Show Posts

This section allows you to view all posts made by this member. Note that you can only see posts made in areas you currently have access to.


Topics - Bee

Pages: [1] 2 3 4 ... 21
1
The Common Room / A little extra marriage detail
« on: Monday 19 April 21 22:39 BST (UK)  »
Came across this marriage entry in the Norfolk Chronicle 1806
Mr Wm Davies aged 22 and 3 feet 6 inches high, to Miss S Jones aged 16.

2
Yorkshire (East Riding & York) / Is this the same couple?
« on: Thursday 08 April 21 15:40 BST (UK)  »
1st marriage
Cornelius Holmes, servant of the parish of Leven in the county of York & Charlotte Appleyard of the parish married 22 May 1826 by licence at St Denis & St George, York

2nd marriage
Cornelius Holmes, bachelor & Charlotte Appleyard, spinster, both of the parish married 12 July 1826 by banns at St James, Gt Grimsby.

Cornelius in the first marriage was a widower, his first wife Margaret died 1820 in Leven, East Yorkshire.

If the first marriage took place and was then found to be illegal would there be any record of this?

The reason I'm trying to prove or disprove that they are the same couple is the possibility that Charlotte was the illegitimate daughter of of his first wife.

Any help much appreciated




3
The Common Room / Cause of death
« on: Thursday 08 April 21 14:10 BST (UK)  »
 "Assification of blood vessels and general decay" is the cause of death on a copy of an 1866 death certificate, can anyone clarify what that means, please.

4
The Common Room / Helpful notes on registers
« on: Wednesday 07 April 21 21:59 BST (UK)  »
I know that most births are quite easy to find in 1900's.
I've just found an entry on the 1939 Register of married lady, usual occupation of 'unpaid domestic duties' with the added note 'at present pregnant'  :)

5
The Common Room / 1939 Register
« on: Monday 22 March 21 00:10 GMT (UK)  »
The entry below my family of interest shows,

the address, the schedule number, then "Rose (no reply)" then a red line through the remaining sections.


6
Norfolk / Hardiment from Bunwell
« on: Sunday 07 March 21 23:56 GMT (UK)  »
A member of  the Hardiment family from Bunwell is buried in the Northern Cemetery in Hull.  The headstone reads -
In loving memory of Riches Edward the beloved son of Edward & Maria Hardiment of Bunwell Norfolk, died July 13th 1944 aged 68

If anyone is researching this family I can send you a photo of the headstone.

7
The Common Room / Sad entry in burial register
« on: Wednesday 03 March 21 01:26 GMT (UK)  »
I've been searching through an online burial register for the 1980's.

Sadly there are several entries for stillborn babies, but one particularly sad entry stated "unborn fetus of" then it gives what I assume is the name of the mother.  :'(

8
The Stay Safe Board / Covid stats, who do we believe
« on: Friday 18 December 20 22:45 GMT (UK)  »
I've just watched the local news on the BBC and according to them the rate of infection is 156 per 100,000 but if I check on the BBC website and look for my region (East Yorkshire) then the rate is 140 per 100,00, just who do you believe.

9
The Common Room / Why the difference?
« on: Sunday 29 November 20 22:50 GMT (UK)  »
In the burial registers for Hull on Familyseach I have found the entry for my grandmother and her first son, but the cause of death is different to what is on the death certificates.

Grandmother's death cert states "valvular disease of the heart, 2 months, embolus in femoral artery & gangrene of leg, 1 month."  Burial register states "consumption"

The death cert for her son aged 15 months states "Tabes mesenterica".  Burial register states Tuberculosis.

Any ideas as to difference.


Pages: [1] 2 3 4 ... 21