Show Posts

This section allows you to view all posts made by this member. Note that you can only see posts made in areas you currently have access to.


Messages - DudelsackHogg

Pages: [1] 2 3 4 ... 11
1
Roxburghshire / Re: Kelso/Crailing/Wooden
« on: Wednesday 17 November 21 19:39 GMT (UK)  »
https://maps.nls.uk/geo/explore/#zoom=15.942787810745584&lat=55.52013&lon=-2.46654&layers=5&b=1&marker=55.521258,-2.468211

Is this the right Wooden?

There are a few snippets for Wooden on Scotland’s Places.

https://scotlandsplaces.gov.uk/places

Have you checked the monumental inscriptions for Eckford or Crailing?

2
Handwriting Deciphering & Recognition / Re: 1802 Marriage Certificate - Aberdeen
« on: Tuesday 09 November 21 14:25 GMT (UK)  »
One other thing you could try is to look at the minutes and/or accounts of the kirk session of the chapel of ease. There might be a reference there. They, as you probably know, are available to read free on ScotlandsPeople. You would search for Aberdeen and pick out the correct congregation and volumes (if they are available).

Good idea. There are some Kirk Session minutes available. This one seems to be relating to the Chapel of Ease:

https://www.scotlandspeople.gov.uk/virtual-volumes/record-creator-search/sessions-volumes?rex_uid=REX00073&related_places=GAZ00070&placename=Aberdeen%20city

For earlier entries it looks like it will be in the Aberdeen - St Nicholas Kirk session. It looks pretty complete. Going to keep me busy.

Hopefully I'll find something useful. I will post an update if I do.

Thanks
 

4
Handwriting Deciphering & Recognition / Re: 1802 Marriage Certificate - Aberdeen
« on: Tuesday 09 November 21 08:38 GMT (UK)  »
Just to add. The marriage entry for Jean/Jane Berry (parents Andrew Berry shoemaker and Ann Innes)  to George Milne (14/06/1840) 171/ 20 62 Alford, gives no additional information. Just George Milne of this parish and Jean Berry of the Parish of Lumphanan.

5
Handwriting Deciphering & Recognition / Re: 1802 Marriage Certificate - Aberdeen
« on: Tuesday 09 November 21 08:12 GMT (UK)  »
I can confirm it is Mary Ann Booth INNES Berry. She must have died young as they name their next child Mary Booth Berry in 1846.

On the larger image you posted, is the top entry at a different Chapel? I am wondering if this is not the original record from the Chapel of Ease, but a copy sent up the hierarchy of the church.  If so, the original might have been mistranscribed on the one you posted.

It does look like chapel of Aberdeen.

I wonder as the ceremony was conducted at the bride’s home if the entry would have been written up later from notes, perhaps much later.

There are a few curveballs with this line. I can easily see how some of the mismatches could be explained by a mistranscribed note or shorthand.

The profession Turner could easily become the more common Farmer
Berrie could easily become Birnie
The Innes to Anderson is a bit of a stretch and this is the one that has thrown me the most.

Maybe I need to look more at the Chapel of Ease and their record keeping. Perhaps the Rev. John Bryce liked home visits as he could join in the celebrations, wetting the babies head etc.

Thanks again for your help. Posting here really makes me double check and question everything.

6
Handwriting Deciphering & Recognition / Re: 1802 Marriage Certificate - Aberdeen
« on: Monday 08 November 21 23:30 GMT (UK)  »
https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/198088731/william-berry

Carrying on the thought about the Berry’s being shoemakers. I found:
 
Erected by William Berry, shoemaker
In memory of his father
GEORGE BERRY died 22 Apr 1871 aged 87; his mother
ANN ROBERTSON died 10 Oct 1859 aged 67; his brother
JOHN died 31 Dec 1857 aged 25; his wife
MARGARET TAYLOR died 27 Mar 1880 aged 47; their dau
HELLEN died Huddersfield 7 May 1885 aged 20; above
WILLIAM BERRY died 18 Sept 1889 aged 65.

Thanks bbart for reminding me of other websites to check.

7
Handwriting Deciphering & Recognition / Re: 1802 Marriage Certificate - Aberdeen
« on: Monday 08 November 21 23:09 GMT (UK)  »
I meant to write the OPR entry is dated 27th August 1807. Same as the MI.

8
Handwriting Deciphering & Recognition / Re: 1802 Marriage Certificate - Aberdeen
« on: Monday 08 November 21 23:06 GMT (UK)  »
The 1807 birth entry fits and also matches the monumental inscription.

The entry reads:

Andrew Berry shoemaker and his spouse Ann Anderson had a son named James, baptised by the Revd. Mr Bryce in presence of William Berry and David Berry weavers in Aberdeen.

I would say that a marriage entry is likelier to be more accurate, however, it not the sole entry for Innes. Jane Milne ms Berry who died 1889 aged 84 in Buffle, Tough her death certificate also names Andrew Berry shoemaker and Ann Berry ms Innes as the parents. Different informants but perhaps the same source.

Maybe there are a few Berry shoemakers, a family business.

Thanks again

9
Handwriting Deciphering & Recognition / Re: 1802 Marriage Certificate - Aberdeen
« on: Monday 08 November 21 19:57 GMT (UK)  »
That’s why I wonder if it is really Birnie.

The ‘i’s and ‘e’s are quite similar in the text. When I look at the ‘e’ in Deceased or Aberdeen or Belmont they do look like an ‘i’ .
It’s Andrew’s profession and the wife’s name that makes me think it’s quite likely the right one. I’m also wary that I want it to be right and I’m trying to stay objective. :)

I know about Euphemia but I had not seen the article. When they write “American, New Zealand, and Australian papers please copy.” Does that suggest a connection abroad? Interesting.

Many thanks for your help.

Pages: [1] 2 3 4 ... 11