Show Posts

This section allows you to view all posts made by this member. Note that you can only see posts made in areas you currently have access to.


Messages - Ibbo2000

Pages: [1] 2 3 4 ... 40
1
Yorkshire (West Riding) / Re: Susan Walker Ibbertson who is she?
« on: Tuesday 21 April 20 17:55 BST (UK)  »
Now found Charles Walker with wife Harriet and son's Henry & Rawson on the 1861 census. No Susan, so at least means she's moved on, and doesn't rule her out as a possible.

For the record according to the Nottingham Journal, Harriet is the daughter of Gervaise Snowden.

2
Yorkshire (West Riding) / Re: Susan Walker Ibbertson who is she?
« on: Tuesday 21 April 20 17:52 BST (UK)  »
The son Thomas Walker may be the one with mmn  Jepson. Birth registration - Gainsborough 1841

Could be, on GRO William also mothers maiden name is Jepson in 1843 (fits in with the baptism on 15/1/1843 at Misterton, son of Charles and Mary.

Cannot find Henry around 1845 on GRO, have a probable baptism on 16/11/1845 again at Misterton.

Haven't found Charles Walker on 1861 census, but pretty sure he's on the 1871 with son Rawson S Walker age 11.
Rawson Snowden Walker is registered 1860 at Gainsborough, mmn Snowden

Charles Walker married Harriet Snowden in 1855 at Misterton. Potential reason his daughter may have moved on by 1861? but still cannot link with my relatives George and Mary Ibbertson, other then Susan Walker Ibbertson may be recorded incorrectly?

Thanks
Kev.

3
Yorkshire (West Riding) / Re: Susan Walker Ibbertson who is she?
« on: Tuesday 21 April 20 17:01 BST (UK)  »
Thanks for the reply, no I cannot find a birth for Susan Walker Ibbertson (or derivatives) around 1839, and on the 1861 census she is recorded as unmarried.

As mentioned there is a Susan Walker, dau of Charles and Mary that appears on the 1841 & 1851 census, in 1851 she is recorded as being born Misterton,, likely just a coincidence but I was widening my net to try and find someone who would fit.

After further research I think Susan Walker born Misterton is not the same person born the 3rd quarter 1837 registered at Nottingham (wouldn't Misterton come under East Retford registartion district?) with mothers maiden name Veasey, I have just found a marriage at Misterton for a Charles Walker marrying Mary Jepson in 1838, guessing this Charles and Mary are more likely to be Susan's parents (though have not found a birth yet) or indeed any link to  Susan Walker Ibbertson who remains a mystery.

Thanks
Kev.

4
Yorkshire (West Riding) / Susan Walker Ibbertson who is she?
« on: Tuesday 21 April 20 15:03 BST (UK)  »
Hi,

Wondering if anyone can help me with Susan Walker Ibbertson born around 1839 at Misterton, Notts. Well that is according to the 1861 census when she is described as daughter to George & Mary Ibbertson, living in Brightside Brierlow, Sheffield. Problem is she does not appear with them before this date on the 1841 & 1851 census (they are living in Sheffield on both census and on subsequent census), and have not found out what happened to her after 1861. As far as I know George & Mary married at Wakefield, Mary from Altoff, probably baptised Normanton (Altofts is not far from Wakefield), George being from Dalton near Rotherham (probably baptised Thrybergh) and their children that I have found are baptised at Hooten Roberts, which all seems to fit quite nicely with no mention of Misterton.

Not sure were the Walker name comes from as as I believe George ibbertson married Mary Thorpe

There is a possible Susanna Walker born 1838 at Misterton, dau of Charles and Mary (probably nee Veasey) Walker. Wondering if this could be the mysterious Susan in 1861 and she is just recorded wrongly as daughter of George and Mary, or is there something obvious I have missed?

Many thanks for any help
Kev.

5
Yorkshire (East Riding & York) / York Foresters Friendly society records
« on: Friday 07 February 20 14:28 GMT (UK)  »
Hi,

Have recently come across a newspaper report for a relative of mine:

Foresters funeral in York, upwards of 200 members of court 'Old Ebor' No 500 of Ancient order of Foresters attended the funeral of Charles Turner of Dale Street. (there's a little more in the report in York Gazette 21/5/1859)

Just wondered if any records exist and if so where they are. Would be nice to see if there's anymore information about Charles Turner in the records, I have quite a bit of information on Charles' life already, just wondered if there was a little more available.

Many thanks for any help
Kev.

6
Warwickshire / Re: Looking for a Birmingham burial in 1861
« on: Wednesday 22 January 20 15:28 GMT (UK)  »
Many thanks to all who have helped in locating the burial, now have the death certificate for her and she died 10/3/1861, so the March Key Hill burial almost certainly must be her.

Thanks again
Kev.

7
Warwickshire / Re: Looking for a Birmingham burial in 1861
« on: Thursday 16 January 20 14:24 GMT (UK)  »
Many thanks ScobieDrom for this information and link, think I might pass on getting an original image,  being buried in March fits in nicely with the GRO death record for the first quarter 1861. Will now order the death certificate as this looks almost certainly like it will be my Elizabeth Allen.

Thanks again to all for the help
Kev.

8
Warwickshire / Re: Looking for a Birmingham burial in 1861
« on: Tuesday 14 January 20 18:07 GMT (UK)  »
Sorry to be a bit of a pest, but have clicked through the Findmypast link to the Midland Ancestors Birmingham Cemeteries website and looking at the index it is showing as only one Elizabeth Allen burial in 1861?

Am I missing something?

Thanks
Kev.

9
Warwickshire / Re: Looking for a Birmingham burial in 1861
« on: Tuesday 14 January 20 18:00 GMT (UK)  »
Hello again

Have just had a look on Findmypast and missed that two of the four returns for Birmingham in 1861 were potentially different Key Hill burials. One entry indicates the June date, the other has no date given, guessing this is possibly the March burial (assumed both records were for the same burial).

Many thanks
Kev.


Pages: [1] 2 3 4 ... 40