Show Posts

This section allows you to view all posts made by this member. Note that you can only see posts made in areas you currently have access to.


Topics - SandraEve

Pages: [1] 2 3
1
Nottinghamshire / Removal Order Nottingham St Mary
« on: Saturday 01 August 20 17:49 BST (UK)  »
Can anyone please help me with the following regarding my third great grandfather Thomas May and his family regarding a removal order on 17 January 1834 from St Marys Nottingham to Whiston in Yorkshire. The order was contested by the Whiston overseers and the following was printed in the Nottingham Journal on 11 April 1834 :
"This was an appeal against the order of removal of Thomas May from the parish of St Mary, in this town to the parish of Whiston in the county of York-Mr Oakley appeared for the appellants and Mr Hurst for the respondents- The circumstances were briefly stated by Mr Hurst; by which it appeared it was admitted by the appellants that the pauper had been apprenticed and served forty days at Whiston. The only question submitted for the consideration of the Court was, whether the indenture was a valid one. Mr Oakley contended it was not, as notice of the intended binding had not been approved agreeably to the Act of the 56th of George III. The court after hearing Mr Hurst confirmed the order subject to a case to be heard in the Court of Kings Bench"

I don't understand what this means
 "the intended binding had not been proved agreeably to the Act of the 56th George III"
and was there to be another hearing

Any help will be much appreciated
Sandra




2
World War One / Edward Victor Purser Service number CH/1730/S Pension Index card
« on: Wednesday 27 May 20 17:01 BST (UK)  »
Can anyone please explain what the wording on my ancestors Pension index card "Charge Carried to Dumm" means.

Many thanks
Sandra

3
World War One / John Dodd Pension Index card
« on: Wednesday 27 May 20 16:56 BST (UK)  »
Can anyone please help me to understand the wording on my grandfathers pension index card.  John Dodd Service numbers 42431/42829.  Unfortunately they are not very clear.  As far as I can make out he applied for a pension which was refused. Many thanks

4
Nottinghamshire / Brick wall re my GG grandmother Jane May
« on: Friday 01 May 20 16:31 BST (UK)  »
I have a brick wall re my gg grandmother Jane May.  I just cannot find a baptism entry for her. On her marriage certificate 1855 her age is 22 (so born abt 1833) Father Thomas May a cordwainer.  I have found two families with the surname May on the 1841census  both St Marys parish Nottingham and both with a Jane May aged 9 (so born abt 1832).  The first (HO107 869/6) Jane has three siblings, father Thomas May cordwainer, mother Amelia. I have found baptism/birth entries for these three siblings with father as Thomas May cordwainer, mother Melicent.  I assume Amelia is short for Melicent.
The second family (HO 107 869/8) has father Thomas May a labourer wife Jane . On this census there is a Jane May and her three siblings.  I have found baptism/birth entries for Jane and her three siblings with father Thomas May labourer and mother Jane.

I would be grateful for any suggestions to help further my research.

5
Free Photo Restoration & Date Old Photographs / Any ideas at all please
« on: Thursday 19 March 20 16:54 GMT (UK)  »
Can anyone throw any light on this picture please ? 
It was in a photo album belonging to my aunt.  None of the pictures in the album are dated.  My aunt died in 2010. 
I am probably way off the mark but my thoughts are that the picture was taken overseas and could there be gold in the pouch she is holding. 
Thank you

6
I have the marriage certificate 1855 for my gr.gr.grandmother..  I think her father may have been deceased at the time although not marked as so on the entry. I am wondering if this could be an error. Has anyone had experience of a possible error like this  happening ? 
Sandra

7
World War Two / WW11 Picture
« on: Thursday 23 January 20 02:05 GMT (UK)  »
Can anyone help me with this picture.  My father was on DEMS during WW11.
Many thanks

8
Warwickshire / Marriage in the Parish Registers for Aston
« on: Friday 01 November 19 16:29 GMT (UK)  »
There is a marriage entry in the parish register for St Peter St Paul Aston 1855 for my great great grandmother Jane May who married Henry Bullock.  Her father is Thomas May.  I need to find out if Thomas May was deceased at the time of marriage although not stated on the marriage certificate.  Can anyone help in advising if there are other records I could check for the accuracy of this parish record.

Many thanks
Sandra

9
Armed Forces / Service records
« on: Sunday 25 August 19 21:47 BST (UK)  »
Can anyone please tell me what is ADM/171=VB. issued to Father. ? (Fourth line from the bottom)
Many thanks
Sandra

Victor PurserService BranchRoyal Marine Light Infantry Unit2nd Royal Marine Bn. RankPrivateDeath Date3 1922Cause of DeathDied after Demob.Service HistoryEnlisted 7/10/16 ; HMS "Victory V" 15/12/16-2/12/18 ; 2nd RM Bn. Draft for BEF 1/2/17 ; GSW right arm & Neck 26/10/17 ; rejoined 2nd RM Bn. 26/1/18 ; POW 27/3/18 ; Repatriated 28/11/18 ; Demob. 8/3/19.Service NumberCH/1730/S NotesAFB103 missing ; ADM/171 = V.B. issued to Father IC/973/1922 ; b.Aldershot, Hants, 28/11/1897 ; Age 18 years 11 months on enlistment 7/10/16 ; Parents & Discharge address: Harry & Mary, 21 Ansell Rd., Sparkhill, Birmingham. ; GRO = March Quarter 1922, age 24, King's N., Vol.6d, p.80.

Pages: [1] 2 3