Show Posts

This section allows you to view all posts made by this member. Note that you can only see posts made in areas you currently have access to.

Topics - Drosybont

Pages: [1] 2
Has anyone else noticed a problem with FindMyPast parish baptisms today?  Yesterday evening I started making notes on a family with the surname George in the parish of Gelligaer, Glamorganshire, with baptism dates in the 1750s, 60s and 70s.  Everything worked fine.  When I tried the search again this evening, with the surname George and that date range, there are no results for Gelligaer parish.  If I didn't have my notes from yesterday I would think I'd imagined it or been mistakenly looking in the wrong parish.  Could something have changed on the site which has made some of the records inaccessible? 


New Zealand Completed Requests / Alice BUTLER 1920s and 1930s
« on: Sunday 29 November 15 17:03 GMT (UK)  »
I'm looking for more information about Alice BUTLER in New Zealand in the 1920s and 1930s for an elderly relative of hers.  Alice was born in Sunderland, England, on 15 August 1907 but the rest of the family in England lost contact with her after she emigrated to New Zealand. She and her family were Roman Catholic, and it is thought her emigration may have been assisted by the church.

From what I've found so far, it looks as though she sailed to Auckland on the Rimutaka in 1923 - though the passenger list shows the surname as "Butter" the other details look correct.  I've also found a death which I think is hers, on 26 February 1939 at West Hospital, Wellington - TB was the cause of death.  It looks as though that death goes with a 1938 Electoral Roll entry at the Ewart Hospital, Coromandel Street for Alice Butler, spinster.

I've got limited experience with New Zealand records - can anyone suggest additional sources to check for more information, please? 


The 2015 Chartist Convention is being held at St Woolos Cathedral, Newport, Monmouthshire, on Saturday 7th November.

Registration opens at 9:30 am.  The Convention starts at 10 am and closes 4:30 pm.  For queries and to book tickets please use this link:

The programme theme is AFTER THE 'NEWPORT RISING'.  Speakers include: Prof. Chris Williams, Les James, Peter Strong, David Osmond, Sarah Richards, Sarah Daly. Chair: Dr. Elin Jones

Sessions focus on analysis and debate concerning the Chartist Trials at Monmouth, the transportation of John Frost, Zephaniah Williams and William Jones to Van Diemen's Land (Tasmania), Frost's return from exile in 1856, the forgotten fight for clemency by Mrs. Frost and her daughters, and their later lives.
During lunch, arrangements have been made for delegates who wish to climb the Cathedral tower (at a small additional fee), and Les James will launch his latest publication 'Render the Chartists Defenceless'  (Publishers:Three Imposters, Newport) dealing with Frost's treatment by the authorities and his encounter with Dr. McKechnie aboard the Mandarin convict ship.   Copies will be available for purchase.

At the end of the Convention (4:30 pm), a free guided CHARTIST WALK in the footsteps of the 1839 Chartist marchers will be led by Les James from Stow Hill to the Westgate Hotel.

Australia / Melbourne Benevolent Asylum records
« on: Monday 02 March 15 14:10 GMT (UK)  »
I'd appreciate some advice about Melbourne Benevolent Asylum records, please.  I have recently downloaded the death record of an ancestor who died there on 19 November 1890.  Apart from the details of his death, I know nothing of his time in Melbourne following his arrival, I think in January 1859.  His name, William Davies (or Davis in the death record), makes it difficult to be sure about what I can find in newspapers through Trove. 

Is there likely to be anything more in any records kept by the Asylum, and if so, what's the best way to get it, given that I live in the UK?  Any advice would be welcome.


Available to good home, turned out to be wrong marriage:

Thomas Edward BARCHAM marriage to Alice Mary LANE 28 January 1931 Parish Church, Paston, Norfolk.


Available to good home, turned out to be wrong marriage:

Thomas Edward BARCHAM marriage to Alice Mary LANE 28 January 1931 Parish Church, Paston, Norfolk.


World War One / Who and where in Belgium or France?
« on: Wednesday 12 June 13 18:27 BST (UK)  »
My grandfather Charles Hotham was in the Royal Marines Light Infantry from March 1903 and served at sea in the early years of WW1.  On 7 July 1917 he became a Temporary Lieutenant and from 17 Nov 1917 to 2 June 1918 he served in the 1st Royal Marines Battalion in France.  From 3 June 1918 to 2 January 1919 he was seconded for duty with the Fifth Army Schools, I think as a gunnery instructor.  Amongst his WW1 photos was this one, and I would love to know whose the signatures are and where it was taken.  If this one posts successfully I will post another one, without signatures but showing the location more clearly.

Armed Forces / Age joining Royal Marines
« on: Thursday 30 August 12 02:11 BST (UK)  »
It looks as though there are two men in my family who joined the Royal Marines with a date of birth making them seem younger than they actually were.  Can anyone suggest why this might be, please? 

The first was Robert Henry Buck, who joined the Royal Marines on 20 October 1874 with a birth date of 20 December 1856.  I'm still in the process of confirming his birth and don't have the certificate yet, but the most likely candidate was I think born on 13 September 1853.  There is someone else with the right name born in 1856 but he doesn't match on place of birth or family details.

The second was Charles Hotham, who joined the Royal Marine on 23 March 1903.  His service papers show his birth date as 28 March 1885 but his birth certificate says 22 September 1884.  There is a family story that he actually joined in 1901 but I'm discounting that at the moment because I haven't found any documents for him with that date.

I've been searching to see if there was a pension-related rule about serving a particular number of years before reaching a particular age, or something like that which would have made it worthwhile, but haven't been able to find anything yet.


Australia / Victoria Passenger Lists
« on: Monday 06 August 12 00:18 BST (UK)  »
I'm researching Joseph MARYCHURCH and have found an entry for him in the 'Index to Unassisted Inward Passenger Lists to Victoria 1852-1923'.  Please could anyone advise me, where it says 'JAN 1853', am I right in assuming that's the date of arrival in Victoria, and where is 'Port B'? 

Other records suggest that he did go to Australia, but his arrival date is a bit of a puzzle.  It looks as though he also had a Merchant Seaman's Ticket in the UK, on which his last journey was 31 May to 18 October 1853!


Pages: [1] 2