Show Posts

This section allows you to view all posts made by this member. Note that you can only see posts made in areas you currently have access to.


Messages - NedK

Pages: [1]
1
London and Middlesex / Re: Elizabeth ELLIOT, b Kentish Town Circa 1855
« on: Wednesday 12 June 24 05:52 BST (UK)  »
Emma Wright b 1862  - daughter of Emma Jane Livermore & William Wright  m 1859 Pancras.
Sarah Livermore age 12, was with Emma & William in the 1861 Census, along with William Wright aged 5 months.

1871 241 /21/38

Thomas   Slade [Madl]      31 yrs  [Transcription Error]
Ann         Slade                29 yrs  Nee Livermore
Emma     Wright                9 yrs   Niece of Ann, Daughter of William Wright & Emma Thumbwood
Elizabeth Livermore          17 yrs  Sister of Ann

Still looking for the Elliot connection, but the above looks a likely scenario on searches thus far.

2
London and Middlesex / Re: Elizabeth ELLIOT, b Kentish Town Circa 1855
« on: Tuesday 11 June 24 14:02 BST (UK)  »


BERRY-ELLIOT marriage certificate, 1872.......what names do you see for witnesses.

Any addresses recorded?

Unfortunately no addresses.
Witnesses are Charles West & Ann Hade ?  Slade?
Name is definitely listed as Elliot ( One t), for Elizabeth & Joseph.
There is an Ann Livermore, 'sister' to Elizabeth, born circa 1843, who would fit from

 
...
1871 241 /21/38
I canít read this surname - transcribed as
Thomas Madl 31 yrs
Ann, 29 yrs
Emma Wright 9 yrs niece
Elizabeth Livermore sister 17 yrs

** Ann Livermore married Thomas Slade in 1862
...

I think this is correct - with Ann.

His older children are probably too young to have had a child in 1855/56 and you would also need to look at other female relatives.  Joseph died before the 1871 census but might be worth seeing if Elizabeth is living with any of Joseph's children.
Debra  :)

But the September Q 1853 death of Emma Thumbwood makes ID ing the mother interesting...
Emma Wright - niece  MMN Livermore  - Elizabeth looks to be too young ...


Thanks for all your help - I am further along now than I was previously, and have a couple of things to go on with.
Cheers


3
London and Middlesex / Elizabeth ELLIOT, b Kentish Town Circa 1855
« on: Tuesday 11 June 24 08:19 BST (UK)  »
Hi,
I am trying to positively identify the birth record of an ancestor of my wife.
I have failed thus far.
Elizabeth is in the 1881, 1891, 1901 & 1911 Census data.

Elizabeth Elliot, father Joseph Elliot, Bricklayer, was married at St Mary's Church, Plaistow, London, England, United Kingdom, on 2 March 1872, to Henry John Berry.
County Essex, Country England, Archive Essex Record Office, Archive reference D/P 597/1/29
Event type Marriages, Page number 209, Record set Essex Marriages And Banns 1537-1935
Category Birth, Marriage, Death & Parish Records, Subcategory Parish Marriages

In the 1881 Census, Archive reference  RG11, Piece number  648 , Folio  93, Page 38
Schedule  773, Record set 1881 England, Wales & Scotland Census, she is listed as below :-

Henry John Berry, Head, Married,  Male,   32, 1849,  Laborer,    Therfield, Hertfordshire, England
Elizabeth Berry     Wife    Married Female 26   1855       -          Kentish Town, Middlesex, England
Charles Wm Berry  Son     Single    Male    7  1874    Scholar     Poplar, Middlesex, England
Walter Berry          Son     Single    Male     4   1877    Scholar   Kentish Town, Middlesex, England
Elizabeth Sarah Berry   Daughter  Single  Female 2 1879  -        Kentish Town, Middlesex, England

She was subsequently married to Charles Henry Wilson in St Pancras in March 1896
The combined family appears in the 1901 Census
https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:X9ZV-NG4

I have not found her birth record in the GRO.
Her children are in the GRO, with MMN variously Elliot & Livermore.
There is an Elizabeth Livermore in the GRO
Name: LIVERMORE, ELIZABETH
Mother's Maiden Surname:  THUMBWOOD
GRO Reference: 1851  D Quarter in SAINT PANCRAS  Volume 01  Page 315
but the age doesn't match the census age, and Elizabeth was listed as a minor at her first marriage.

If there is any information that anyone can point me towards, it would be greatly appreciated.
Thanks for your time.
Cheers


4
Family History Beginners Board / Re: Henry Charles WOOD
« on: Friday 31 May 24 14:03 BST (UK)  »
Thanks to you all for your input.

It seems that Henry C Wood could not have been the 1856/7 progeny of Joseph & Eliza, as Eliza, wife of the Master Wheelwright, Joseph, was deceased as of June 1855.

That leaves the likely probability that Henry C was the son of Nicholas & Elizabeth, born 1853, married 1878, and boarding in Kenn, in Devon in 1881, as a "single" man.
Like Neale, I have not been able to find any record of his migration mechanism, or date, but he was established as a Wheelwright in rural Fassifern, Queensland by 1895, with a hybridised parentage record, it seems.

A third possibility, that he could be the issue of a subsequent relationship with Joseph, seems far less likely ...

Thank you all for your interest and assistance.

In the unlikely event that you trip over anything that provides further elucidation, I would love to hear the details :-)

Should anyone know of a searchable repository of Ships Registers for Devon based shipping between 1881 and 1895, it might be a possible source of information in my search, if Henry C was indeed working as a Marine Wheelwright, as suggested in Ladyhawk's post re his 1878 marriage, and Mary E Wood's 1881 Census entry.

Cheers

5
Family History Beginners Board / Re: Henry Charles WOOD
« on: Friday 31 May 24 07:57 BST (UK)  »
Hi All,
It seems:-
Eliza WOOD age 34, died 1855. Death registered in Newton Abbot
May have perished due to Phthisis (Tuberculosis).
Cheers

6
Family History Beginners Board / Re: Henry Charles WOOD
« on: Friday 31 May 24 06:21 BST (UK)  »
Thanks for your invaluable assistance, Neale & Colin.

Neale - apologies my for poorly phrased response previously.
I should have said no NEW detail in the Marriage Certificate.
It did, however, confirm previously known information, and as you observed - directly from the horse's mouth :-) Your further data on the family is new, interesting & very welcome ...

Colin - I did wonder if Joseph was not in a position to care for a newborn, and if Henry may have been fostered by his uncle & aunt.
The 3/4 year age discrepancy indicated by Henry Charles recorded age at Marriage and Death vs the Census age(s) in the Nicholas Wood household remains problematic however. He may have changed his reported age at Marriage in order to reduce the age discrepancy between groom & bride in 1898 perhaps ?
I will go back to look at Joseph's recorded children, as 1851 Census indicates that his William Wood was born circa 1859 & Elizabeth circa 1861, so not sure of the story there ... As with all in relation to this relative of mine - an interesting challenge :-)

Once again, thanks for all your help.
Cheers

7
Family History Beginners Board / Re: Henry Charles WOOD
« on: Thursday 30 May 24 13:03 BST (UK)  »
Thanks Colin.
This is my conundrum.

My Henry Charles Wood has Joseph Wood & Elizabeth listed as his parents on both his Marriage Certificate, and his Death certificate.
Henry C Wood was listed as aged 42 when married on 18/08/1898, so born circa 1856, while Henry C Wood, son of Nicholas & Elizabeth, was born circa 1853, according to the 1861 census.
Joseph Wood was listed as a Blacksmith on the marriage certificate.
Henry Charles Wood was listed as a Wheelwright.

There is a Joseph Wood, who was Nicholas Wood's elder brother, who was also married to an Elizabeth, who had 3 children in the 1851 census: Joseph aged 8,William aged 2 & Elizabeth aged 0. He was a Wheelwright, or a Blacksmith, depending on the Census year under review from 1851-91.
In the 1861 census, he is listed as a widower, living with his son William, aged 12, in Chudleigh. No mention of a Henry C Wood in that census. I intend to try to find the wife's cause of death. Possibly childbirth ?  If so, and the child survived ... ?

I am beginning to believe that this may be the correct family unit, but the story is incomplete thus far.

Thanks for your help
Cheers

8
Family History Beginners Board / Re: Henry Charles WOOD
« on: Wednesday 29 May 24 23:46 BST (UK)  »
Regrettably, there is no detail in the marriage records.
I will have a dig at the children's birth records, to see if I can glean something further there.
Thanks for the suggestion.
Cheers

9
Family History Beginners Board / Henry Charles WOOD
« on: Wednesday 29 May 24 15:04 BST (UK)  »
Hi,
I am very new to this forum, and seeking advice/direction in trying to positively identify my Great Grandfather's origins.

According to my Grandmother's Birth Certificate (who was born in 1903, in Ipswich, Queensland, Australia), Henry Charles Wood was a Wheelwright, born in Exeter, England, and was 46 at the time of her birth, suggesting that his birth was circa 1857. His wife, Ferdinandine Siedůfsky, was buried in the Coulson cemetery in the Scenic Rim, Qld,  in 1963, where Henry Charles Wood was buried in Jan 1903.
Death registration: Henry Charles Wood
Death date: 05/01/1903
Mother's name: Elizabeth -
Father/parent's name: Joseph Wood
Registration details: 1903/C/1824

Thus far, I have not been able to find any birth records of Henry Charles Wood, in Exeter, Devon, England around 1857.

I have found a Henry C Wood, born 1853 in Dawlish, Devon, to Elizabeth & Nicholas Wood, in the 1861 Census. Nicholas was a wheelwright, in Devon.
Henry Wood was still in the household of Elizabeth & Nicholas in 1871, now listed as a wheelwright himself, and still in Devon.
In 1881, wheelwright Henry Wood was a lodger in the household of James Couch, in Devon.
I have not found him in the 1891 census records thus far.

In 1895, 96, 98, Henry was listed in the Trades & Qld Towns Directories in the town of Englesburg, in the Scenic Rim, Queensland, as a wheelwright.

I have also not managed to identify his method of travel to Australia, or it's timing, other than the 1881-1895 information gap.

Are there any Guild, Indenture, Emigration, or any other records that might help here ?

Thanks for your time in reading this far.
Any suggestions gratefully received.
Cheers

Pages: [1]