Show Posts

This section allows you to view all posts made by this member. Note that you can only see posts made in areas you currently have access to.


Topics - JustinL

Pages: [1] 2 3 4 ... 29
1
The Common Room / Fathers not named on marriage certificates - laziness?
« on: Thursday 25 November 21 12:04 GMT (UK)  »
Hello everyone,

As far as I know, or recall, the 'signing of the registers' following a marriage ceremony actually entails (or entailed) signing two registers; one was retained by the institute where the marriage took place, the other being hand over to the registry office. The latter set of registers form the collection held by the GRO.

The two attached certificates were provided by the Belgrave Synagogue in Leeds, where Moses Dombin and Elizabeth Dombin married (different partners) on 14 August 1869. Only the name of the father of Elizabeth's husband was recorded. The parents of Moses' wife, Catherine, were very much alive and living in living in Mile End Old Town. She and Moses were living with them in 1871; she was still with them in 1881, when Moses was investigating a future in the USA.

Elizabeth Blashkey (born Dombin) lived to the grand old age of 98, dying in 1948. The Hebrew inscription on her gravestone states that her father was called Asher; the name she gave to her first-born son in 1872. Moses Dombin's third son, born in 1881, was also called Asher. This leads me to believe that Moses and Elizabeth were cousins, rather than siblings. But that's another story for another thread.

The question is, would it be worth while ordering certs from the GRO in the expectation that they had been completed in full and would include the names of all the fathers?

Justin

2
Hallo zusammen!

The attached image is a page from the Reihefolge-Buch der Rekrutenaushebung der Jacobstädtschen Ebräergemeinde of 1871. The compete book can be viewed here https://raduraksti.arhivi.lv/objects/1:5:24:1805:6392#&gid=1&pid=3. Unfortunately, registration is required for access to the site, but it is free. Jacobstadt is modern-day Jekabpils in Latvia.

I'm not entirely certain of some of the words in the note against the Fellmann family, no. 178, relating to the younger son. Many of the other notes in the book include the verbs abgeben and anrechnen as well as the noun Miethlings-Rekrut as standardised terminology in the conscription process.

I think the text reads as follows, because it is what makes sense in the context. Would you agree?

Dieser Familie ist zufolge Kameralhofsbefehl vom 10. Januar 1872 sub. Nro. 220 der im Jahre 1871 abgegebene Miethling Abram {...} Eltermann {angerechnet} worden und namentlich {für} dessen Sohn Mendel Leibe Fellmann.

A note on an Abraham son of Behr Eltermann reads:

Der verzeichnete Abraham Behr Eltermann ist pro Rekrutierung 1 Februar / 1 Maerz 1871 für die Gemeinde freiwillig in den Militairdienste eingetreten.

Justin


3
Hello Latin experts!!

I would be very interested to know the contents of the attached short text, which is an entry in the Album Amicorum compiled by a German student of medicine in Padua (Italy).

The author of the text was one of my 8th great-grandfathers, Johann Georgius Ribstein, who was born in Ödenburg, which is now Sopron just inside Hungary, in 1619. A few months prior to writing the text, he had been awarded a doctorate in medicine from the University of Padua.


4
Armed Forces / 18th Century Navy: Ordinary vs. Able Seaman
« on: Tuesday 08 December 20 06:24 GMT (UK)  »
Johann Friderich Hoffmann was born in Germany in 1732. In the 1750s he joined his two sisters in east London.

In his will dated 1778, he described himself as "Ordinary Seaman and now belonging to the Aurora arm’d victualler".

I have read that ratings with over two years of service were generally ranked as Able Seamen.

By 1778, John (as he called himself) was over 46 and had presumably already served over 20 years in the navy.

Does anybody know about any other differences between the ranks Able and Ordinary Seaman that would explain his seemingly lowly rank?


5
London and Middlesex / Willmot and Lusington (18th century)
« on: Monday 07 December 20 13:12 GMT (UK)  »
In 1757, the 25-year-old German immigrant Johann Friedrich Hoffmann married Elizabeth Willmot in St. Andrew's church in Holborn, London.

John, as he called himself, wrote a will in late 1778 in which he made bequests to his wife, his unmarried sister and a niece, Elenor Lusington or Susington. The will was proved in Apr 1782.

"Elenor Lusington" appears in the first line of attached extract from the will. To me, the first letter of her surname resembles the "S" in "Sum" and "Sums" or perhaps more the "L" in "London" and "Lord" in the section beginning "This will..." at the bottom.

I have been unable to find any record of Elenor or any likely other family members. John's other sister in England had the married name Hardess, so I assume that I'm looking for a Lusington-Willmot marriage.

Any help would be much appreciated.

Justin


6
The heading of the column in the attached image has been transcribed as:

De praesenti est in curia aut fundo vel jurisdictione aut protectione

I would be very grateful for a translation of this heading and of the entries below it that appear to begin Inguilinus or Inquilinus.

The full page can be viewed here https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/3:1:3Q9M-CS64-ZSHS-J?i=336&cat=395728

Many thanks in advance

7
The Common Room / Translation of a Latin phrase please
« on: Sunday 27 September 20 10:08 BST (UK)  »
I would appreciate a translation of the following Latin phrase which appears as a column heading in the 1735 census of the Jewish population of Hungary:

Dominus illius haereditarius in vel extra Hungarium est

The response was "In Moravia D. Comes Kaunicz". I know that the Counts of Kaunicz (Kaunitz) had many possession in southern Moravia, i.e. on the Czech/Slovak border. What would the "D" have stood for in this context?




8
Handwriting Deciphering & Recognition / A few Latin words for translation please
« on: Wednesday 19 August 20 16:20 BST (UK)  »
Hello,

I would be grateful if our Latin experts could take a look at the two attachments and translate the few words in Latin.

Abraham Podhragy, "Jacobi Pinkus filius" was presumably the son of Jacobus Pinkus.

Podhragy is a small village in Slovakia (in Hungary in 1773).

Man thanks,

Justin

9
Hello,

My ancestor Jane Hewlett, the daughter of William and Mary, was baptised on 18th November 1804 in St. James, Bath. I have identified seven siblings born between 1799 and 1813. Jane's three older siblings were baptised in St. Swithin's, Walcot; her four younger siblings were baptised in St. James.

The baptism record for the youngest child shows that William Hewlett was a book-keeper and that the family were living in Bradley's Buildings.

I have cautiously assumed that my William is the one that married Mary Norkett on 27th February 1799 in St. James. Both were "of the parish" and neither had been married previously.

I'm not getting anywhere with records available on Ancestry and FreeREG in my attempts to identify their parents, etc.

The only WH in the right time-frame was baptised in the Broad Mead Baptist Chapel in Bristol in 1775. 

Robert and Jane Norkett had two children baptised in Bath Abbey in 1766 and 1770, but I have found no record of a Mary.

Any advice or help would be greatly appreciated.

Justin

Pages: [1] 2 3 4 ... 29