Show Posts

This section allows you to view all posts made by this member. Note that you can only see posts made in areas you currently have access to.


Topics - cathnl

Pages: [1]
1
United States of America / Fred(erick) Kay - deserted Campania in New York 1902
« on: Friday 06 July 18 16:21 BST (UK)  »
I would appreciate any tips on tracking down Frederick Kay, born 1872 in Liverpool.  Son of William Kay and Sarah (nee Hill), he was baptised on 28 April 1872 (no middle name). He features in the 1881 Census at Langdale Street, and in 1891 in Roderick Street, Liverpool, working as a carter.   I thought he was totally lost, since he does not seem to feature again on UK records.  But I may now have found him on a crew list, recorded as deserting the Campania in New York in 1902. I would welcome suggestions on how to take this forward.  I have read separately that a number of Liverpool crew desertions were linked to the Klondike gold rush, but have no family gossip to back this up, or give other clues.  Thank you.

2
Lancashire / George, a joiner in Oldham ....
« on: Tuesday 09 May 17 21:07 BST (UK)  »
I am trying to trace the father of three illegitimate children born to Mary Brindle in Oldham in 1862 (Isabella), 1865 (Mary Alice) and 1868 (Maria).  All surname Brindle.  The household features, for example, in the 1871 census at Piece 4099, Folio 71, Page 30.  The father description was left blank on their birth certificates and marriage certificates.  Mary describes herself as a widow in the 1871 and 1881 censuses, but there is no trace of a marriage to another Brindle.  The only clue I have is on Mary Alice's death certificate in 1884 where her occupation is described as daughter of George Brindle, joiner (deceased).  I strongly suspect that the "Brindle"is made up.  But maybe  there could be some substance to Christian name and profession?

I have already (in some desperation) gone through most of the Oldham census to try and find a George the joiner, and found only one - a George Thompson.  But since there were no links to the Brindle household  (eg neighbours, a link to the names Isabella, Maria etc)  this feels tenuous to say the least!  So I would welcome any thoughts on new lines to follow.  Might there, for example, be some record of a child support order that could shed some light?  I feel a brickwall coming up!

3
Lancashire / Lost Flanagans in Liverpool
« on: Tuesday 29 January 13 16:50 GMT (UK)  »
Could anyone please help with tracing a family?  I have Mary Kay (b1867 Liverpool) marrying William Flanagan (b1866 Liverpool) in 1890 (St Mary Magdalene).  They feature on the 1891 census at Priory Grove (RG12 Piece 2954 Folio 60 Page 18 ), and have a child, Agnes in 1893 (baptised St Cuthbert Everton), while living at 13 Gorst Street.

After that I draw a blank.  I can't see them in Gorst Street in 1901, but I can't find them anywhere in 1901 or 1911.  Nor can I find any further children.  I have tried Free BMD deaths, looked at migration records, but no joy.  I would really appreciate a new set of eyes - perhaps I am missing something obvious.  Many thanks.

4
Denbighshire / Pen ddol or Pen y ddol, Trevor Uchaf
« on: Wednesday 26 January 11 13:28 GMT (UK)  »
Sorry for another query about a place name, but if I have more information on this street/area, it might help me sort out my Williams and track down some relatives! 

My gggrandfather is living on Pen y Ddol in 1841 and Pen ddol in 1851.  I think they are the same road, since on both censuses they run on into Geufron and Bridge End.  But I can't find Pen ddol on any map!  If it helps, in 1851 Pen ddol runs from Geufron, via Bridge End and Bridge End Sq past Trefor Arms and a Toll Bar.  It has a good hundred people living on it, so it should be a relatively substantial street.

Many thanks to anyone who can help! 

5
Denbighshire / Can you help with placename? COMPLETE
« on: Saturday 08 January 11 18:56 GMT (UK)  »
Can anyone help decipher the name below?  Looks like Cae yr Spilman - but that doesn't sound very Welsh!  The address should be in the Llangollen/Llantysilio area.
I am asking again because my earlier request was buried at the end of a long post (on Edward Williams), and am not sure that it came to anyone's attention!   Many thanks to anyone who can help, and apologies to those who may be seeing this for a second time.

6
Denbighshire / Edward Williams, Llangollen ?1815
« on: Monday 14 June 10 12:10 BST (UK)  »
This is a re-post of a message I put  on Ancestry in May, in the hope of reaching an even wider expert audience.  It's my first post here, so please excuse any faux pas!  And sorry if I am giving too much detail.

I would really appreciate help with tracing the right father for my ggrandfather Samuel Williams (1861 Llangollen).  From searching the censuses, I have two definitely correct entries for Samuel in 1901 at Bryn Melyn, Llangollen St Collen and in 1891 at Garth Ucha, Llangollen Traian. At the time of his wedding in 1889 Samuel is recorded as living in Garth Trevor Ruabon, and is a platemaker.  I also know that he worked at a quarry in the area. 

Before 1889 it all gets murky, and I can't be sure which is his household.  I know Samuel's father was Edward from Samuel's 1889 marriage certificate, which also gives Edward's profession as collier. The witness at the wedding was a John Williams, perhaps his brother.  Unfortunately I have no family memories of other siblings.

I've spotted two possible Edward Williams, who have a Samuel in the household - one married to a Gwen (Cornely Gardden, Trevor Ucha 1871) and one married to a Winiffred (14 Garth Ucha, Llangollen Traian 1881). Neither gives Edward the profession of collier - but I'm not sure if general labourer could cover it.  One helpful suggestion from Ancestry is that Gwen and Winiffred are the same person - with different variants of Gwenffrewi.  Gwen features in 1861 and 1871 and Winiffred in 1851 and 1881. The order of the children could just work - in Winiffred's 1851 they are Edward (6) and John (4). In Gwen's 1861, Edward (16), Jane (8), John (6) and Samuel (1). In Gwen's 1871 Edward (26), Jane (18), Jno (17) and Samuel (11). In Winiffred's 1881 Edward is 32 and Samuel 21.  But Edward senior's age seems to fluctuate wildely.

Is there a way I can nail this down with more certainty?  I've tried searching the census by address, but my understanding of street naming in Trevor is too limited. Are the Garth Ucha addresses sufficiently similar to point to the Winiffred family? Would any other certificates shed light on this? Perhaps baptism records could confirm if Gwen and Winiffred are one and the same?

Many thanks in advance for any help, guidance, fresh eyes, or local knowledge. I am based in the Netherlands, so local research is difficult.

Pages: [1]