Show Posts

This section allows you to view all posts made by this member. Note that you can only see posts made in areas you currently have access to.


Topics - DeeWhy

Pages: [1] 2
1
Angus (Forfarshire) / John Ramsay Birth 1808
« on: Tuesday 19 August 14 07:04 BST (UK)  »
I have located a birth record of a John Ramsay in Coupar Angus in 1808 with details as follows:

"John Ramsay in Keithock and Janet Crichton his wife had a child baptised called John 20th May"

Keithock appears to be only a Farm House just outside Brechin. Would this mean that the baptism occurred at the farm house as I am unable to locate a church in the area. I have been unsuccessful in locating a marriage record of John and Janet if anyone can assist in locating a marriage record I would be most grateful.

Peter

2
Perthshire / Possible Death of John Ramsay 1839-40
« on: Sunday 10 August 14 06:46 BST (UK)  »
Can anyone offer assistance in clarifying a problem I have with a Ramsay family residing in Perth, Perthshire in trying to locate a possible death record of a John Ramsay 1839-40. A John Ramsay married Mary Ann Bell on 5 July 1830 according to the Dundee Marriage Register. They had a daughter Lillias who was born in Perth in 1837 and a son Alexander born in Perth 9 March 1840. A record of Alexanderís birth states he was the son of the late John Ramsay a Tailor residing in St John Street, Perth and was registered around 1860 due to the fact that statutory registrations did not commence until 1855. Therefore did John Ramsay, die before Alexander was born in 1840 or did he decease just prior to the time when Alexanderís birth was registered in 1860?

The 1841 census reveals that John Ramsay 55, occupation Tailor, Mary Ann 27, Lillias 4 and Alexander 1 were residing in the civil parish of Perth, West Church. If John Ramsay was 55 in 1841 he would have been 44 when he married Mary Ann who would have been only 18 or 19. Therefore was John Ramsay actually Mary Annís father-in-law? Lillias died 28 May 1843 age 7 in Dundee, Angus and according to her burial register her father was described as John Ramsay, Tailor. When Mary Ann died 22 September 1865 in Dundee she was described as the widow of John Ramsay Tailor. Could father and son both been Tailors? To add to the confusion when Alexander married in 1864 in South Shields, Durham his deceased father was described as a Seaman the same as Alexander. Could this have been entered incorrectly? Given the number of errors I have previously encountered in registration documents if John Ramsay died just prior to Alexanderís birth was the John Ramsay age 55 recorded in the 1841 census actually be Alexanderís grandfather?

 (There was a John Ramsay born in the parish of Couper Angus, Perthshire 20 May 1808 with parents John Ramsay and Janet Crichton who could possibly have been Alexanderís father.)

Incidentally I have been unsuccessful in locating any of the family in Scottish or English census records for 1851 or 1861.

If anyone can shed any light on this quandary I would be most grateful.

3
Antrim / Rodger Family in Ballintoy, Antrim
« on: Sunday 27 January 13 00:38 GMT (UK)  »
Alexander Rodger's death registration record of 1864 in Greenock, Scotland revealed that he was born in 1787 and the 1851 Scottish census records his birth place as Ballintoy, Antrim, Ireland. His father's name recorded on his death was also Alexander and his mother as Catherine nee Rodger. As Alexander the younger was married in Scotland c. 1818 it is obvious that he moved to Scotland at some time prior to this. I have been unsuccessful in locating any digital source on the internet for information of the family in Ballintoy. As I reside in Australia what other sources are available for me to persue. 

Any assistance in this regard would be most welcome.

Peter

4
Kent Lookup Requests / 1803-4 Pigot's Directory Lookup
« on: Thursday 24 May 12 02:03 BST (UK)  »
Could someone please check for me the names of Linen Drapers in Folkestone in the 1803-4 Pigot's Directory.

Thanks

Peter

5
Kent / Fancy Street, Folkestone
« on: Wednesday 16 May 12 07:57 BST (UK)  »
Where was Fancy Street located in Folkestone? It seems to have vanished in the late 19th century.
Thomas and Susanna Edwards were living there when Thomas died in 1825 age 33yrs.
His will stated that his mother and father occupy the house 'my property' during the term of their natural life. Would love to find out the names of Thomas' parents as they are not listed as living there in the 1841 census.

Peter

6
Kent / Glennie House Folkestone
« on: Tuesday 17 April 12 07:32 BST (UK)  »
According to the 1855 Folkestone Post Office Directory William Edwards ran a Commercial Academy in Glennie House at Folkestone.  Has anyone some notes about this academy or Glennie House?

The 1851 census lists Williamís occupation as a Private Teacher in Folkestone residing in Guildhall Street.

Any info would be most welcome.

DeeWhy

7
Kent Lookup Requests / Walmer Cemetery Records prior 1840
« on: Wednesday 07 March 12 23:30 GMT (UK)  »
I am trying to locate birth and death records and possible parents of one Thomas Edwards of Kent. The earliest records I have are as follows.

According to FamilySearch.org Thomas Edwards married Susanna Pladge on 25 Dec 1819 in Folkestone, Kent. They had three children, William born 27 Sep 1820 (my wife's great grandfather), Thomas born 30 Mar 1822 and Mary Ann born 21 Mar 1824 all at Seagate Street, Folkestone. When his son Thomas married Sophia Hudson in 1840 in Shoreditch, London his father is recorded as being deceased. (The 1841 census records Thomas and Sophia as living in Dover.)

I have been unable to locate any positive record of the death of Thomas Edwards between 1824 and 1840 which might lead to establishing his birth details except for one possibility of a Thomas Edwards who was buried at Walmer, Kent on 19 Aug 1828 age 31 years which places his birth around 1796-97.

Can someone possibly help me ascertain if the records indicate that this Thomas Edwards had a wife named Susanna and any other details.

Many thanks in advance

Peter

8
Scotland / Location of wills after probate
« on: Wednesday 02 November 11 07:26 GMT (UK)  »
Probate for Alexander Rodger who died at Norwood, Kirn, Argyllshire on 12 January 1933 was sealed in London 17 March 1933. Where might a copy of the will be located and is it possible to obtain a copy in order to expand research into the Rodger family. Alexander was for many years a resident of Hong Kong and as most records of that city were destroyed in the second world war information is extremely limited.

9
England / Death in Gibraltar
« on: Wednesday 22 June 11 02:14 BST (UK)  »
My 3rd great grandfather Richard Foster is recorded in my late grandmother's notes that he died in Gibraltar however I have been unable to locate any records to confirm this fact.

Richard Foster was born in 1780 in Iden, Sussex, married to a Jane Foster 10 Mar 1803 in Winchelsea, Sussex. There were four children and the last child born was Caroline Foster on 27 Feb 1810 in Icklesham, Sussex so I suspect his death occurred some time in 1810 or later.

Their third child Thomas Foster my 2nd great grandfather was born in the July quarter 1807 in Winchelsea and following the death of his father is reported to have been educated at a Masonic school for boys in Sussex and later married and with his wife and five children migrated to Australia in 1838.

Any assistance in locating any details and circumstances of Richard's death or what was happening in Gibraltar at that time would be much appreciated.

Peter C †
 
 
 

Pages: [1] 2