James Doyle and Bridget Brennan (my 2nd great aunt) were married on 7 Aug 1881 at St Michael's, Kingstown, Dublin. It was Bridget's first marriage but James had been married before. His first marriage (from 1875 until 1880 when his first wife died) resulted in three children -- a boy who died as an infant and two girls. One of the daughters from the first marriage, Katharine (b 1878), also emigrated to New York, marrying in Manhattan in 1895.
Annie was born 3 May 1883 at 23 Bolton St, North Dublin. (Her sister Bridget Cristina was born 2 Dec 1884 but died 10 Sep 1886). Then her parents set off for New York.
James caught the Furnessia from Glasgow at Moville and arrived in New York on 5 Sep 1887. We have him on that list.
Bridget caught the Britannic (1) from Liverpool at Cobh (it says Queenstown) and arrived in New York on 1 Jun 1888 (not iceberg season, thankfully, since the Britannic and Titanic were sister ships). We have her on that list as well.
But we have not been able to find Annie, and perhaps Katharine. It makes sense that James would have gone on ahead and to set up a base, but I would have thought the girls might have followed with Bridget. In 1888 Katharine would have been about 10 and Annie about 5.
There are other children listed individually on the Britannic passenger list so if the girls were with Bridget there should show up.
I haven't found Katharine and Annie on other ships, although I'm not an expert on using the ship list indexes.
Katharine married George Worden Keefe in Manhattan in 1895 and died in 1965. Annie married James Floyd Sloan in Manhattan in 1900 and died in 1936.
Several of Annie's descendants are DNA matches of mine. Their trees say Annie emigrated when she was 6 years old. I am in Australia and can't access many US records.
If Annie was 6 when she emigrated that makes it about 1889, which is close to the 1888 emigration of her mother on the Britannic (1).
Have we just missed the girls on the Britannic? Or is there another explanation?
We would be grateful for any suggestions.
Thanks,
Geoff Turner. 
 

7
Handwriting Deciphering & Recognition / Re: Help deciphering parish marriage register
« on: Sunday 20 September 20 07:53 BST (UK)  »
It's a learning experience for us all!

8
Handwriting Deciphering & Recognition / Re: Help deciphering parish marriage register
« on: Sunday 20 September 20 04:05 BST (UK)  »
I favour the clerical error theory. The church knew about his previous marriage ("sponsus married before"), it is the civil registration that says bachelor where I might have expected widower. But I think we are splitting hairs now. Thanks.

Geoff

9
Handwriting Deciphering & Recognition / Re: Help deciphering parish marriage register
« on: Sunday 20 September 20 03:38 BST (UK)  »
That would certainly explain why she was still using her maiden name. And why she is "spinster" on the civil registration (although why the groom is described as "bachelor" remains a mystery). Thanks.

Pages: [1] 2 3 4 ... 32