Show Posts

This section allows you to view all posts made by this member. Note that you can only see posts made in areas you currently have access to.


Messages - zeebra

Pages: [1] 2 3 4
1
Armed Forces / Re: Hamilton Militia?
« on: Wednesday 28 February 18 22:02 GMT (UK)  »
I'm sure someone will correct if I'm wrong, but I'm sure The Cameronians were based in Hamilton. (They certainly had barracks there). The HLI, I think, were based in Glasgow at Maryhill barracks. This may be where there is a connction.

Bill.

2
Armed Forces / Re: Royal Field Artillery c.1900 - 1919
« on: Sunday 12 February 17 02:32 GMT (UK)  »
Toby!!
Sorry, in my excitement I misread your Name
Bill

3
Armed Forces / Re: Royal Field Artillery c.1900 - 1919
« on: Sunday 12 February 17 02:30 GMT (UK)  »
Tony,
Thanks for the post. I have always been curious about his medals, but nobody in our rather large extended family could ever come up with an answer. I will contact the seller and with a bit of luck be able to buy it.
Again, thanks.
Bill

4
Armed Forces / Re: 1873 Discharge records 59th Foot Regiment
« on: Friday 31 August 12 16:47 BST (UK)  »
Hello Maggbill,
The documents at Kew are kept under separate reference numbers, with the discharge records of many soldiers in one file. Thankfully they were mostly in alphabetical order.
When I viewed my Gr.Grandfather's documents his discharge hearing also considered whether he was entitled to a pension on health grounds. Inside the discharge papers was the actual document which was completed when he joined up, it gave his height, colour of eyes and hair and his parents names. However this was only a small document and seemed to be missing from the discharge papers of other soldiers in the same file.
His discharge papers showed where he intended to live (Hamilton, Scotland). When I got his Pension records they showed that he was in Belfast by March 1870 and back in Glasgow by September 1871. The pension records were part of a large book which where the payment was to be made.
I live in Scotland and had to make two trips to the National Archive at Kew over a 4 year span. I don't know where you live but if it is feasible to go, make the effort. It's fascinating to get to inspect the actual documents. When I was there they did not charge for admission ore viewing.
Hope you eventually find what you are looking for.

Bill

5
Armed Forces / Re: 1873 Discharge records 59th Foot Regiment
« on: Friday 31 August 12 09:35 BST (UK)  »
Hello Maggbill,
My Gr. Grandfather was in the 59th Foot and was discharged in 1869. I was able to find his location, from discharge to marriage (1876), through pension records. Pension records show where the payment was paid. If Michael Kenney qualified for a pension you may have some luck that way. ( I must add that I was at the National Archive in Kew when I did this research, but I would imagine there is some kind of online access now)

Good Luck
Bill

6
Scotland / Re: Scottish Orphanage
« on: Saturday 18 September 10 10:49 BST (UK)  »
Hi Lady Frances,

Just an additional bit of information. It may be of no relevance. There was a Williiam Smillie Memorial Hospial in Lanark. (I was born there in 1954). To the best of my knowledge it had nothing to do with Smyllum. It has also been demolished and replaced by houses.

Bill

7
Lanarkshire / Re: Flemington
« on: Sunday 12 September 10 21:52 BST (UK)  »
Hello Aileen,
There is still a place called Flemington on the eastern edge of Cambuslang. (Which is south east of Glasgow).
There was also a small mining area to the north of Blantyre known as Flemington. Both places are only a few miles apart. These may be your two Flemingtons.

Hope this helps.

Bill

8
Kent / Re: Alice Easton (Nee Kent)
« on: Sunday 15 August 10 17:24 BST (UK)  »
Thanks Pam, Anna and Casalguidi,

I can pass on the information to my brother-in-law, he will no doubt ask me to find more. As ever the search never ends it just gets longer.

The information on the bomber was interesting, it could explain why she was able re-married, but the children did not go to Scotland with her. I wonder what happened to them?

Thanks again to all of you.

Bill

9
Kent / Alice Easton (Nee Kent)
« on: Sunday 15 August 10 11:41 BST (UK)  »
This search started because my brother-in-law asked me to look into his mother's ancestry.
I am looking for information on an Alice Kent. The information I have is a bit sketchy. Born about 1914, mother's name possibly Lock. She lived around the Sevenoaks area. She married a James Easton and they had two or three children in the late 1930s.
By the end of the war she had moved to Scotland and was re-married. (My brother-in-law's family.)
Both his mother and father have died. When looking through effects he discovered a photo of his mother, a man in uniform and two children.
If anyone has any information if would be very helpful.

Thanks in anticipation

Bill



Pages: [1] 2 3 4