Show Posts

This section allows you to view all posts made by this member. Note that you can only see posts made in areas you currently have access to.


Messages - Alexander.

Pages: [1] 2 3 4 ... 367
1
The Common Room / Re: FreckNeale's Scavenger Hunt...Everyone Welcome To Join In
« on: Sunday 01 August 21 18:13 BST (UK)  »
On the corresponding map it looks like those plots (78 and 79) tie with the current location of Waterloo Yard.


2
The Common Room / Re: FreckNeale's Scavenger Hunt...Everyone Welcome To Join In
« on: Sunday 01 August 21 18:07 BST (UK)  »
Just looking at land tithe records I found this entry in Southwell in May 1841 (a few months after Henry Richardson's death). This would confirm that David and family moved into Henry's property.


3
The Common Room / Re: FreckNeale's Scavenger Hunt...Everyone Welcome To Join In
« on: Sunday 01 August 21 17:08 BST (UK)  »
Waterloo Yard is still there, it's a little further down next to the Boots, there is a sign still:

https://www.google.co.uk/maps/@53.0786803,-0.9544059,3a,75y,276.46h,81.04t/data=!3m6!1e1!3m4!1s61gMNb3qziiZYJK11qe_Sg!2e0!7i16384!8i8192

4
The Common Room / Re: FreckNeale's Scavenger Hunt...Everyone Welcome To Join In
« on: Sunday 01 August 21 16:39 BST (UK)  »
Hi Jaywit, thanks for looking.

David lived at Waterloo Yard just off King Street, this is where he died in 1845 and his wife Ann died in 1846.

I think that David and the family moved from Newark to Southwell around 1839. Although she was born in Eastwood, Ann's family lived in Southwell from the 1770s. Ann's brother Henry Richardson died in early 1841 (just before the census) at Waterloo Yard, Southwell. According to his will, dated 1839, David and Ann were "late of Newark upon Trent", suggesting it wasn't long since they moved. Ann was sole beneficiary in her brother's will, as his only surviving close relative, so it's likely that they moved into Henry's property in Southwell around the time of his death.

Alexander

5
The Common Room / Re: FreckNeale's Scavenger Hunt...Everyone Welcome To Join In
« on: Sunday 01 August 21 05:39 BST (UK)  »
It's a decade on since the original post, and I'm still searching for Frances. Honestly until recently I was not much further on despite a number of attempts. I recently made a little breakthrough which I thought I'd share for anyone interested.

At the beginning there was the possible Frances Johnson of the right age and birth place recorded on the 1861 census in Sneinton Asylum.

I did recently have chance to check the Sneinton Asylum admission index (record only opened to the public last year as it was closed for 100 years, and the last entry was in 1919).

This record showed that Frances Johnson was admitted to Sneinton Asylum on 26 Nov 1841. Noted as a widow and age 38 at admission. The index notes that she died on 19 Nov 1863.

Now, finding other record of this death record was a struggle, as there were no Frances Johnsons in the GRO index who died in Dec quarter 1863 of the right age or place.

Looking in burial records I did come across this burial at Nottingham St Mary's, which seems about the right date:
23 Nov 1863, Frances Sharp, age 60, of Asylum

There is a Frances Sharpe in the GRO death index which ties with this burial. I just ordered this death certificate to see if it contains any more useful information.

On the 1851 census, there is a "Frances S." (no surname given), who was a widow, age 48, born Upton.

I suspect Frances Sharp and Frances Johnson are the same person. My Frances did have a son born in 1824 in Upton, Notts, which might explain why that 1851 census entry showed Upton as her birthplace.

The question is whether I could have found my Frances at long last, or whether I have been barking up the wrong tree for so many years. The other question, if this is the right Frances, why using the surname Johnson sometimes and Sharpe others?

I'll post the death certificate info when I receive it.

Alexander

6
Nottinghamshire Resources & Offers / Re: Offer: Notts Hearth Tax 1664 : 1674
« on: Friday 30 April 21 04:14 BST (UK)  »
Hi Helen,

I would interpret that as likely two Francis Bacons. The tax was payable by the occupier. Although I suppose that doesn't exclude one Francis Bacon occupying two houses, it is unlikely one would be exempt from tax while the other not. It was somewhat inconsistent in determining who was exempt from paying the tax but generally those with financial need (perhaps in receipt of poor relief, or of limited income or wealth) could receive an exemption certificate from the church or overseer of the poor. It is unlikely the same Francis would have to pay for one house and not the other. A notable exception might be in the case of a baker or similar profession, whose oven may be exempt from tax even if not otherwise exempt.

Alexander

7
Nottinghamshire Resources & Offers / Re: Offer: Notts Hearth Tax 1664 : 1674
« on: Thursday 29 April 21 05:59 BST (UK)  »
Hi Helen,

Here are all the Bacons I could find in the county, a few in the parishes you mentioned....

1664

BLITHE
Henry Bacone, jun., 1 hearth (not chargeable)

CROMWELL
Samuel Bacon, 1 hearth, 2s.

DUNHAM
Francis Bacon, 1 hearth (not chargeable)

GIRTON
Henry Bacon, 2 hearths, 4s.

LANEHAM
Abigall Bacon, 1 hearth, 2s.
John Bacon, 3 hearths, 6s.

LOUDHAM
Mathew Bacon, 1 hearth (not chargeable)

NEWARK - APLETONGATE
Martin Bacon, 1 hearth (not chargeable)

THORNEY
John Bacon, 1 hearth, 2s.

WELLAUGH
James Bacon, 1 hearth, 2s.
Richard Bacon, 1 hearth (not chargeable)



1674

CLIFTON
Richard Bacon, 2 hearths

DUNHAM
Francis Bacon, 2 hearths
Francis Bacon, 1 hearth (discharged by certificate)

FISKERTON
Ellen Bacon, 1 hearth (discharged by certificate)

HALLAM
John Bacon, 1 hearth

HARBY
John Bacon, 1 hearth

LOUDHAM
Mathew Bacon, 1 hearth

KINOULTON
John Bacon, 2 hearths

NORTH COLLINGHAM
Eliz. Bacon, 1 hearth

THORNEY
John Bacon, 1 hearth

WELLOUGH cum OMPTON
James Bacon, 2 hearths
Richard Bacon, 3 hearths


Also looking at the parishes you specifically mentioned, note that there is no surviving return for Fiskerton in 1664. For the other places you mentioned both 1664 and 1674 seem complete.

Hope you find this helpful,

Alexander

8
Nottinghamshire Resources & Offers / Re: Offer: Notts Hearth Tax 1664 : 1674
« on: Sunday 07 March 21 16:55 GMT (UK)  »
Hi Mike,

These are the only entries in the Hearth Tax for the names Job, Brockton, and Neale.

1664

EAST STOKE
Widow Brocton, 1 hearth (not chargeable)

fragment probably MANSFIELD WOODHOUSE
Mr. Neale, 4 hearths (8s)

1674

MANSFIELD WOODHOUSE
Mr. Neale, 3 hearths
Mr. Neale, 7 hearths

WARSOP (Stockholme)
Mr. Neale, 3 hearths

BINGHAM
John Jobbe, 1 hearth (discharged by certificate)

In the Protestation Returns (1641/2) there are no entries under Job or Brockton. The only Neale is Roger Neale recorded in West Leake.

Hope this helps. :)

Alexander

9
Nottinghamshire / Re: Sanders of Watnall/Greasley
« on: Monday 15 February 21 15:49 GMT (UK)  »
Hi, thank you both.

For that marriage, I see that a William Saunders married Mary Hallam on 2 May 1750 at Greasley, according to the NFHS marriages and Phillimore's. I wonder if the bride's name was in error on the register. Will need to look into the Haslams/Hallams further.

There were a large family of Sanders at Beauvale, but I have not yet been able to connect William to them.

Thanks,
Alexander

Pages: [1] 2 3 4 ... 367