Show Posts

This section allows you to view all posts made by this member. Note that you can only see posts made in areas you currently have access to.

Messages - Bristol20

Pages: [1] 2
The Common Room / Geneanet purchased by Ancestry -
« on: Monday 15 November 21 05:56 GMT (UK)  »
True?  My heart sank when I saw something about this happening.  Ancestry gutted the Rootsweb site so thoroughly that it's essentially useless today - and undoubtedly other websites that I hadn't used yet.  It's crushing to think about all that work posted on Rootsweb that's just gone. 

The Common Room / Re: FamilySearch new format
« on: Monday 15 November 21 05:31 GMT (UK)  »
Just chiming in to ditto the criticisms of the New and Improved FS site.  Ironically, I think this reflects the difference in coding by newer or younger folks who simply don't prioritize the level of detail potentially needed for genealogical searching.  The newer approach seems to be putting emphasis on sharing photos/images and family 'stories'. 

While I appreciate the fact that the Mormon Church makes data widely available and I've found extremely useful books and pamphlets in the library, I usually only consult it after striking out on Ancestry or the Internet Archive (only searching US records), etc.  I'm only interested in facts and hard data.  I also don't necessarily want to take my time to point out other's errors on an individual's profile.

Northamptonshire / Re: Travel to Gloucestershire for wedding in 1651?
« on: Tuesday 16 June 20 00:17 BST (UK)  »
Fascinating, thank you

Northamptonshire / Re: Travel to Gloucestershire for wedding in 1651?
« on: Monday 15 June 20 23:48 BST (UK)  »
Interesting nuances, thank you both.  I'm only familiar with American records and that's not necessarily a thing.  I thought the "Mrs." implied that Mary Masters was a widow.

United States of America / Re: Brick wall - need advice
« on: Monday 15 June 20 19:16 BST (UK)  »
Thank you so very much for the thoughtful feedback.
My apologies!  I originally included a note that I'd tracked John and Elizabeth through the 1840, 1850, 1860 and 1880 censuses (1880 Elizabeth as a widow), but thought I was getting too wordy and deleted.  Beginner’s mistake.  I'm sorry to have sent you looking for duplicates.  (Looked at every line of the 1870 county census, but couldn't find them.)

Very good point about referring to the county from the vantage point of time.  I agree with you that John was probably born in what remained as Frederick County.

John’s will was registered for probate in October 1878 so I’m assuming that the 1879 date is inaccurate.  I still have to pull up the actual probate documents.

Yes, I did look for William and any other first name with a surname that came close to Elliott, Ellet, Ellsell, etc. in prior Frederick County censuses.

*There's a Nicholas Elleott in Baltimore for the 1800 census, but I didn't see him afterwards.
*There's a Christopher Elliott spelled with a 'y' in an early marriage record and I fancied him for a sibling, but while he lives in Clarke County through the 19th century, nothing from his family ever seems to cross with my Eleyett or Ellyetts so I've tentatively crossed him out.
*I was also excited to see a William Elliot named in 1800 for Frederick County Maryland, with a John listed as well (albeit possibly too early to be my John); William Ellet or Ellit in Hartford MD; William Elliott in Prince George's County, MD; and a William Elliott in Queen Anne's County, MD. 
*William Ellsell (1830 VA census) seems to have been a true “Ellsell” since there are still Ellsells in Clarke County in the 1870s and 1880s.
*I may have missed other Williams in Virginia, but one I thought my best lead since he was born in 1785 turned out to be William Aquilla Elliott and wife Nancy.  I’d originally hoped she might have been a second wife.

I’ll double back and try to dig deeper into the other William with early census listings in Virginia. – For example, there’s a Benjamin Elliott who’s recorded near William Elliott near Pughtown, VA on the 1810 census.  Pughtown is essentially part of the Back Creek area, which is where Wm Aquilla Elliott is counted for the 1860 census.  Ben ends up living in Clarke County, but that doesn’t lead me to think he’s part of my people.
I’ve also tried and failed to find documentation online that would tie the Jane Eleyet who gets married in 1832 to my family.  I still think she could be John’s sibling.
I’ve tried searching death records and cemetery records, etc to see if I can find William or Mary’s death without success but will try contacting the local archives and historical society folks too.

What do you think about searching for English data for William’s forebears?  Is it too much of a needle in the Elliott haystack?  I wondered if using the 1668 will date in Maryland as a starting point would be worth trying?

Many thanks again!

Northamptonshire / Re: Travel to Gloucestershire for wedding in 1651?
« on: Monday 15 June 20 18:00 BST (UK)  »
Thank you for the feedback.  No, sorry, did not mean to imply that Richard traveled to the colonies.  His two sons did. 

The children were born in Northamptonshire and recorded in the Wellingborough Meeting Minutes.  I wasn't sure if part of the equation might be that Richard was willing to travel for a wedding to another non-conformist.  Since he lived in an area where there was a degree of non-conformity across the community, I wasn't sure whether to read any implication into this or not. 

And thank you very much for explaining the "Mrs" in the marriage record.  I was going to ask what that squiggle meant.  I didn't know there were multiple records.  Not to segue too much, what does that imply? 

Northamptonshire / Travel to Gloucestershire for wedding in 1651?
« on: Monday 15 June 20 00:06 BST (UK)  »
Am looking for confirmation either way: fellow Americans tracking the origins of the Quaker Browne/Brown family which emigrated to the colonies and helped create the Nottingham settlement for William Penn may have grabbed a document which doesn't belong to our family. 

Specifically, there's an online marriage record for a Richard Browne who married a woman named Mary Masters in Gloucestershire on 14 Aug 1651.  I didn't know whether to automatically accept this as fact if only because of the travel required at the time.  Would this have been usual practice? 

Richard's wife was named Mary and his name was spelled with an "e" on the end and his known children were born after that date, but it might just be convenient to find an ancient, foreign, record online.  Thoughts?

I’m stuck and need your collective help!  Barbara Ellyett (21 Feb 1840-1 Sept 1896), d of John Ellyett and Elizabeth McCoy/McCloy, was married to Eli Lewis Fishpaw by Rev James H. Wolf on 18 May 1865 presumably in Virginia, USA, where her parents lived.  (Eli was born and raised in Maryland.)  I’ve documented Barbara’s siblings and her descendants, which include my mother, but haven’t been able to definitively go back further than her parents.
As you all undoubtedly know, there were a gazillion ways to spell what sounds like “Elliott”.  Within the records I’ve found for our line, the letter “e” is usually the vowel; there’s variability over the number of “l”s and “t”s; some end in “e” and some don’t. But there’s one constant with my family, at least from John forward:  inclusion of a “y”.

Per his data on Ancestry from the Clarke County, Virginia Deaths 1853-1896, John Ellyett was born in Frederick County, VA in 1807. This jives with the birth year on his headstone (Find A Grave), but Clarke County wasn’t created out of Frederick County until 1836. His parents could have been in what became Clarke County – or in what remained as Frederick County.  Per his death record’s data, John’s parents were named William and Mary.

I haven’t been able to locate data for William, Mary, or their family, but there are tantalizing items from Maryland, such as William Elleyeot, listed in the Maryland Calendar of Wills, Vol 1, p 47, for 2 Sept 1668, referencing his son William, when he comes of age.  There’s also William Ellyott, from Somerset County, Point Patience, with 143 acres on 1 July 1695 in the Settlers of Maryland, 1679-1783 p 212. 

I run out of names with a “y” in the area after this.  While that’s obviously not the only way to look at the evidence, I haven’t been able to tie any of the other surnames which are spelled differently to John either.  Any thoughts regarding these folks whether in the US or in England would be appreciated!

US Resources & Offers / Re: High school and college yearbooks
« on: Sunday 14 June 20 04:53 BST (UK)  »
I've used yearbooks to pin down activities like clubs and nicknames as you mention, but they can also give you data as to when the schools opened or closed, changed names, etc.  It's also cool to see the photos of the school grounds and building interiors from the time period, especially if you could never get there to see the present building(s) for yourself.  My grandfather and two great-aunts were all public school teachers, but I didn't know when one of the three had started working.  I could confirm it using the yearbooks.  Believe it or not, the copy I found online had my great-aunt's signature in it!  (It's a thing in the States to get as many people to sign your book as possible before school lets out, or at least to get your favorite people to sign it.)

Ancestry has some yearbooks, but I suggest checking with the school(s) directly if you know the facility's name.  The first place I look is usually off the library link on the website, often as part of the school archives.  Many, many colleges and universities have already scanned their yearbooks here in the U.S.  If you don't see any or don't see the year you're looking for, email the archivist, reference librarian, or whoever seems appropriate from the website.   

Pages: [1] 2