Show Posts

This section allows you to view all posts made by this member. Note that you can only see posts made in areas you currently have access to.


Messages - lydiaann

Pages: [1] 2 3 4 ... 78
1
Sandra has very kindly sorted out this for me - thank you so much, Sandra.  And thanks again to all those who helpfully found all sorts of tit bits of information,  as always, so giving of your time. :-* :-*

So, I am happy to say that this is COMPLETED!!

2
Oh dear.  Firstly, thank you to you all for your great efforts and the information provided. 

The reason I just gave the one record and asked only for the basic details on it is that I do have all the information on James - including the fact that he probably WAS murdered in NJ in 1929 - and on Stefanie from the date of James' death.  I also know about his son, also James, being a POW and his eventual emigration to Australia and marriage there (discovered by various wonderful Chatters).  I had not known that Stefanie visited James in the US before now, which was why I wanted the date.  I knew he had come home on several occasions following his original (post-WWI) journey out there.  The newspaper article about Mrs Beaumont going to collect his body was slightly wrong...she was his sister Isobel (Euphemia) - would you believe born almost exactly 9 months before James.

There is information missing about James.  He married Stefanie in Hungary in 1910-11.  When war broke out, apparently Stefanie refused to leave her home and parents and James was reportedly interned for the duration of the Great War.  It is unknown when they came to England but he left for USA for the first time (discounting the 1907 trip) in 1926. I am not worried about trying to find out this information at the moment, as great efforts have been made by various people to no avail.

So, RJ137, thanks for the info. on the date and the Ship she sailed on.  I'll be able to check if her children went with her or if she left them with one of James' sibs (I don't think it was with my granddad).

I have, by the way, prior to my request, gone through the Ellis Island records several times to no avail.  Now i have this one date, I'll try again!

Thank you all, once again.

lydiaann

3
I wonder if someone who has access to this would look at it and tell me the basic details (dates, residence in particular) - pretty please. 

Name  S. Craven
Residence  Location
Spouse  James Craven

The dates would have been between 1920 and 1927.  I believe her residence would have been either Melbourne or Derby, but certainly in Derbyshire.

And was she with the children when she went (Dorothy, Daisy and James)?  It would be only for a visit.

As always, my deepest gratitude.

lydiaann

4
Gloucestershire / Re: Seeking Daniel Riddiford French – and is this his real name?
« on: Wednesday 22 December 21 16:32 GMT (UK)  »
Sorry, Capetown.  The question 'where does it come from' related to the name Riddiford, common to each child - I probably confused you (I often confuse myself too!).  I do know about the GRO.  Thanks for the info on the newspapers - I think it's time for me to re-ignite my subs to the Archive - who knows, I may be able to find a little more about this family!  I had cancelled it a few years ago as I had garnered all I could from it, but now my trees are more advanced it should help I think; it sounds as though the 3 articles you mentioned could give me a head start!

5
The Lighter Side / Re: Do You Remember
« on: Wednesday 22 December 21 16:12 GMT (UK)  »
Oh my goodness, I've just been transported back to Lancashire.  One of my memories is the pie shop at the bottom of the street.  Dad was in hospital, dying; mum was running the shop (groceries, haberdashery etc), looking after 3 under 13s and also visiting every day. Saturday lunchtime was our favourite - eldest (13) went to the pie shop for S&K pie or pudding while middle (9-10) and I went to the chippie round the corner. We had a small back yard in which to play (older brothers having to look after young sister while mum went to the hospital) - not much bigger than a patio today - if the weather was nice, otherwise it was books in the living room.   Saturdays were particularly busy and we all had to do our bit with the housework (at 6, I'm not sure how useful I really was!). Sunday mum would do the laundry (washtub, boiler and board in the washhouse) and run around with the Ewbank on top of preparing the shop for the coming week. All in times of rationing too!  How did she do it?  And how come my memories are all good?  Happy days!

PS:  My schools (primary) had a nit nurse in Lancashire and in Lincolnshire in the late 40s-very early 50s!

6
Gloucestershire / Re: Seeking Daniel Riddiford French – and is this his real name?
« on: Wednesday 22 December 21 15:09 GMT (UK)  »
Thank you both for your replies to this ever-more vexing question!  I apologise for not replying yesterday but, as I am sure you both know, it's 'kinda busy' right now!

Kay99:  Yes, I do have this record sitting in my shoebox but, as Daniel disappeared prior to the 1841 census (June 1841) and this record shows a death of 2Q1842, I don't believe it belongs to 'my' Daniel.  As this was before 1855 and the official registration of BMDs, I don't believe asking for a copy of the 'certificate' or page of the baptismal record, would provide any further information on this score.  I am keeping it in situ though, just in case...stranger things have happened and new records seem to be turning up all the time on Ancestry.  I don't suppose you know if there was a newspaper around that time?  I know a lot of them started up around 1840-1850 so there may be hope!

Capetown:

Yes, I do have the notes about George Daniel French and Maria Essington - again in my Shoebox - (what a useful storage area that is, trouble is that mine is about 100 pages long right now!!) and of GD's parents, Daniel French and Deborah Wakefield.  I have traced them 'forward' a little (I discovered that GD had an older brother, Frederick) but there would appear to be no connection between them and Daniel and Maria.  The main 'sticking point' here is the constant use of Riddiford as a middle name for the first 4 children and then as a surname for the last 4 (you quote the GROs for the last 3); where does it come from?  And, as I said, the first mention of Daniel and Maria is their marriage in 1807 but it is difficult to pinpoint Daniel's birth and parents...maybe a stork or a cabbage patch should spring to mind :-\

I did not have the details of the Hester Riddiford baptism in 1820, thank you for that.  She, of course, could be the one who herself was baptised in N. Nibley at the age of 19 who is the mother of the second Hester and, with no father mentioned and still retaining the name Riddiford, it is possible the child was illegitimate.  Again, I shall try pushing 'forward' on that one...I don't think there is enough information to go 'sideways' or 'backward', but who knows!!

I will keep probing this on and off and if I find anything else, I will be sure to let you know!  In the meantime, thank you both so much for taking time to look at this and I wish you and yours all the best of Christmas and a happier 2022 for us all!  Take care and stay safe.

lydiaann



7
Gloucestershire / Seeking Daniel Riddiford French – and is this his real name?
« on: Monday 20 December 21 16:39 GMT (UK)  »
 ???

The first we know for sure of Daniel Riddiford French comes from the marriage records, when he wed Maria Stephens (b. 1807 Stonehouse) on 24 April, 1828, in Stonehouse, Glos.  He signs his name as above.  They go on to have 4 children named as follows:
29 Mar, 1829, Emily Riddiford French
4 Jul, 1830, Henry Riddiford French
5 Feb, 1832, Ellen Riddiford French
11 Aug, 1833, Thomas Riddiford French
On all of these baptismal records, the father is Daniel Riddiford French, and the mother is Maria French.  Then, for some reason, the name ‘French’ is discarded and their next 4 children are simply:
19 Apr, 1835, Lydia Riddiford
26 Feb 1837, Isabella Riddiford
3 Jun, 1839, Oliver Riddiford
1841, probably late April, Albert Riddiford (6 weeks old at the time of the census).
The first two of these records show “father: Daniel; mother, Maria f. (?formerly) Stephens”.  The third (Oliver) shows “father: Daniel Riddiford; mother Maria f. Stephens.
With Albert, Daniel is presumed dead and there doesn’t appear to be a baptism for him, just the BMD ‘Albert Riddiford’ (he died aged 3).
Daniel is not on the 1841 or subsequent censuses. 
So, what happened between August 1833 and April 1835 to cause Daniel to drop ‘French’ from his name and from his subsequent children’s names, and for Maria to revert from Maria French to Maria f. Stephens? A scandal too far, perhaps?  And why cannot we find a birth or a death for Daniel?  We have an 1841 census for the family (minus Daniel) with a Hester Riddiford, aged 50 (thus born 1786-1791).  This would be too young to be Daniel’s mother, perhaps she is Daniel’s sister.  We have a single baptismal record for a “Hester Riddiford, aged 19” (which would tie in with the 1841 census Hester), no parents’ or sponsors’ names.  Why so late? Was she about to be married? – we have no marriage record for her.
Things we know for sure: ‘our’ Daniel is not the Daniel b. 1787-8 in Uley, son of Daniel Riddiford and Esther Hopkins (he was deported to Australia as a convict), nor is he the son of William R. and Elizabeth Hopkins. ‘Our’ Daniel and family lived all their lives in Stonehouse, where Daniel was a ‘cloth worker’.  Speculation of one of us is that Daniel may have been the illegitimate son of a Mr. Riddiford and a Ms. French and maybe one, or both, had died in the 1833-35 period so he could be who he wanted to be.  However, it doesn't matter what theory is put forward, we are still no closer.  So, Chatters, if you fancy a quiz other than 'Only Connect', this is it.  Any solutions anyone can put forward would be appreciated so much!

Thank you
lydiaann

8
The Common Room / Re: 1939 Register
« on: Tuesday 23 November 21 16:03 GMT (UK)  »
Thanks for that, CaroleW...I don't think I shall even be trying the Scottish Register at that price!!  It does explain all I needed to know though.  Again, my thanks to you! :-*

9
The Common Room / 1939 Register
« on: Tuesday 23 November 21 15:28 GMT (UK)  »
This has probably been covered by people before, but I can't find a thread for it.

In England and Wales, they produced the 1939 register - almost a census really - I believe that was partly to do with the issue of ration books for the duration (but has been of immeasurable help to me sometimes in tracing people).  What happened in Scotland and N. Ireland?  Even though devolution had not happened then, it appears that Scotland differed in so many ways to E&W.  And how did they deal with rationing?  I am assuming that they took responsibility for their own system but, in such troubled times, it would seem to me that they would have been better 'pulling together'.  Was there any other type of list produced and, if so, is it available digitally?

Pages: [1] 2 3 4 ... 78