Show Posts

This section allows you to view all posts made by this member. Note that you can only see posts made in areas you currently have access to.


Messages - shume

Pages: [1] 2 3 4 ... 45
1
Australia / Re: NSW birth of Cedric Malcolm MATTHEWS and Betty Irene BAMBER
« on: Sunday 21 November 21 05:42 GMT (UK)  »
Ancestry.com.au has a family tree for Betty Irene Bamber born 13 Sept 1927 Newcastle but there is no source or certificate attached.
Cedric Malcolm Matthews and Betty were married as you say in 1945 and she is listed as his nok on his service record. So this would be almost at the end of the war and he was 19yrs old, she was 18.

shume   australia

2
Australia / Re: Henry Swinson English Surgeon: Bowral Western Australia
« on: Sunday 31 October 21 00:02 BST (UK)  »
There is a great deal on www.trove.nla.gov.au (free online newspapers) and Ancestry.com.au  about this family and the name Newton follows through so it would be possible to put together a family tree using the Electoral rolls.
Or you might strike it lucky that a Rootschatter has connections to the Swinson family.

shume   australia

3
Yes apologies I discovered this was the wrong Keating too late to modify. I also checked all the Irish papers online at the National Library of Australia but no luck.
Alumni Dublinesis has a John Keating who entered college 1832 father Walter from Meath. Generosus which I think means tuition for free. Doesn't mentioned degree but it was often MA and then they went elsewhere to study medicine. Another John Keating in 1826 was '"once a church deacon" so not him.
shume

4
From Ancestry.com.au  here is his possible death registration but he is listed as John Keating on the manifest.
Name:   James Keating
Registration Quarter:   Jan-Feb-Mar
Death Registration Place:   Liverpool, Lancashire, United Kingdom
Death Date:   Mar 1850
Inferred Death Place:   Lancashire, United Kingdom
Volume:   20
Page:   219

5
Ireland / Re: Training as a surgeon - any records?
« on: Sunday 24 October 21 02:07 BST (UK)  »
This may not help but we have a doctor in our family history studied Trinity College, Dublin then Edinburgh University graduated 1833. Also his uncle served in army as surgeon 1828 but not sure what his training involved.
Trinity alumni are online https://www.familysearch.org/search/collection/3736276

shume

6
Australia / Re: Tasmania: John TOYNE (TYNE??), Died 07/12/1887
« on: Thursday 14 October 21 08:00 BST (UK)  »
https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Tyne-63
This is an entry on Wikitree, not sure if you've seen it but some of the "facts " are unsourced.

I checked www.irishgenealogy.ie for the Church records C of I and RC for Dublin..mostly original images but nothing for Tyne. His death notice from Trove has him as English, not Irish. But of course that is after the fact. He may have thought he was born Dublin when he was arrested aged 10?
I can't begin to imagine what it was like for a 10yr old boy to be imprisoned on a Hulk with all those hardened convicts.
shume... australia

7
Australia / Re: Tasmania: John TOYNE (TYNE??), Died 07/12/1887
« on: Wednesday 13 October 21 07:26 BST (UK)  »
Ancestry.com.au has original images of Tasmania Land Grants. In 1865/66 John Tyne was granted 10  acres at Bracknell which is SE of Launceston.
Trove.nla.gov.au has an advertisement 17/7/1898 for the sale of the above land "original land grant to John Tyne deceased"
I'm wondering if this is your man?

shume   australia

8
Agree that this family are not on the digital copy via the link on NAA.
However Trove.nla.gov.au has a news article 11/10/1927 that the Baradine had 1030 passengers so it seem that some pages must have been missing during transcription. I do know that the project to digitise the passenger lists coming to Fremantle was a type of "work for the dole "project so may not have been carefully checked.

shume  australia

9
Australia / Re: HEFFERING, James - born circa 1807, transported on the Florentia 1827/8
« on: Wednesday 06 October 21 07:49 BST (UK)  »
Just a couple of points:
Trove.nla  NSW Govt Gazette  has Certificate of Freedom for James Heffering (ship Florentia ) in 1834 whereas your man Cert of Freedom in 1841 from Ancestry has him on the Kintchin1. (not a transcription but could be a clerical error?) Or could he have been granted C of F in 1834 and for some reason again in 1841? NSW State Records has 2 Certs for him per Florentia.

Also I understand you think this man could be J C Everitt who was convicted in 1829? James Heffering arrived in Australia in 1828.

Perhaps I am confused!

shume   australia

Pages: [1] 2 3 4 ... 45