Show Posts

This section allows you to view all posts made by this member. Note that you can only see posts made in areas you currently have access to.


Topics - grundy51

Pages: [1] 2 3
1
Derbyshire / Isaac Needham Ashover
« on: Monday 14 September 15 10:33 BST (UK)  »
   The records have an Isaac Needham in Ashover having one child in 1748 with a wife Anne and an Isaac Needham having three children (bap 1757 - 1762)with a wife Ellen. It would appear that this is the same Isaac and that he marries twice. From information from a gravestone in Ashover parish church an Isaac N has a wife Ann  d 1751 age 19   and a second wife Ellen - can't read the detail of Ellen's death. The gravestone reads Isaac dies in May ( remainder is unreadable) and there is only 1 burial in May I can find in Ashover- May 1804.
But when was Isaac born and who were his parents? There are 2 possibilities I can find: Isaac b 1723 f Abraham m Hannah; Isaac b 1726 f William m Elizabeth. Which one marries Ann & Ellen? Can anyone help?

2
Derbyshire / John Needham buried Wormhill
« on: Sunday 14 June 15 16:34 BST (UK)  »
In Wormhill parish church there is a stone tomb/mausoleum on which there is an engraved inscription commemorating the death of John Needham, his wife (can't read the name) and at least two daughters Elizabeth and Ann. The engraving is difficult to read especially the dates. Can anyone help please.


3
Cambridgeshire / George Needham
« on: Wednesday 28 January 15 07:45 GMT (UK)  »
I have a family with a father George Needham and mother Catherine . They  had a number of children born in Bradford and Sheffield but one child puzzles me. In the  41,51,61 & 71 census there is a George Needham son of George and Catherine  but his birth place is given variously as Wisbey, Wisbech, Wishbridge. I can find a reference to a George Needham baptised 13 Aug 1828 in Wisbech Cambridgeshire f George m Catherine (the England, Select Births and Christenings, 1538-1975) but am wondering if this is correct.
The father George was an Iron Moulder who was born and lived most of his life in Sheffield. I believe he went to Low Moor Bradford when the iron works opened and here had at least 1 children baptised is Wisbey ( a district of Bradford).
To try and resolve the query and establish whether I have the correect George or I have a different George with parents George & Catherine or for some reason the family moved to Wisbech for a period (note in '41 they were in Sheffield) or there is an error in the England Select Births and Christenings record, would it be possible for someone to check the baptism record of Wisbech to see if they can find a baptism for George in Aug 1828? 

If the record is confirmed is there any history of iron works in or around Wisbech?

Thanks for any help

Nigel

4
Yorkshire (West Riding) / Baptism George Needham
« on: Wednesday 28 January 15 07:24 GMT (UK)  »
I believe George and Catherine Needham had children born in Low Moor and baptised here and Wisbey. I have found a baptism record for Elizabeth bap 13 Aug 1826 ( for Low Moor and Wisbey) but believe they have other children including George who I believe was baptised in 1828. I can find George in the 41,51,61 & 71 census's but his birth place is given variously as Wisbey, Wisbeach, Wishbridge. Father George was an Iron Moulder who was born and lived most of his life in Sheffield. I believe he went to Low Moor when the iron works opened and here had at least 2 children. Can any one help please

5
Derbyshire / James Nedham & Visitation 1569 & 1611
« on: Friday 31 October 14 08:21 GMT (UK)  »
I'm looking at the history of the Needham family and attempting to trace the Needham family lines.

In the Visitation of 1569 & 1611 to Derbyshire there is a Christopher Needham of Thornsett( who I believe was born around 1460) who had 7 children  Arthur, Edward, Christian, Humphrey, Isabel,  Agnes and Otwell. Christopher was married to Elizabeth Shalcross. But are these all Christopher's children?

The reason I ask is that in the Hertfordshire Visitation of 1634 there is a James Needham of Wymondley who was born in Derbyshire to a father Christopher. James was quite famous as he was Henry VIII's surveyor general & a master carpenter. I believe he was born around 1489. But is Christopher of Thornsett the father of James and if so why wasn't James mentioned as Christopher's son in the Derbyshire Visitation?

A further issue is that the Hertfordshire  Visitation has Christopher's father as John Needham of Needham Grange whereas Christopher's father is stated as Otwell Needham of Thornsett in the Derbyshire Visitation. Are the two Christopher's the same person or are they different families? Can anyone help please?

Nigel

6
Family History Beginners Board / Baptism Records n Family Search
« on: Saturday 27 September 14 20:50 BST (UK)  »
In looking at my familly in the 17th and 18th century in Derbyshire I've found dual parish record entries using Family Search. In particular  baptisms in the Chelmorton parish appear to be duplicated in the Hope parish. But when I look at the actual Hope parish records the entry is not there. Can anyone explain what is going on

7
Yorkshire (East Riding & York) Lookup Requests / Thomas Gonerill Wildbore Hull
« on: Sunday 11 August 13 21:11 BST (UK)  »
I'm looking for the birth and father of the above. Census data would indicate he was born in Hull around 1814 - I believe it was in Sculcoates Parish as this is where he resided in 1841. I would be gratefull if someone could look in the parish records for me.
Thanks Nigel

8
Hampshire & Isle of Wight / John Hawkins
« on: Tuesday 16 October 12 17:59 BST (UK)  »
My second great grandfather is John Hawkins who married Sarah Ryalls in 1865. On the marriage certificate John's father is William. The 1871/1911 census data indicates that John was born in Portchester Hants between 1839/40. I can find no record of his birth on BMD.

From Portchester parish records I can find the birth ( 29 Jan 1839) and baptism (17 Feb 1839) of a John Hawkins son of Thomas Hawkins and Celia Hawkins. Thomas Hawkins died in 1842. Further from Portchester Parish Records there is a William Hawkins (wife Jane) who had 6 children between 1835 and 1851 including a John Henry being born in 1851 ( too young) and a William (wrong name ) in 1840. Thus William & Jane don't have a son John born around 1839/40.

I believe William ( wife Jane) Hawkins is the brother of Thomas (wife Celia) Hawkins

So who is the father (and mother) of my relative John Hawkins?
And why can't I find any BMD records for him?

Can anyone please help


9
Lancashire / John Oxspring - Wigan
« on: Sunday 07 October 12 20:31 BST (UK)  »
I'm trying to find the birth/baptism of my 4th Great Grandfather John Oxspring. Since his marriage in 1813 he and his family  lived in Lenton in Nottinghamshire but the 1851 & 61 census says he was born in Wigan in 1793/94. Can anyone help trace his birth or does anyone know anything of the Oxspings in Lancashire

Pages: [1] 2 3