Show Posts

This section allows you to view all posts made by this member. Note that you can only see posts made in areas you currently have access to.

Topics - iluleah

Pages: [1] 2 3 4 ... 18
Rutland / Lost after their marriage!
« on: Friday 24 September 21 13:50 BST (UK)  »
Robert Snodin born Wissendine in 1746 married Susanna Dalby born in Exton 1748, married in Exton in 1767, then I lose them.
Where did they go?

Leicestershire / Francis Royce 1st marriage help
« on: Saturday 18 September 21 14:43 BST (UK)  »
Francis Royce b/bap in Buckminster Leicester in 1796 he and Mary Ann ? had children the first bap in 1819 in Buckminster and named John Ormond Royce, so I am wondering if that was Mary Ann's surname ( Ormond)

There is a Mary Ann Ormond bap in Sproxton, Leicestershire 1795 however I can't find a marriage for them. 
Francis married again in 1831 Nassington, Nthants however 2nd wife died in 1838 and he moved to Lincolnshire where I find him until he died

Can anyone find his first marriage to Mary Ann ? c 1818 likely Leicestershire?

Thank you

Rutland / What happened to 'Pank'? *Completed with thanks*
« on: Friday 10 September 21 14:32 BST (UK)  »
Name: Pank Wiginton
Christening Date: 7 Apr 1771
Christening Place: Langham, Rutland, England
Birth Date: 3 Apr 1771
Father's Name: John Wiginton
Mother's Name: Ann

I found his birth/baptism then nothing more, can anyone help?

The Lighter Side / Is it a sign of the times?
« on: Sunday 29 August 21 15:31 BST (UK)  »
Just been doing some research around siblings of direct lines and found several who migrated as none of my direct lines did so I find it is interesting to research different types of records.

So...... in 1847 I find three 'children' on their own traveling from England to the USA, a 4yr old, an 8 yr old and a 12yr old, I can't imagine today putting a 12yr old in charge to look after a 4 and 8 yr old siblings especially to travel to the other side of the world

The Common Room / Nice surprise
« on: Wednesday 04 August 21 14:56 BST (UK)  »
I decided to research siblings of my direct ancestors and found one sister of my great grandmother who had a difficult life, she had tried to commit suicide which was a crime at that time in history and thanks to several members of rootchat who also found newspaper clipping giving  some of her story, she eventually ended up in an asylum where she died. 

Which lead me to want to know more about the history of mental health so when I found the "Leicestershire & Rutland Heritage of Mental Health" it was about a different county however it interested me as I could relate to the asylums/hospitals  named as I knew the names of them and where they were  and I am also researching in both Rutland and Leicester.

Great reading and when I got to Chapter 6 I was drawn to a photo of a lady only to read her name ( which I didn't recognise) below it said when she was admitted and when and what she died starting with her I researched her back and into my Chamberlain line and she turns out to be my second cousin, three times removed.

Norfolk / Who is Susan Coleman?
« on: Monday 28 June 21 13:41 BST (UK)  »
Could this be the right Susan Coleman b 28 Dec 1811 bap 3 Jan 1812 parents Stephen /Sarah Coleman in Pulham Market  Norfolk who married William Groom and migrated to the US, if not what happened to this Susan Groom?

Wm Groom and Susan Colemen are both 'siblings' of my direct line ancestry, so there are lots of 'potenial' they met/married

William Groom b 1805/6 Thandeston Suffolk bap 2 Jan 1806 to parents Robert/Elizabeth Groom.

William Groom m 'a' Susan Colemen 9 Nov 1831 Tivetshall St Margaret Norfolk witnesses Enoch Groom ( brother) and Sarah Groom ( likely Wm sister) both Enoch and Sarah also m. their respective partners in  Tivetshall St Margaret Norfolk.
Wm/Susan 1841 census in Tivetshall St Margaret Norfolk

Enoch along with wife/children migrated to the US in 1836, William,Susan & children followed in 1842 migrating to the US. (Cassville, Grant, Wisconsin)

I have Susan ( Coleman) Groom on the 1850 US census, William remarried Elizabeth Salter in the early 1850s ( their first child born in 1854) so Susan died sometime after the 1850 US census and before 1854 but I can't find a burial for Susan or a marriage to Elizabeth Salter

Cross referencing all the records I have found and transcriptions/other information it is claimed Susan Coleman was b c1812/14 on migration docs b c1806
This is William Groom, but I know his birth date/place are incorrect  and it gives no connection to either wife and 1850 US census ( so even Findagrave info on Wm child Sarah is incorrect, she was b/bap 1842 in Tivetshall St Margaret Norfolk not 1845) and 1860 US census with second wife

The Stay Safe Board / covid vaccine
« on: Friday 11 June 21 13:29 BST (UK)  »
I hear on the national news today about tens of millions more covid vaccines being promised/given to covax to enable countries in Africa to vaccinate their populations

HOWEVER .... just to name one African country South Sudan is handing back 72,000 doses it got through the Covax scheme and also  destroy 59,000 doses, when they had received 132,000 doses of the AZ vaccine in March, with an expiry date of the end of June....that mean they used just 1,000 doses..... surely this can't be right?

Why are 'we' and 'other' countries sending more vaccines when they can't or won't be used?

Leicestershire / What happened after the 1851 census to Jane?
« on: Sunday 06 June 21 17:13 BST (UK)  »
Jane Chamberlain daughter of Robt and Mary Chamberlain, born and bap in Rearsby in 1833, with her parents in 1841 in Rearsby and in 1851 a servant in St Margarets, Leicestershire

Leicestershire / What happened to him?
« on: Monday 31 May 21 15:59 BST (UK)  »
Benjamin Thomas Dobson born in Smeeton to William and Mary Dobson ( nee Bentley) baptised in 1829 in Gumley in the 1841/51 census he is in Gumley....then nothing

His father dies in 1851,  a couple of his siblings remain in Gumley or locally in Leicestershire, one in Hastings later moving to Lincolnshire  where other siblings also went and I can't find his mother until 1871 also in Lincolnshire.

I do see 'a' Benjamin Thomas Dobson marrying in 1864 in Australia but I have no proof it could be 'the' Benjamin Thomas Dobson

Any help in finding what happened to him is appriecated ::)

Pages: [1] 2 3 4 ... 18