Show Posts

This section allows you to view all posts made by this member. Note that you can only see posts made in areas you currently have access to.


Messages - aghadowey

Pages: [1] 2 3 4 ... 5419
1
Derry (Londonderry) / Re: The Barr family, Kilrea
« on: Yesterday at 22:05 »
I know that Thomas Wilson Barr was a son of Joseph Orr Barr of Curragh. Will have to check my files for full details of that branch of the family.

2
Antrim / Re: Robert George Black and Eliza Black - Antrim/Belfast
« on: Friday 07 May 21 19:37 BST (UK)  »
I'm fairly certain the Scottish birth certificate and the marriage in Belfast are the same family.
The birth gives wedding as 1880 October 3rd Belfast but it's not uncommon for dates to be slightly out (informant wasn't sure of correct date or covering over a hasty marriage two reasons). The marriage certificate is correct place, month & only one year out.
The groom's name on marriage is the same and although he's a labourer (a rather vague description) the father worked in a shipyard (as the groom did on the birth record).
The problem really is the bride- birth gives name as Mary Ann (are you sure it's not Margt. Ann?) whereas the marriage Margaret. Fortunately, perhaps, the ages of bride and groom are listed (often just says 'full age'). Are these any way consistant with later records (census or death records for example)- is the bride shown as a few years older than the groom. Not always reliable especially if bride later tried to appear younger but worth checking.
Next, are the bride's surnames- Black m.s. Irwin (or Erwin?) or Black formerly Black (with father called Black). It may be that she was born as either Irwin or Black (illegitimate or otherwise) but was raised by stepfather, mother's partner or other person so went at various times by both names.
Have to make a phone call but will do a bit more digging to see what else I can find.

3
Antrim / Re: Robert George Black and Eliza Black - Antrim/Belfast
« on: Friday 07 May 21 15:03 BST (UK)  »
Quote
William-John Marshall
Shipyard Labourer
Mary Ann Marshall
Previously Black
M.S. Irwin? - it reads to me as Irwin but the r is a bit unusual.
1880 October 3rd Belfast, Ireland

Marriage of Margaret Black alias Black, widow, father William Black soldier, to William John Marshall on 10 Oct.1881 Belfast-
https://civilrecords.irishgenealogy.ie/churchrecords/images/marriage_returns/marriages_1881/11015/8027554.pdf

5
Monaghan / Re: Duffys of Tanderageebrack
« on: Friday 07 May 21 11:03 BST (UK)  »
The marriage does not give place of birth- it is residence at time of marriage.

https://www.townlands.ie/monaghan/dartree/clones/clones-rural/tanderagee/
https://www.townlands.ie/monaghan/monaghan/monaghan/monaghan-rural/tanderageebrack/
neighbouring townland-
https://www.townlands.ie/monaghan/monaghan/monaghan/monaghan-rural/tanderageebane/

It may be that locals sometimes shortened Tanderageebrack to Tanderagee but hoepfully someone with local knowledge can help.

6
In my notes for William Gilmore & Nancy Johnston (married 17 Feb.1805) I have "Thomas Torrens’ grandfather was a brother of Nancy Johnston’s."

7
Down / Re: Trying to locate an address
« on: Friday 07 May 21 09:16 BST (UK)  »
N.I. Planning applications- https://epicpublic.planningni.gov.uk/publicaccess/
Type '139-141 Bangor Road' into search box (now shows 2 files from 2019 so not sure how long it takes before newer applications are added).
Click onto one of the files, click on 'documents,' then click on 'view associated documents.' From there you can select 'plans, drawings and maps' to see site plans, floor plans, etc.

8
Baptisms from Boveedy Presbyterian church have been transcribed on
http://genealogy.torrens.org/BannValley/church/Boveedy/index.html
they start December 1841.

Unfortunately, Bann Valley records full of errors and the errors have been copied to other sites.

9
Armagh / Re: William Verner Gilpin Armagh Loughgall
« on: Thursday 06 May 21 14:54 BST (UK)  »
Not sure if this has been posted-
Newry Telegraph, 22 Mar.1849: On the _th inst., Copney, near Loughgall, at the advanced age of _ years, Sarah, relict of the late Mr. John Gilpin, of said place, and mother of Richard Gilpin, M.D.


Pages: [1] 2 3 4 ... 5419