Show Posts

This section allows you to view all posts made by this member. Note that you can only see posts made in areas you currently have access to.

Messages - Barnford

Pages: [1] 2 3 4 ... 19
Laois (Queens) / Re: Help to decipher place name
« on: Tuesday 30 July 19 13:31 BST (UK)  »
Of course it is, thank you.

Laois (Queens) / Re: Help to decipher place name
« on: Tuesday 30 July 19 11:29 BST (UK)  »
Thank you. I am also curious about the word above Queens County and whether it is a location clue.

Laois (Queens) / Help to decipher place name
« on: Tuesday 30 July 19 11:08 BST (UK)  »
I wonder if anyone can decipher this place of birth (from the 1851 UK census). I believe the last section reads Queens County (County Laois).

Devon / Re: Alvice/Alvis Hammond
« on: Tuesday 02 July 19 18:20 BST (UK)  »
Based on what you have told me I have now found that she moved in with a John McCarthy and they had a daughter Mary Margaret Q4 1891 Whitechapel. The GRO birth index confirms the Mother Maiden Name as Hammond. She takes the name McCarthy but they never marry which confirms the lack of divorce you mentioned.

The information I gave you about her death is not correct as she was not known as Prior and I have now found her in the 1891 and 1901 census. If you are interested she died 02 Sep 1902 in Whitechapel. Another mystery solved.


Devon / Re: Alvice/Alvis Hammond
« on: Tuesday 02 July 19 17:22 BST (UK)  »
That explains a lot. Thank you very much for casting some light on one of them. Now I just need to try and track the other one.


Devon / Re: Alvice/Alvis Hammond
« on: Tuesday 02 July 19 16:55 BST (UK)  »
I forgot to add that one of the witnesses at the marriage was Albert Kingshott. Aves and Albert are first cousins and it is such an unusual surname that it counts as a strong piece of evidence for me.


Devon / Re: Alvice/Alvis Hammond
« on: Tuesday 02 July 19 16:17 BST (UK)  »
Hope this is of help.

Aves is my 2nd great aunt. She was born 19 Feb 1861 at 4 Brownlow Street, East Stonehouse (birth cert). I can not find her in the 1871 census either. From what I have managed to reconstruct, she married Robert Prior (bQ1 Bishops Stortford Herts) at St George the East, Middlesex on 23 Apr 1883 ( London, England, Church of England Marriages and Banns, 1754-1932). The marriage record shows the father as William Hammond, coal porter. This was his job when he fell and drowned while loading a ship on 27 Sep 1883 at Plymouth.

In the 1881 census (RG11; Piece: 434; Folio: 62; Page: 23) she is recorded as Alice Prior living with Robert as her cousin, so it appears she took his name before they were married. There is no record in the BMD of Alice Prior born in Plymouth around 1861. Sadly, they both seem to disappear from the records after that so, apart from these clues, it is not possible to track them. If this is the right woman there is a death record for an Avis Prior Q4 1933 Lewisham London (Volume: 1d Page: 1116).


Staffordshire / Re: Stoke War Hospital WW1 (completed)
« on: Sunday 05 June 16 12:39 BST (UK)  »
Thank you.


Shropshire / Re: Jones Family Shropshire, England
« on: Wednesday 02 December 15 15:10 GMT (UK)  »
This is not of much help to your direct question (I too have been unable to make much progress upstream) but I am a direct descendant of a John Jones (birth date and place unknown), who married Mary Beddo(w)es at Ditton Priors 09 Oct 1827. They had a son, William, who was baptised in Ditton Priors 13 March 1828. He was my 2nd great grandfather and, as far as I know, had no siblings. If nothing else, this may help you eliminate one line of enquiry.

I thought that the fact that William had a career as a schoolmaster, as did one of his sons (also William) may give some clues. Sadly, it did not and I was unable to find any definitive connections to be able to identify Mary's husband, John Jones. I have also been unable to track what became of John and Mary. My only tangible records for both of them are the marriage record and the baptism reference. I have also been unable to source Mary Beddow(e)s' background. There is a William Jones in the 1841 census living in Ditton Priors but he is not in any family group and I could not find any death records for his parents between 1828 and 1841.


Pages: [1] 2 3 4 ... 19