Show Posts

This section allows you to view all posts made by this member. Note that you can only see posts made in areas you currently have access to.


Messages - Lucy2

Pages: [1] 2 3 4 ... 1705
1
New Zealand / Re: Frances Moss born abt 1823 London
« on: Saturday 10 February 24 19:46 GMT (UK)  »
I  have spent a lot of time checking records for a  Baptistmal record for a Sarah Moss but no luck so far.Also tried locating a marriage record for a Sarah Milne. Of course it could be a second marriage for Sarah also.  We keep searching.

I have those details for Sarah.  Will post them shortly.

     ~  Lu

2
New Zealand / Re: Frances Moss born abt 1823 London
« on: Saturday 10 February 24 00:12 GMT (UK)  »
Funny how you can read things when you already know what they say :-X :P

 ;D   ... sure is.    ;D

But then I got confused with 1861 census listing where John CHARLES was "masquerading as"
Charles GRENHANGEN ... birthplace (looks like "Breden" )  ?

Revisting 1861 census I can now see >  very clearly  8) >  ...  the first letter of his birthplace
IS actually an  " S "   ...  but this " S " has been struck through with what looks like and enumerator's " checking mark "?    ... and as such, makes this " S "  look like a capital " B "  !!   ;D

[  Fooled again (and I was wearing my specs too !! )   ]   :-[   ;D

     ~   Lu


3
New Zealand / Re: Frances Moss born abt 1823 London
« on: Thursday 08 February 24 19:06 GMT (UK)  »
Just a further thought. Looking at the tombstone of Frances Hamilton I see it has the name of Moss on. Did members of the family do that, as do you think they knew about her previous marriage. See I misspelt Francesís surname in my last message.  Thank you for the wills have had not had time to read.

Hi lin-james

Are you referring here to the photo of headstone for Frances HAMILTON which appears on the FindaGrave website ??

If that is the case, then just a word of caution.   ;)   The listings/ and photos on that site, are added  there by random (- awful word - because these people do a wonderful job in photographing cemeteries  ;)) persons, who are not even necessarily related but source information from public records, published family trees, etc. etc. to provide "extra" details to accompany their photos.
Helpful, but all details should be verified by checking actual records if available.

In the case of Frances, it would seem that the "name of MOSS" has quite probably, been sourced from the NZ Marriage Index ? * ... a "family tree" listing or similar.
The text isn't actually visible in that photo but I do recall seeing the inscription (at another site) ... quite sure it didn't mention MOSS.    I'll dig it out and post a transcription of same for you.

   ~  Lu

*   Correction : ...   oops, sorry, my mistake - not sure what I was thinking when I put that.  ::) :-[      Yes,  NOT the NZ Marriage Index (as only the surname CHARLES appeared.)

4
New Zealand / Re: Frances Moss born abt 1823 London
« on: Wednesday 07 February 24 01:40 GMT (UK)  »
  Thank you for the wills have had not had time to read.

Hi again

Yes, important to read through at least the Will of Frances HAMILTON  ;) (it's a long haul, I know - I really only got to point of extracting a few names of people to whom she had made bequests.

There is as I said, a sister she has named as "Sarah MILNE" (and a brother for whom she has also left "instructions" to care for Sarah).   I did find this Sarah residing in Canterbury ... one brother also residing same place (he married in NZ but I can't as yet find his birth in ENG.) 
Will sort through what I have and add here as time permits.

*  Did you have a list of all of Frances' siblings ??   Would be helpful to me and save a lot of extra searching.   ;D

   ~  Lu   


5
New Zealand / Re: Frances Moss born abt 1823 London
« on: Wednesday 07 February 24 01:28 GMT (UK)  »
Avonside Cemetery - Christchurch, Canterbury NZ  :   My Transcription of Headstone text :

Row B  /  14 :

David Wilson HAMILTON, b, Ashford, Derby, ENG 9 Feb 1823 - d. New Brighton 25 May 1887 :
AND  his wife Martha, d. 5 Nov 1856 (35 yrs)  .. and their sons Handley d. 1855  aged 7 months and Handley [2] died 1856 at 5 months.
AND  his 2nd wife Elizabeth, died 1873 (55 years) ;
Frances, died 25 January 1899 aged 61 years :

   -----  source : NZSG Cemetery transcriptions  ----

6
New Zealand / Re: Frances Moss born abt 1823 London
« on: Wednesday 07 February 24 01:11 GMT (UK)  »
Just a further thought. Looking at the tombstone of Frances Hamilton I see it has the name of Moss on. Did members of the family do that, as do you think they knew about her previous marriage. See I misspelt Francesís surname in my last message.  Thank you for the wills have had not had time to read.

Hi lin-james

Are you referring here to the photo of headstone for Frances HAMILTON which appears on the FindaGrave website ??

If that is the case, then just a word of caution.   ;)   The listings/ and photos on that site, are added  there by random (- awful word - because these people do a wonderful job in photographing cemeteries  ;)) persons, who are not even necessarily related but source information from public records, published family trees, etc. etc. to provide "extra" details to accompany their photos.
Helpful, but all details should be verified by checking actual records if available.

In the case of Frances, it would seem that the "name of MOSS" has quite probably, simply been sourced from the NZ Marriage Index ?
The text isn't actually visible in that photo but I do recall seeing the inscription (at another site) ... quite sure it didn't mention MOSS.    I'll dig it out and post a transcription of same for you.

   ~  Lu

7
New Zealand / Re: William Charles SIBREE
« on: Wednesday 07 February 24 00:04 GMT (UK)  »
Charles SIBREE - died 1953 - NSW :

Hello Sibbie ..  some additonal information re: the above.

The death notice published in the "Sydney Morning Herald" of 29 August 1953, gives the age of Charles as 72 ... suggesting a birth year of circa 1881, which doesn't really stack up for the man born in New Zealand and registered under the name of  Charles Patrick Sibbery KENT (1869).
https://ryersonindex.org/search.php

But that aside, the headstone for Mary and Charles SIBREE at Botany Cemetery, NSW, gives the age of Charles as 76 years (bc 1877).   ???

As Mary had predeceased Charles, another family member perhaps had been the informant for Charles' death and although the parents names seem correct, his age at death may well have only been guessed at by the person giving information.   [This is not an uncommon occurence).

Did Charles SIBREE have a second family with Mary ??   It seems unlikely.   And the text on their headstone hints that Charles was the husband of Mary (Mary Ann) but not necessarily father to her children ?

Headstone photo can be accessed at FindaGrave.com.
Burial place is "Eastern Suburbs Memorial Park - aka Botany Cemetery / Bunnerong Cemetery - Matraville, Randwick City, NSW. 

   ~  Lu

8
New Zealand / Re: William Charles SIBREE
« on: Tuesday 06 February 24 23:27 GMT (UK)  »
Hi Sibbie

It's not just me  :-[  who has supplied information ... I do hope you've looked back through this thread and read the valuable contributions made here by others.   ;)     It's always to your advantage also to answer (as best you can), any questions we ask ... that way you help us, to help you.   :)  :)

The Charles I have been seeking has the spelling of Alan, not Allen as I previously mentioned in error.

Still puzzled as to why you have the name "Charles Allen or Alan SIBREE" ... and where it came from. ???

NZ records for the man who was the father of William Charles SIBREE, seemed only to use the forename "Charles".     i.e.   His marriage 1895 to Elizabeth DAVIDSON and Divorce file 1919 /  as next-of-kin on NZ Army file for his son William, father is named as Mr C. SIBREE /  appearances on NZ electoral rolls  - as Charles SIBREE  /  on NZ Birth Index as parent of Victor Thomas SIBREE b. 1897 (died tragically at Millerton aged 13 years - October 1911.
 
[ I don't see on NZ Birth Index a registration for the child Charles SIBREE at all (see my previous post) ... and now added below. ]

Turning to Australia .... we have the death listed in 1953 on the NSW index of a Charles SIBREE - Parents -- Esther and Charles* -- registered at Parramatta.
[ *  And in NZ we've located a couple named Charles and Esther (formerly KENT) SIBREE who resided at West Coast locations from at least 1867.     No birth registration for a child of this couple listed under SIBREE .... but there is the Birth listed  1869 - KENT - Charles Patrick Sibbery -- mother named as Esther.
Marriage :  NSW -  1939 - Charles SIBREE - Mary DENHAM
And NSW Electoral rolls ... 1935  -- Charles SIBREE (occupation, miner) and Mary SIBREE home duties, (before their marriage) - residing at Bourke Street, Darlinghurst ... and listed again in 1939 same location.   

SIBREE is a very unusual name  (not many on either "side of the ditch") ... and this Charles SIBREE has the same occupation > miner > as the Charles SIBREE from Millerton / West Coast,  NZ  .    A very good chance then that they are one in the same person ? 

Experience tells those of us who've been tracking family for many years, that being pedantic about names and their spellings, is not always a good idea   ;) ... that is, it is preferable (and usually much more productive) to be open to all sorts of variations.     :)

       ~  Lu




9
New Zealand / Re: William Charles SIBREE
« on: Tuesday 06 February 24 14:05 GMT (UK)  »

His parents were Charles Allen Sibree who married Elizabeth Davidson at Granity 25/04/1895. I am interested in the parentage and line of both Charles and Elizabeth. Charles appears to have come from Australia, and Elizabeth from Northumberland about 1883. Can anyone help please?

Am guessing that a birth registration has not yet been found for Charles Allen SIBREE ??

Did ponder if the "Allen" name had been added later (as his 1895 marriage record only shows "Charles SIBREE".)

There is this New Zealand birth (place not given - but can possibly be looked up on microfiche record at library) >

1869 - KENT - Charles Patrick Sibbery
Mother :  Esther        Father :  N/R (name not recorded)
     ???

    ~  Lu


Pages: [1] 2 3 4 ... 1705