Show Posts

This section allows you to view all posts made by this member. Note that you can only see posts made in areas you currently have access to.


Topics - Newfloridian

Pages: [1] 2 3 4 ... 30
1
London and Middlesex / A marriage in Islington 1912
« on: Monday 01 November 21 13:05 GMT (UK)  »
Just wondering whether Parish Registers for London 1912 are available anywhere on line.

The detail:

Alice E Giles married Evan Williams Q1 1912 Islington 1b 457

(I guess I would like confirmation of what her "E" stands for!)

Many thanks

Alan

2
Northumberland / A marriage in Tynemouth 1906 - why?
« on: Sunday 17 October 21 14:50 BST (UK)  »
I have a curious alliance come to light. Percy Edward CRAXFORD was born on September 1st 1877 in Heydour in rural Lincolnshire. He married Jane Craig born December 1881 in Barrow in Furness. The marriage indexes list this ceremony in the fourth quarter of 1906 in the Tynemouth Registration District.

I'd obviously looking to see how this couple met but also I would like to know in which church and what date it look place. I have not been able to find a record on line.

Any thoughts would be appreciated.

Alan 

3
Here we go again!

I am trying to determine what happened to one of my TANSLEYs of interest who disappeared from the records before 1901. The confusing and various spelling of her name makes it all rather difficult to follow.

This girl was born the fifth daughter of Samuel Tansley and Catherine Humphrey on February 11th 1858 in Cottingham, Northamptonshire. Her name is entered in the Kettering birth index (Q1 1858) as Cathun. She was baptised five days later and the Parish Records appear as Cattune (or was it a poorly written Catherine?). In the census of 1861 the three year old is entered as Catton.

She went into service at Lamport Hall in Northamptonshire in 1881 where the census has her entered as Kate. By the end of that decade she had transposed to Landguard Manor on the Isle of Wight. She was still Kate in 1891. She does not appear in the records after this.

So, where did "my" Kate / Cattun / possibly Catherine go after that and where did she die? I have one "long shot possibility" but would need some agreement.

Many thanks, Alan

4
Hampshire & Isle of Wight / Who was Miss TANSLEY, died Alton 1934?
« on: Sunday 19 September 21 10:07 BST (UK)  »
I'm guessing this will be a long shot but any help or suggestions would be gratefully received.

I have just received a death certificate for a Cotton TANSLEY dated February 20th 1934. She was a 77 year old spinster "Domestic help, daughter of (deceased)". She was suffering from Senile Dementia.

I have been unable to trace this lady back in time. However, I am also trying to determine what happened to one of my own TANSLEYs of interest who disappeared from the records before 1901.

This girl was born the fifth daughter of Samuel Tansley and Catherine Humphrey on February 11th 1858 in Cottingham, Northamptonshire. Her name is entered in the Kettering birth index (Q1 1858) as Cathun. She was baptised five days later and the Parish Records appear as Cattune (or was it a poorly written Catherine?). In the census of 1861 the three year old is entered as Catton.

She went into service at Lamport Hall in Northamptonshire in 1881 where the census has her entered as Kate. By the end of that decade she had transposed to Landguard Manor on the Isle of Wight. Still Kate in 1891. She does not appear in the records after this.

So, did "my" Kate / Cattun / possibly Catherine die in Hampshire as Cotton?

Many thanks, Alan

5
Suffolk / Who was John HARRINGTON's father
« on: Friday 03 September 21 11:31 BST (UK)  »
I am currently researching the circumstances of a Court case in 1890 which involved Nottingham chemist Richard Beaumont Harrington (RBH).

Richard was the son of John Harrington and Mary Ann Beaumont and was baptised in Bury St Edmunds on October 18th 1823. I am trying to find a marriage for John and Mary Ann - and also the name of John's father (was he illegitimate?)

The Court case hinged upon how RBH was related to a William Richard Harrington - an organist and Professor of Music - who died intestate in 1889.

Many thanks

Alan

6
Northamptonshire / Who was Mary GADSBY: died Cottingham May 1885
« on: Thursday 02 September 21 13:20 BST (UK)  »
In my research of the Tansley family, I have been following a Joseph Pant(h)er - one of the 19(!) children of Edward Panter and Elizabeth Tansley. Born in 1821, his first marriage to Elizabeth Foode in 1844 was short lived (she died in May 1846). He married again to Lucy Gadsby from Wodenhoe near Thrapston in 1852. They lived in Church Street Cottingham where they had 6 children.

I have records from St Mary Magdalene Churchyard which shows that Lucy was buried there on June 20th 1888 and Joseph joined her there on May 25th 1894.

However, there was an occupant in that grave before either of them. On May 15th 1885, 65 year old Mary GADSBY was buried there. Dispite searches on FindMyPast and A'try I have been unable to find this lady and hence show a relationship to Lucy.

Help would be gratefully received

Many thanks - Alan

7
Northamptonshire / Missing: Ann TANSLEY: born 1836
« on: Thursday 19 August 21 10:24 BST (UK)  »
I am trying to determine the fate of Ann, the daughter of William TANSLEY and Amy JACKSON. She was born on August 30th and baptised in Cottingham on October 9th 1836. The last record I can find has her living in 1851 as a house servant at the Red Lion, Isham near Kettering with the family of inn keeper Sarah Reynolds.

Her records are somewhat confusing. Her baptism was erroneously entered in the register for 1830 initially and then crossed out. There are also some trees online which have her working as a cook at the Parsonage in Corby in 1861 listed as Martha Ann - but this is wrong and refers to Ann's first cousin.

Any help or pointers would be gratefully received.

Thanks, Alan

8
Northamptonshire / Mid 18th century marriage for Tansley in Cottingham
« on: Monday 09 August 21 14:02 BST (UK)  »
I am trying to verify the marriage of one of the daughters of William Tansley and Ann Hubbard.

Catherine (also known as Catharine Tansly) was baptised in Cottingham on July 22nd 1723.

The Alan Clark transcription indexes lists two possibles:

1. In Harringworth September 20th 1747 to ?? Spriggs of Cottingham by licence.
2. In Cottingham January 25 1769 to Thomas Holley of Wilbarston

I have been unable to find any other verification for the first one although at her age of 24 years I would have thought it to be the more likely.

There is a rather curious coincidence with the second one. By that date Catherine would have been 46 years old. The coincidence occurs on the Cottingham Parish Registers as presented on Ancestry. This marriage is first on the page. At position number 2 is the marriage of widower James West to widow Lucy Smeeton. Lucy was Catherine's sister whose husband Thomas had died in 1763.

Is it just possible that this was also Catherine's second marriage and she was entered under her maiden name?

Thoughts would be greatly appreciated.

Cheers Alan

9
Leicestershire / Lucy WATERFIELD b. Abt 1806
« on: Friday 25 June 21 22:14 BST (UK)  »
I'm looking for a relationship between this young lady, Lucy, apparently born about 1806 and the Waterfield family in the Langtons.

I have a marriage between Nathaniel Moore and Sarah Ann Tilley at St George's Church, Leicester on June 14th 1865. Nathaniel's father was Joseph and his MMN from the GRO was Waterfield.

I haven't been able to push Lucy back any further than that although there is a suggestion her father's name may have been John.

The reason for this interest? Well, Sarah Ann'e maternal grandmother was Catherine Waterfield (1788 - 1875) of Thorpe Langton.

Many thanks for your thoughts

Cheers Alan

Pages: [1] 2 3 4 ... 30