Show Posts

This section allows you to view all posts made by this member. Note that you can only see posts made in areas you currently have access to.


Messages - paco

Pages: [1] 2 3 4 ... 147
1
Surrey / Re: Mingham John, possibly Guildford, Surrey
« on: Yesterday at 17:56 »
Kia Ora, N.Z. is a great country!

Are you sure he was married to a Margarett? On a couple of the sites you have already looked at there is a marriage between a John Mingam and a Jane Palmer 15/5/1638, St Nicholas Church, Guildford, Surrey. I noticed one of their children was named Jane.
Regards.

2
Cornwall Lookup Requests / Re: Jordan family Budock
« on: Wednesday 20 January 21 15:23 GMT (UK)  »
William Jordan 1825-on Family search immediately after the 1841 census information for him, there is a Burial 11/4/1891 in Falmouth. Could be him. The year of birth for Eliza and Elizabeth appear to be in reverse, as I found an Elizabeth Jordan b. 1827 Budock being buried on the 5/5/1915 Falmouth Cornwall. She had been living in The Alexandra Nursing Home, Falmouth at the time of her death, aged 88 years. Elizabeth does appear on various trees online as well as do quite a few brothers and sisters, which you may already have information on.
Regards.

3
Suffolk / Re: Morton or Moreton in or near Marlesford
« on: Monday 18 January 21 16:55 GMT (UK)  »
Grave reference GPR ref. 191820.
Regards.

4
Welcome to Rootschat. Not sure that there is enough information to help you on this one. However I have had a look at a tree online that shows the William Arnold/Rosanna Bate family. This shows 13 children born to the family. Of the males in this tree only 3 lived to the age that would have covered the 1920 period when you believe your grandfather may have been born. Henry Arnold 1865-1930, Isaiah Arnold who died in 1922, and William Arnold 1858-1947. However both Henry and Isaiah died in Wales, although this does not mean they were living there in 1920. This leaves the only suspect as William Arnold who lived in Oswestry, Shropshire. I couldn't quite make out what you meant in the last part of your second paragraph I am afraid. However your grandmother must have died in 1944 when your mother was three. Do you have her death certificate? Do you know where she was living on the 1939 register? Lots of checking to do, as you cannot rely on trees online. Regards.

5
Wiltshire / Re: Is this the right Sarah Andrews?
« on: Thursday 14 January 21 17:40 GMT (UK)  »
On family search there is a Sarah Andrews baptised 27/6/1777 d of John and Sarah Andrews, Ramsbury, b. Axford; died 19/4/1856 Avebury, Wiltshire.
Regards.

6
Devon / Re: Any Ayshfords in the Kingston area or in the South Hams region in general?
« on: Saturday 09 January 21 15:56 GMT (UK)  »
Elizabeth's marriage to Robert is on family search-surnames are Asford and Froud though, but correct marriage date.  Also on there are three children of the marriage-Ann baptised 9/11/1712-Arthur baptised 16/12/1716 and James baptised 2/1/1718-all at Kingston, Ivybridge, Devon. There are also family trees online with this family going back in some cases to 1530. The trees are on Ancestry, but due to copyright as it is a paying site, I cannot put any information on Rootschat. PM me if you require any more information, but of course other people's FT's can be a bit iffy sometimes, so a lot of checking would need to be done.
Regards.

7
Suffolk / Re: Brick Wall - Andrews in Bulcamp (Blything Union) Workhouse
« on: Thursday 07 January 21 15:56 GMT (UK)  »
Welcome to Rootschat!
There is a tree online showing Joseph Parker marrying Lucy Andrews 14/8/1827. She had another child in the workhouse after Henry, so maybe Joseph was the father of both these children. Maybe worth trying to follow it up. Joseph was from Southwold, Suffolk.
Regards.

8
Kent / Re: Parents of John WELLER, born Sandhurst area c. 1805
« on: Monday 04 January 21 14:52 GMT (UK)  »
There are several trees on A******y for John Weller. Also a copy of a Thomas Weller will leaving most of his property to his wife Elizabeth.
Regards.

9
Alderney, Guernsey, Jersey, Sark / Re: Thomas Lihou
« on: Monday 28 December 20 17:17 GMT (UK)  »
Not sure if this helps or not. You will probably have seen the 1841 census record showing Thomas and Maria Mollet plus 10 children. Interesting her surname is down as Mollet even though they were probably married around 1820-perhaps that is how they record it in Guernsey. There is a tree online showing Thomas's birth as 2/6/1799, but you would need to find a baptism record to check their parents.
Regards.

Pages: [1] 2 3 4 ... 147