Show Posts

This section allows you to view all posts made by this member. Note that you can only see posts made in areas you currently have access to.


Messages - QueenoftheWest

Pages: [1] 2 3 4 ... 152
1
Armed Forces / Re: Is he my 2x Grt Grandfather
« on: Today at 16:58 »
Glad I could help; enjoy researching George's family further!

Queenie  :)

2
Armed Forces / Re: Is he my 2x Grt Grandfather
« on: Today at 16:37 »
The George at the Royal Marine Barracks in Gillingham in 1871 is listed as unmarried, but George married Bridget in 1870.

Queenie  :)

EDIT: Can see no mention of Royal Marines on military record.

3
Armed Forces / Re: Is he my 2x Grt Grandfather
« on: Today at 16:30 »
Record states he married Bridget Mullins on 12th September 1870 in Galway.

EDIT: He did indeed. If you don't have it, here is his marriage certificate:
https://civilrecords.irishgenealogy.ie/churchrecords/images/marriage_returns/marriages_1870/11395/8184210.pdf

Only difference on the military record is that he states he was born in All Saints, near Sudbury, Suffolk.

Queenie  :)

4
Armed Forces / Re: Is he my 2x Grt Grandfather
« on: Today at 16:28 »
I can see from his record that he was a Private in the 54th Foot, which matches George Jr.'s baptism record in Bengal in 1880.

He was also in the Dorset regiment, I think. It almost looks like 'Leorset' on the record.

The 39th regiment is also mentioned on the record, which matches up with the census.

Queenie  :)

EDIT: In India from 1871 to 1884.

5
Armed Forces / Re: Is he my 2x Grt Grandfather
« on: Today at 16:24 »
George Sr.'s military record is on FindMyPast:
https://www.findmypast.co.uk/transcript?id=GBM%2FWO97%2F3565%2F142035

Queenie  :)

6
The moderator has kindly moved this to the Australia board.

For reference, here is the entry for Alfred in the Australia, Death Index:
Name: Alfred Hughes
Death Date: 22 Apr 1903
Death Place: Queensland
Father: Richard Hughes
Mother: Margaret Gleeson

And his headstone:
https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/186300223/alfred-hughes

Queenie  :)

7
Suffolk Completed Lookup Requests / Re: Thomas Flintoft, Ipswich, died c.1746
« on: Tuesday 16 April 24 01:29 BST (UK)  »
In January 1728, a David Mallett is indentured as an apprentice to a Thomas Flinteft of Ipswich, miller.

In May the same year, Thomas Flinteft of Ipswich, single, and Elizabeth Walker of Brantham, widow, married in Brantham by licence.

Their first child, Thomas, was baptised on 10th June 1729 at Ipswich St Peter. He was buried on 13th June 1732.
Robert was baptised on 13th April 1731 at the same parish, but was buried only 8 days later.
William was baptised the same day as Robert, but was buried only 2 days later.
 
On 5th November 1731, Elizabeth, the wife of Thomas Flintoft, was buried at Ipswich St Peter.
How desperately sad for this family, to lose 3 children and the mother.

Thomas himself was buried on 21st September 1746 at Ipswich St Peter.

Grace Harland, wife of George Harland, was buried on 23rd August 1750 at Ipswich St Peter.

On 3rd November 1730, Grace Flintoft of either Yarm, Yorkshire or Darlington, Durham and George Harland married in Yarm by licence. She was aged 25, so born c.1705. Likely Thomas' sister?

Queenie  :)

8
Mayo / Re: Kathleen Tierney & John Murphy m 1912 Castlebar
« on: Saturday 13 April 24 18:09 BST (UK)  »
Thomas Murphy married Mary Kelly on 16th June 1861 in Castlebar. Unfortunately, this was before civil registration so no fathers' names.

We know that Thomas died before the 1901 census, but the best death I can find is this:
https://civilrecords.irishgenealogy.ie/churchrecords/images/deaths_returns/deaths_1880/06464/4858868.pdf

Died in 1880 in Springfield. His death was registered by Mary Murphy, but his age given as 77, which would make him born 1803 and 58 at marriage, which is unusual, but he may have been previously married. Mary was born c.1838.

Queenie  :)

9
Mayo / Re: Kathleen Tierney & John Murphy m 1912 Castlebar
« on: Saturday 13 April 24 17:58 BST (UK)  »
We know that John had a younger brother called William, approximately 2 years his junior, that his father was Thomas and his mother Mary.

The best fit I can find in Castlebar is this:
https://civilrecords.irishgenealogy.ie/churchrecords/images/birth_returns/births_1869/03368/2234830.pdf

Born in late 1869 in Springfield to Thomas Murphy, labourer, and Mary Kelly. This would make him a few years older than the other records.

Brother William:
https://civilrecords.irishgenealogy.ie/churchrecords/images/birth_returns/births_1873/03205/2175173.pdf

Queenie  :)

Pages: [1] 2 3 4 ... 152