Show Posts

This section allows you to view all posts made by this member. Note that you can only see posts made in areas you currently have access to.


Messages - corinne

Pages: [1] 2 3 4 ... 46
1
London and Middlesex / Re: William Channer
« on: Friday 07 August 20 08:37 BST (UK)  »
Phil, I have PM'd you.  Yes I would like to compare DNA, and also sort out the errors in my DODDs tree links.   I realise now the George who I thought was the father of my Mary DODD (married Charles STEVENS) was more likely to be her brother.   

I just checked on a map, and hadn't realised how close Sarratt was to Chenies.  Alfred CURTIS and wife Henrietta STEVENS were both buried at Sarratt (CHurch of the Holy Cross, in 1888 and 1887 respectively).  Henrietta was born in Sarratt, dau of John Dodd STEVENS and Anne DOVEY, and granddaughter of Charles STEVENS and Mary DODD.  Alfred CURTIS was also a paper maker (Sarratt Mill).  The Curtis family were originally from Sutton Courtenay, but by 1765 Thomas Curtis, a stationer, was in London.  Alfred was his grandson.   More details on the Sarratt Mill here http://www.hertfordshire-genealogy.co.uk/data/places/places-s/sarratt/sarratt-paper-mill.htm

2
Buckinghamshire / Re: George Channer 1755
« on: Tuesday 04 August 20 23:21 BST (UK)  »
Hi Phil, I'm also trying to sort out genetic matches - I am a descendant of Mary Elizabeth DODD who married Charles STEVENS in 1766 at Chenies.  I have one ancestrydna match (picked up by thrulines) to another descendant of Charles and Mary E, a 4th cousin with 7 cM shared DNA, but I also have two more matches to descendants of Frances DODD at 7 and 10cM, both of whom are estimated to be 6th cousins.  I understood from my mother's research that my Mary Elizabeth was the daughter of George DODD, but I've seen Frances with different parents, so although the ancestry thrulines put them as siblings, that doesn't really work and  I'm a bit confused now what the relationship might be.  I have also done Familyfinder at familytreedna, but I haven't managed to identify any DODD matches there yet. 

3
London and Middlesex / Re: William Channer
« on: Tuesday 04 August 20 23:10 BST (UK)  »
This discussion interests me more from the DODD side.  I've just discovered a couple of 6th cousin DNA matches to descendants of Frances DODD and William CHANNER.  My line is through Mary Elizabeth DODD who married Charles STEVENS (a paper manufacturer) in 1766 at Chenies.  Mary definitely has a connection to George DODD of Chenies, and the research I have (from my mother's work many years ago) suggests that Mary was the daughter of George DODD.  I'm struggling to figure out how Mary connects with Frances DODD, whose parents are John and Sarah.  I suspect the common ancestor of Mary and Frances is at least another generation back from comparing the genetic matches (AncestryDNA) of the two descendants of Frances (estimated 6th cousin), to my match with the other descendant of Mary Elizabeth (4th cousin), though all three matches are less than 10 cM (my 4th cousin at 7 cM, and the two "6th" cousins at 7 and 10 cM).

4
The SENNETT (SINNOTT, SYNNOTT, SINNETT etc) surname DNA study at familytreedna.com has recently had 6 project members upgrade to BigY, and the results are looking very exciting.  We are finally able to go beyond just knowing that people match and share a common ancestor (but not having any idea who), to being able to see how the genetic tree is branching.  With every new test that gets upgraded to BigY, we are seeing more branches named and placed on the haplotree, and that means it gets easier to put timeframes on branching and therefore start figuring out how some of the currently separate S-NN-T families with Irish origin are actually related.

I've written a blog post here https://sennettfamilytree.wordpress.com/2020/03/14/crowdfunding-sinnott-sennett-dna-studies/,
but really what I am looking for is to get in contact with a whole lot more people (families that include men with direct line S-NN-T ancestry) who are interested in using DNA to help build a genetic tree for our surname that can give us information to fill in some of the many gaps in documentary evidence.

I repeat, this is a Y-DNA project (at familytreedna.com), looking at the surname line.   This type of testing will take us many more generations further back than the autosomal tests (like Ancestry), so while I would still be interested in hearing from women who have done autosomal testing, it really is the men I would like to get involved.

You can start small with a YDNA-37 test (at familytreedna.com - prices have reduced considerably recently and now at $119 USD - down from $169) or go big and go straight to the BigY test.   There are also ways to support the project if you can't test yourself (women, or descendants of female lines where the surname has died out).  Any help to grow this project will help ALL S-NN-T families find common ancestors and get closer to their origins. 

If you follow my blog from the link above, then I will try to post regularly about the DNA project as well as more general updates from the surname study.

5
If you can't contact or get any help from the other person, then it is well worth just doing the research yourself.  If that line is related, you can connect them back into your own family tree (on Ancestry), making sure you include all the well-checked source information and references you can.   That gets your version "published" and hopefully somewhere down the line other people will see and accept your findings rather than the incorrect ones.

6
One Name Studies: N to S / Re: SENNETT, SINNOTT, SYNNOTT, SINNETT etc
« on: Sunday 15 March 20 12:19 GMT (UK)  »
UPDATE (march 2020)
the Surname project now has around 80,000 names in the database, most of whom are linked together into extended family groups.   

The worldwide study has progressed considerably with increasing amounts of Irish records, and many more emigrant families have now been linked back to an Irish townland origin (though still lots to do).

The surname DNA project (YDNA, male surname line) is also really beginning to show results and welcomes new participants (familytreedna.com)

7
One Name Studies: N to S / Re: SINNOTT SENNETT SINNETT SYNNOTT - database online
« on: Sunday 15 March 20 12:15 GMT (UK)  »
Some useful links for these surnames:
the surname study website:  https://sennett.one-name.net/

the surname study blog: https://sennettfamilytree.wordpress.com/about-the-sennett-one-name-study/

the DNA surname project: https://www.familytreedna.com/groups/sennett/about/background

more about the history of the surname (including a lot of recent work reviewing historical documents): http://www.synnott.org/

or just PM me - I am the administrator of both the surname study and the DNA project.

8
One Name Studies: N to S / Re: SENNETT
« on: Sunday 15 March 20 12:11 GMT (UK)  »
I'm just re-reading my posts particularly on this message thread and realising how far the SENNETT (SINNOTT, and other variant spellings) surname study has come since the original messages here.   There are now around 80,000 people in the surname study database, the bulk of them linked into larger family groups and I have increasing amounts of information from both Irish records and relating to emigrant families.   Some of the earlier information I posted here has been considerably updated with a few changes as well. 

If you are interested in this surname, please do contact me again through the registered surname study (search the surname at www.one-name.org) or the contact link on the study website https://sennett.one-name.net/.   

9
Wexford / Re: Sinnott family in Wexford
« on: Monday 14 October 19 10:17 BST (UK)  »
Looking for information on Nicholas Sinnott. He had a wife named Mary Byrne and sons named Nicholas(1832) and Edward(1838)

Ireland Catholic Parish Records Killegney | Microfilm 04250 / 03, Nich SINNOTT married Mary BYRNE on 1 Mar 1824
Births/baptisms in Taghmon
Maria SINNOTT 1 jan 1825 Taghmon
John b 2 mar 1827, bapt 3 mar 1827 Taghmon
Patrick b 18 may 1829, bapt 19 may 1829 Taghmon
Nicholas b 14 aug 1831 Aughfad, bapt 15 aug 1831 Taghmon
James bapt 12 jan 1834 Taghmon
Robert bapt 7 dec 1835 Taghmon
Edward bapt 29 sep 1838 Taghmon
Joanna bapt 26 sep 1842 Taghmon

All these records can be found on the NLI Irish Catholic Parish Records website https://registers.nli.ie/   Baptisms on Taghmon | Microfilm 04247 / 06, and the marriage in 1824 at Killegney | Microfilm 04250 / 03
(note that these films aren't indexed, so you have to scroll through to find the dates).

This information is all from the Sennett/Sinnott/Synnott surname study (registered at www.one-name.org).   I'd love to share more information with you, and also check that what I have matches what you know about your families.

Pages: [1] 2 3 4 ... 46