Show Posts

This section allows you to view all posts made by this member. Note that you can only see posts made in areas you currently have access to.


Topics - gedb2b

Pages: [1] 2 3
1
Handwriting Deciphering & Recognition / Two words on 1830 marriage record
« on: Thursday 27 August 20 15:46 BST (UK)  »
I would be grateful if somebody could sort the two words just below the signature of Mary Ann Sims, they seem to be in the same hand as the signature which is confusing me. Thanks - GedB

2
Handwriting Deciphering & Recognition / Help with 1689 baptism name
« on: Thursday 02 January 20 13:00 GMT (UK)  »
I am hoping that someone can decipher or translate the childs name from this 1689 Maltese baptism record, we believe that the family name is Sillato and that the parents are Marruzzio Sillato and wife Dominchella but even with the childs name appearing on the record twice I still cannot work it out - GedB

3
Handwriting Deciphering & Recognition / Latin translation and decipher please
« on: Wednesday 23 October 19 14:30 BST (UK)  »
I would be grateful if someone could decipher the middle name on the 1759 baptism record for Paolo ????? Sillato and then translate the document from Latin

Thanks - GedB

4
Ireland / Which name is correct
« on: Friday 08 March 19 14:26 GMT (UK)  »
I am sure versions of this question have been asked before on RoosChat but I cannot find anything. South Dublin Workhouse records confirm that Bridget Byrne the second daughter of Ellen Byrne was born there on 23rd August 1880. Her elder sister Mary was born at the same workhouse in 1879 and younger sister Anne in the same place in 1882 with both births registered by the workhouse officer in the Rathdown District.
I can only assume that the workhouse officer had a few drams of the amber nectar before he registered the birth of Bridget because first it was registered in South Dublin and then he used mother Ellen's maiden name (Ward) as the family name and made Byrne the mother’s maiden name so we ended up with John Ward instead of John Byrne as the father and Ellen Byrne instead of Ellen Ward, all other details including the date of birth and the father residing at Naas are correct.
My question therefore is which name is correct by law, she is recorded as Bridget Byrne in the 1901 census and on her marriage certificate but as Bridget Ward on her birth certificate, does this in theory make her marriage wrong or is it just viewed as a genuine mistake.
GedB

5
Kent / 1950 or 1952 Marriage
« on: Tuesday 07 November 17 12:55 GMT (UK)  »
I have two marriage records that appear to be for the same people in the same district but are two years apart.
Charles H G Elphick married Acreman / Delahunt in Tonbridge Q1 1950 Ref 5b page 1645
Charles H G Elphick married Acreman / Delahunt in Tonbridge Q2 1952 Ref 5b page 1673
Then to stretch matters a bit further, on the 1950 record there is also -
George Elphick married Acreman / Delahunt in Tonbridge Q1 1950 Ref 5b page 1645
I have no problems with any of the people on these records and can see that the Charles H G Elphick and George Elphick on the 1950 record are probably the same person, it is just the I am confused with the same names being recorded two years apart and then which is the correct date to use in the tree I am working on - GedB

6
Ireland / "Dark Rosaleen"
« on: Wednesday 15 March 17 11:39 GMT (UK)  »
During some recent searches in Ireland I came across an extremely detailed obituary for Honoria Morahan who was born in Co Mayo around 1866 and died in Castlebar March 1930 but one part of it has me rather confused. It states that “Deceased had come of a family stock whose name figured prominently for generations in the struggles of our beloved country. She was acquainted with sacrifice in her young days and did not afterwards shrink when as a wife and mother, she was called upon to endure further suffering and persecution for “Dark Rosaleen””
Assuming this is referring to the poem “Dark Rosaleen” I am struggling to understand how a young woman from Co Mayo is suffering persecution for a poem, albeit a very controversial poem, that was written over twenty years before she was born. I have read the translation many times and also read of the theories and explanations that go with it, but cannot see a link, I assume there must be something, possibly family or something similar, but at the moment the reason is bypassing me and I am hoping that someone may be able to point out what I am missing.
GedB

7
Essex / Mary Ann Costello 1861-1881
« on: Friday 28 October 16 11:06 BST (UK)  »
I am trying to find the birth record of Mary Ann Costello (1861 – 1881). Her parents Patrick Costello (a serving soldier in the 88th Foot) and Ann Broderick were married on 23rd July 1860 in Colchester, the pair are recorded in the 1861 census living in married quarters at Colchester Infantry Barracks and then there is record for the birth of a second daughter (Margaret) during Q2 1862 in Colchester but seemingly nothing for Mary Ann.
The only record we have for her birth is in the 1871 census where the family are recorded living in Preston with 9-year-old Mary Ann recorded as being born at “Fort Suffolk” which I believe could possibly be the Landguard Fort at Felixstowe but I am not sure.
Any suggestions regarding her birth date would be most appreciated - GedB

8
Europe / BMD records in Malta
« on: Thursday 13 August 15 15:24 BST (UK)  »
Does anybody know if it is possible to search and then purchase BMD record copies in Malta, I hope to be visiting there later in the year and would like to spend some time carrying out a bit of research, I have emailed them a couple of times but so far not received any reply - GedB

9
Australia / Sarah Case/Emery/Delahunt
« on: Tuesday 05 May 15 16:12 BST (UK)  »
I started a thread associated with this couple some time ago and with a lot of fantastic help managed to track the details for Francis Delahunt and his descendants in Australia, the only outstanding thing left now is trying to find out what happened to his wife Sarah Case after her marriage to Francis in Perth on 17th July 1856.
Previous information gathered and data from “The Bicentennial Dictionary of Western Australians” suggests that Sarah Case arrived in Perth in early 1852 and married Thomas Emery a soldier of the 99th Regiment in the same year, Thomas (now with the mounted police) is then shown as having died on 2nd January 1856 when Sarah seemingly moved on and married Francis.
Records have not been kind to Sarah, for her marriage to Thomas she is recorded as Sarah Cate and for her marriage to Francis as Sarah Ambray rather than Emery but with the other details on the certificate we are confident it is the same person.
I have looked in the NSW – BMD listings but cannot find records for children born to either marriage or strangely enough any death record for Thomas so we are really drawing blanks and help confirming what happened to Sarah would be appreciated.
Regards - GedB

Pages: [1] 2 3