Show Posts

This section allows you to view all posts made by this member. Note that you can only see posts made in areas you currently have access to.


Topics - EHDD

Pages: [1]
1
I have finally managed to transcribe the Will of my ancestor William Patteshall who died in 1592. Some words have proved particularly difficult to interpret but attacking the document again after a lapse of several months has seen further victories over some of the more stubborn words.
I set out below extracts from the original Will with my transcription appended below. I would be more than pleased if those researchers with a greater knowledge and experience of late Tudor legal documents can verify the accuracy of my transcription and perhaps confirm my interpretation of the words/phrases underlined.

i)   therefore first of all after thanks given to Almighty God for his great benefits desire(?) and pray(?) my wife and children and all other of my kin to be content and satisfied with this my Will and Testament without troubles business or protestation of any of them against the other for whatsoever is herein devised or bequeathed of my goods or inheritance I may freely so give and dispose the same at mine(?) sound will and pleasure and to avoid all controversy or strife I revoke and renounce all Wills and Testaments here before made by me by word writing or otherwise.

ii)   Item I give and devise the one moiety or half of my goods chattels plate and household stuff unto my wife for and during her natural life so that she shall have some other sufficient surety(?) be bound after my decease unto my executors in the sum of xxx? pounds to leave the same moiety or one half of the said goods chattels and things or the value or the price thereof unto Marie Patteshall and Jane Patteshall the daughters of her and me and the other moiety or half of all my goods chattels plate and household stuff I give and devise to the sole intent and purpose hereafter following.

iii)   Item whereas the interest(?) in my Indenture bearing date the fourteenth day of October in the xxxi? year of the reign of our said Sovereign Lady Queen Elizabeth according to a promise or cause therein are by me revoked rescinded(?) and altered for all the lands tenements and hereditaments in Standon Danburie (Danbury) Little Baddoe (Little Baddow) Thaxted and situate(?) in the county of Essex or elsewhere in England with their appurtenances which lately were(?) unto Thomas Patteshall late of Thaxted aforesaid gent deceased and which did devise…..
   

Helen

2
Radnorshire / ‘Llanego Estate in the Parish of Blethva, Radnor.’
« on: Thursday 05 February 15 21:11 GMT (UK)  »
I am trying to clarify the whereabouts of the above Estate which is mentioned in the Will of my ancestor David Jenkins of Presteign in the County of Radnor who died in 1747 or thereabouts and whose Will dated 4 May 1745 was proved at the Prerogative Court of Canterbury on 29 July 1747.
As far as I can tell Blethva is an anglicised version of Bleddfa but Llanego is more problematic. The Will is a transcript of the original and not knowing whether it was the practice to dictate the original Will to the clerk making the copy or whether the clerk worked directly from the original it is difficult to know whether Llanego was transcribed as such in the original Will or is a result of the clerk’s simplified phonetic rendering of possibly Llangunllo.
David Jenkins was a man of some means he left a total of £200 to be split between his three sons. His eldest son, who had presumably inherited the estate, was required under the terms of the Will to pay the amounts to his three brothers when they reached the age of 21. David Jenkins’ stock holding, as one might expect, consisted of sheep, cattle and horses.
Any thoughts or ideas on a possible location for Llanego will be gratefully received. 

Helen

3
Ireland / Campbell/Rogers Family - Dublin/County Meath
« on: Saturday 12 October 13 15:40 BST (UK)  »
THE CAMPBELL / ROGERS FAMILY DUBLIN/COUNTY MEATH – HELP!

I am attempting to solve the family origins of a Sarah Olivia Rogers / Campbell (my Great Great Grandmother) who was born in about 1820 and who died in London in 1864 aged 43. In her Will she describes herself as formerly of Molesworth Street, Dublin but I can find no reference to either a Campbell or a Rogers family residing there in contemporary Dublin street directories.
Sarah does not appeared to have married but had two children; a son Charles Campbell born in St. Pancras, London in 1846 (registered and christened as Charles Campbell) and a daughter Sophia Henrietta Rogers/Campbell born possibly in London in 1849 the illegitimate daughter of Sir Henry Knight Storks, a senior British Army Officer, who had served with the 38th Regiment.
Surviving correspondence suggests that Sarah appears to have been well educated at a time when the educational needs of women were largely ignored
We assume Sarah was a courtesan evidenced by Charles’ unknown father, who he believed to be a Campbell and a short and unhappy note from Sarah to a Mr Grant who had evidently broken off a relationship prior to a more permanent relationship with Sir Henry Knight Storks.
Sarah had an elder sister Mary Ann Leyland (born about 1816 and a younger sister Dorcas Jane Rogers (born about 1834). Dorcas Jane who lived with Sarah and her two children, died of cholera in London in 1860 aged 26 and is described as a gentlewoman on her Death Certificate.
Mary Ann Leyland died in London aged 64 in 1879. Her Death Certificate indicates that she was the widow of Francis Leyland, a banker. There was a Francis Leyland living in Halifax, Yorkshire who was a card manufacturer with banking and railway interests but I can find evidence that he married a Mary Ann after the death of his wife in 1853 and prior to his own death in 1859.
Charles Campbell, Sarah’s son, maintained that he was Scottish. In the 1871 Census Mary Ann Leyland who was living with Charles and his young wife is recorded as being born in Edinburgh although on the 1861 Census it is recorded as Ireland.
I recently commissioned a Scottish researcher who despite a thorough search was unable to trace any baptism for either a Mary Ann, Sarah or Dorcas Jane in the Edinburgh records. Whilst this research was in process an elderly relative (the grand daughter of Charles Campbell) mentioned that the three sisters were known as the ‘Three Graces of Dublin’ (a classical allusion).
Whilst on the 1851 Census Sarah Campbell/Rogers and Dorcas Jane Campbell/Rogers are recorded as being born in Scotland. An Irish connection is suggested by the following Census Records for both Mary Ann and Elizabeth Rogers:-
1861:- Mary Ann Leyland and Elizabeth Rogers – Ireland;
1881:- Elizabeth Rogers – Meath;
1891:- Elizabeth Rogers – Ireland;
1901:- Elizabeth Rogers – Ireland.
Elizabeth Rogers is referred to in Sarah Campbell’s Will as a ‘sister’ but more likely a sister in law since she is described as a widow on the 1861 Census. On her death in 1901, aged 72, she is referred to as the widow of ‘? Rogers an Officer in the Army.’ Once again research at the PRO Kew, has failed to find anything to substantiate this. He may have been an NCO.
In (http://churchrecords.irishgenealogy.ie/churchrecords/details/189e940385587) there is a reference to the burial of a Catherine Rodgers of Molesworth Street aged 60 on 26 December 1825 at St. Mark’s (Church of Ireland), Dublin, which is the only reference that I can find to Molesworth Street.
There are several Rogers listed in the records but nothing that would tie in with either Mary Ann, Sarah or Dorcas Jane. There is however a record of the marriage of John Francis Leland of NR and Anne Rogers of Julianstown, County Meath on 31 January 1834. Again at St. Mark which is quite close to Molesworth Street. Could this be Mary Anne Leyland’s marriage to Francis Leyland, the banker? A ‘Leland’ is listed in the 1836 Dublin Directory but there is no record of any John Francis Leland in this or in any of the Dublin Directories available on line.
This may be a false lead since an Anne Leland of Richmond Street, Dublin who died on 5 May 1853 aged 42 years is listed in the records of St. Catherine’s, Dublin (CofI). Further searches on the Internet revealed other members of the Leland family connected to the town of Drogheda. Once again I could find no trace of an Anne Leland living in Richmond Street, Dublin.
Further Internet searches revealed a Reverend John Rogers who in August 1802 was the Vicar of the Parish of Tara, County Meath and also the record of a memorial inscription to a Mary Rogers who died on 14 January 1867 aged 74 years Mother in Law (FC)(?) in the churchyard of Saint Columcille, Stryne, Tara.
I have taken this research as about as far as I can. My hope is that a fellow researcher has lost track of a branch of a reasonably well to do Rogers or Campbell family living in Dublin or County Meath areas during the 1820/30s. Any thoughts on how to crack this brick wall will be greatly appreciated.

Helen

4
Herefordshire / Trying to find Michael Miller re Pateshall Family.
« on: Monday 01 October 12 19:55 BST (UK)  »
Trying to find Michael Miller re Pateshall Family.

Whilst the internet has been an important driving force behind the ongoing interest in ancestral research one of the annoying frustrations is finding a post on a forum made several years ago and discovering that it is impossible to contact the person who originated the posting. Hopefully he or she may have just changed their Email address or sadly in the intervening years may have possibly passed beyond the celestial curtain.
In the present case I am trying to contact a Michael Miller (*) who made a posting on 3 May 2006 in relation to the Pateshall family of Pudlestone, Near Leominster, Hereford. Mr Miller was conducting a detailed study of the family who were wealthy landowners in the 16th, 17th and 18th Centuries. According to his posting he had lodged a copy of his research and interim conclusions with the Hereford Record Office. But since he had been unable to complete his study he invited fellow researchers to contact him.
I have recently discovered that I am related to this family through Susannah Pateshall who married Thomas Goodere in the early part of the 18th Century. I tried to contact Mr Miller but my Email was returned as undeliverable. I have also contacted Hereford Record Office who have advised that they have no record of any deposit being made by a Michael Miller in relation to the Pateshalls.
I would very much like to contact Mr Miller to discuss my family’s link to the Pateshall’s of Pudlestone. If anyone has any information concerning Michael Miller please contact me via the Forum.

Helen   

(*) Moderator Note: email address removed in accordance with Rootschat policy. If anyone can help locate Mr. Miller please contact Helen by PM (Personal Message)

5
Free Photo Restoration & Date Old Photographs / Are these the same person?
« on: Monday 04 June 12 22:23 BST (UK)  »
Are these photographs of the same ancestor? The first one is dated 1863 when aged 43 and one year before her death. Any ideas on the age in photographs 2 and 3?

Many thanks

Forgot to attach photographs

6
Somerset / Where is John HAWKES before 1858?
« on: Sunday 27 November 11 21:19 GMT (UK)  »
Can anyone find John Hawkes a Blacksmith before 1858? He marries Selina Cox 19 June 1858 in Glastonbury. His father is William Hawkes a farm labourer and John is born in Williton, Somerset circa 1837. Information based on marriage certificate and subsequent census.

Helen

7
Somerset / Who are Selina COX's parents?
« on: Monday 21 November 11 22:03 GMT (UK)  »
Selina Cox is my gt gt grandmother. She was baptised St John’s Church, Glastonbury 28th March 1837. On the 1841 census (ref HO107/943/4/54/22) she is living with her parents John and Mary Cox and 6 siblings. By 1851 she is a servant and on 19 June 1858 she marries John Hawkes.
Having used FreeReg  I have found 3 marriages for John Cox and Mary:-
1.   John Cox & Mary Bond  24/05/1813
2.   John Cox & Mary Walter  24/12/1818
3.   John Cox & Mary Laver  04/04/1820
The only child born after 1837 Martha, who was baptised 20 September 1840 does not seem to have been registered at birth which is making it impossible to determine which one of the three possible John and Mary Cox are her parents.
The census entries for her parents don’t help as there is a vast discrepancy in ages on the census entries for 1851 & 1861 (ref HO107/1935/187/6 & RG9/1666/106/14).
Any observations?

Helen

8
London and Middlesex / Female Home, Stepney Green
« on: Monday 03 October 11 10:59 BST (UK)  »
Louisa Nathan/Foley of 17, Grand Parade, Brighton, Sussex, widow who died on the 8 August 1918. In her Will she states as follows:- ‘I give devise and bequeath to the Treasurer or Secretary for the time being of the Female Home Stepney Green the sum of five pounds five shillings for the general purposes of such Institution and I request that my name be placed in the usual place in the said Home as Donor thereto…….’
Can anyone with a knowledge of this part of London clarify whether the Female Home Stepney Green was part of the Stepney Union Workhouse or as I suspect a private charity offering help to women who wished to avoid the harsh regime of the Workhouse or otherwise fell outside its remit?  I would also be interested to know whether the Charity was aimed at women in general or any specific group ie. the destitute, ‘the fallen,’ or the abused (‘battered wives’ and their children).


Helen

9
Scotland / The Rogers Family Connection: ‘Four very Solid Brick Walls.’
« on: Wednesday 18 May 11 14:56 BST (UK)  »
It is not unusual to hit brick walls in ancestral research but in my case a whole generation has so far defeated us.
Two sisters can be identified in the 1851 Census and a sister and sister in law appear in the 1861 Census but prior to that I can find no trace of any of them and there is possibly a brother serving in the army who died prior to 1861.
The first of the sisters, my husband’s direct maternal ancestor, is Sarah Olivia Rogers, who also used the name Campbell, born c. 1820 (if the census is to be believed). She is listed in the 1851 Census living in Upper Albany Street, St. Pancras (near Regents Park) with her two children and a younger sister (Dorcas)Jane. Both are using the name Campbell and give their birth place as Scotland.
Judging from one or two surviving letters Sarah Olivia Rogers/Campbell was a woman of some education. She became the mistress/companion of Sir Henry Knight Storks, a prominent Army Officer and later Government official following the death of his wife in 1848. Sarah Olivia Rogers was the mother of Sir Henry’s daughter known successively as Sophia Henrietta Campbell/Rogers/Storks who was christened in London but may have been born in Milan.
Sarah died in London on 01 November 1864. In her Will she describes herself as a spinster formerly of Molesworth Street, Dublin. This is a prestigious address but a search of the Dublin Street Directories failed to disclose either a Rogers or Campbell family resident in the street during the early 1840s when family tradition suggests she may have been present. There was a ladies seminary in the street which she may have attended as a pupil or governess.
Dorcas Jane Rogers/Campbell born in about 1834 also lived at the same address in Upper Albany Street as her sister Sarah Olivia. Sadly she died of cholera in London in 1860 She is described on her death certificate as a gentlewoman. Nothing else is known about her.
An older sister Mary Ann Leyland, a widow, appears on the 1861 Census living at 314 Argyll Road, Kensington with her sister in law Elizabeth Rogers also a widow. Mary Ann gives her place of birth as Scotland.
The 1871 Census records Mary Ann Leyland living with Sarah Rogers’ married son Charles Campbell/Rogers and his young wife Rose at 62 Oxford Terrace, Paddington. Mary Ann Leyland is described as an aunt and gives her birth place as Edinburgh.
A possible candidate for Mary Ann’s husband is a Francis Alexander Leyland, a card manufacturer and bank shareholder of Halifax, Yorkshire who also had various insurance and railway company interests in the locality. Francis Leyland’s wife Susanna died in 1853 and I have been unable to trace a subsequent marriage between Francis Leyland and a Mary Ann if one ever took place. Furthermore Francis Leyland died in March 1959 but his Will makes no mention of a Mary Ann.
The Elizabeth Rogers who lived with Mary Ann Leyland at 314 Argyll Road, Kensington is described as a widow born in Meath, Ireland c. 1829. She died in London in 1901 aged 72 the death certificate describes her as the widow of ? Rogers an officer in the Army who was presumably a brother to Mary Ann, Sarah Olivia and Dorcas Jane. A search by professional researcher at the PRO Kew failed to identify any army officer named Rogers married to an Elizabeth who died prior to 1861. The possibility is that he may have been a non commissioned officer.
Any help in solving this mystery would be more than appreciated. 
   
Helen

Pages: [1]