Show Posts

This section allows you to view all posts made by this member. Note that you can only see posts made in areas you currently have access to.


Messages - suzard

Pages: [1] 2 3 4 ... 2576
1
England / Re: Vansittart and Bowater families. Did families ever merge/marry?
« on: Friday 11 December 20 18:57 GMT (UK)  »
Might this help?

Baptism
Chelmsford St Mary the Virgin
Thomas Vansittart Bowater
born 2 Oct 1807
baptised 1 July 1811
Parents Majr William Bowater & Mary

maybe their marriage would help??

Suz

2
Staffordshire / Re: Charles COTTON, Born 1838, Fenton, Stoke on Trent
« on: Thursday 10 December 20 19:20 GMT (UK)  »
is this him living with his sister??

1871
31 Church St Fenton Staffs
Benjamin Hassall Head M 31 Bricklayer
Susannah wife 26
Rosannah daughter 9
William son 7
Emily son 3
Mary Ann daughter 2
CHARLES COTTON lodger U 33 Coal Miner
all b.Fenton
RG10 2873 42 6

Marriage reg
Dec qtr 1861 Stoke on Trent
on same page
Susannah Cotton
Benjamin Hassall

Burial 1 Aug 1876 Fenton Christchurch
Susannah Hassall age 30

Suz

3
Nottinghamshire Lookup Requests / Re: Clara Woodward (b 1872???)
« on: Wednesday 02 December 20 00:18 GMT (UK)  »
There is this 1881 entry for Nottingham but ages donít match earlier censuses.

All surname Woodward - all b Tewksbury but from Charles onwards - b Notts

William 63 b Gen labourer
Ann 60 b
Elizabeth 25
Ann 20
Charles 18 b Notts
Clara ? 14 b Notts
Ellen ?? B Notts
RG11 pce 3353 folio 58  Pge 19


Ellen's age looks like 14
There is a birth reg Jun qtr 1870 Nottingham for Ellen Woodward mother's maiden name Hallings
I cannot find this Ellen on 1871 census
there is a death reg Sept qtr Nottingham Ellen Woodward age 0
so maybe they had another Ellen - so confusing with ages etc

Suz

4
Nottinghamshire Lookup Requests / Re: Clara Woodward (b 1872???)
« on: Tuesday 01 December 20 23:33 GMT (UK)  »
The only Woodward/Halling marriage was William Henry Woodward to Ann Halling in June qtr 1853 Tewksbury

I think this marriage is a very strong possibility for Clara's parents
Clara is findable on 1939 on Ancestry - can;t post details

This looks to be her birth

WOODWARD, CLARA        
mother's maiden name HALLING     
Q3  1871   NOTTINGHAM  Volume 07B  Page 246

Not finding them on 1881 yet

I can't find them in 1881

But this seems to add up (of course Clara's marriage cert would help with father's name

Marriage
30 May 1853 Tewksbury
William Henry Woodward 24 Bachelor labourer Barton St father Robert Woodward Stocking Maker
Ann Halling 21 Spinster Stocking Maker Gravel Walk father Charles Halling Sail? maker
Bride and Groom both made their mark

Witnesses Charles Halling  & Samuel l Moore both signed

on the Banns notice Ann's surname has been entered as Hawking or hawling

1861
16 Cambridge St St Ann Nottingham
William Woodward Head M 32 Brickmaker
Ann wife 30 Seamer of Hose
Richard son10
Henry son 7
all dittoed as b Nottingham (which I believe  is  a mistake )
coincidence?
17 Cambridge St
Joseph Keetley Head M 24 Bricklayer
Elizawife 24 Lace Runner
RG9 2458 88 16

1871
3 Barley Court St Ann Nottingham
William Henry Woodward Head M 40 Bricklayer lab Tewksbury Gloucester
Ann wife 38
Samuel son 11
Mary Ann daughter 15 works at factory
Rose daughter 13 employed at lace works
William son 11
Elizabeth daughter 9
Ann daughter 6
Charles son 3 Nottingham
all except Charles were born Tewksbury
RG10 3514 31 9

tried to find Charles in 1881 -could only find him in 1891 -he was a boarder with Rose Mann (who I believe to be his married sister

Suz

5
Yorkshire (East Riding & York) Lookup Requests / Re: 1891 / 1901 Lookup Freeman
« on: Tuesday 01 December 20 11:08 GMT (UK)  »


Sorry Can not find him in 1901 but is this his mariage
John Edward Freeman
Edith Drewery Patrington Sept  1897 Vol 9d Page 489

Nick

1901 (transcribed as Fruman on A******y)
Great Hatfield Sigglesthorne York
John Edward Freeman Head M 31Farm Foreman Rimswell York
Edith wife22 Burstwick York
Annie daughter 3 Burstwick York
Gertrude daughter 1 Burton Pidsea York
Esther daughter 4months Hatfield York
RG13 4514 14 5

Welcome to RootsChat, Annie
Wonderful connection you have made - hope DaveT soon gets bck to you

Suz

6
Buckinghamshire / Re: Rose Hannah Dudley and William Gillett
« on: Friday 20 November 20 17:39 GMT (UK)  »
It seems very likely she was in the Asylum at the time of the 1911 census

UK Lunacy Patients Admissions Register 1846-1912
Buckinghamshire Asylum
33968 Gillett Rosanna or Rose hannah
Admission 13 Feb 1911 discharged 19 Jun 1911

It seems she was readmitted Dec 1911

we are not allowed to give details of 1911 census

Try looking for The Bucks County Lunatic Asylum Stone nr Aylesbury Bucks
R.G. 52 patient b haversham Bucks

Suz
 

7
Norfolk / Re: GIFFORD baptism 1904 RUSHALL
« on: Thursday 19 November 20 20:29 GMT (UK)  »
I dont quite understand the WW1 record and as I cant get to the image I am wondering if it has been mistranscribed

Quarter sessions Suffolk Oct 1892
Charles William Gifford inflicting grevious bodily harm 1 calendar month hard labour

I can findCharles William Gifford on census up to 1891 if you would like them but none after that

Suz

8
Norfolk / Re: GIFFORD baptism 1904 RUSHALL
« on: Thursday 19 November 20 19:28 GMT (UK)  »
this may be of interest
Probate
Florence Susan Blanche May (otherwise Florence susan Blanche May Gifford) of Mill Rd Cowlinge near Newmarket Suffolk widow died 23 Oct 1954 probate London8 Jan to Hubert Gifford, grocer, and Muriel Foreman (wife of  Ernest Edward Foreman)
Effects £1550 19s
(Muriel is the daughter of Florence)

then there is this (which I don't have access to image)
WW1 Pension and record cards
Widows and dependents of
other ranks died - Giffen Gill S
dependants Alexander Charles Gifford
Florence S B M Gifford

1901 census lists Charles William Gifford crossed through Married no age given Farmer absent in asylum then Florence and 2 children (Alex and Muriel) Florence 's occupation is "Managing the farm" -so thats probably why the younger children are with relatives

Suz

WW1


9
Leicestershire Lookup Requests / Re: Burial Look Up if possible please for 1935.
« on: Wednesday 11 November 20 20:13 GMT (UK)  »
this seems a possibility for the probate of John Hall death reg Jun qtr 1935 Leicester
John Hall (or Walter Smith) of 90 Rutland St Leicester died 23 Jun 1935 Royal Infirmary Leicester Admin Leics 21 Aug to Mary Ann Shaw spinster Effects £361 3s 3d

Suz

Pages: [1] 2 3 4 ... 2576