Show Posts

This section allows you to view all posts made by this member. Note that you can only see posts made in areas you currently have access to.


Topics - decor

Pages: [1] 2 3 4 ... 9
1

I have no idea about accessing court records but I thought there are so many Rootschatters out there with specialised knowledge!

Basically, I'm interested in a court case at Oxford Crown Court which lead to a conviction on  25th January 1971.
I don't have a clue where to begin or even what kind of records might exist.

It was a case that is significant to my family so would be very interested to see any records there may be.

2
London and Middlesex / Did they marry after banns published?
« on: Friday 07 May 21 10:51 BST (UK)  »
I have found the banns for the following couple in Islington (St. Mary's parish):

Henry George Pugh, bachelor & Thirza Cordery, spinster, both of this parish

Banns announced on 16th, 23rd and 30th January 1853.

I can't seem to find any actual marriages for Islington St. Mary parish in 1853 on Ancestry.
And I can't seem to find an entry of FreeBMD. Maybe they didn't marry.

Would be intrigued to find out what happened to Thirza after January 1853 - it's possible she was the sister of my 3XG grandmother. My Thirza was from Littlemore in Oxfordshire and baptised in Iffley on 20 January 1833.

Thanks for any light anyone can shed on this  :)

Greetings from rainy, rainy Berlin

3
Berkshire / Rolls in Speen
« on: Friday 30 April 21 20:17 BST (UK)  »
Hello everyone

I'm trying to work my through my DNA matches after my mum recently took a test.
One thing that caught my attention on someone's tree was a Lydia Rolls born around 1798 in Speen. (One of my Rolls ancestors is playing hard to get).

Does anybody have access to the Speen parish records?
I know my ancestor, James, was born around 1812 and his father was called James.
Can anybody find Lydia's baptism?

Could be and probably is a total dead end, but worth looking into.

Thanks if you anybody can help.

decor  :) :) :)

4
The Common Room / Disguising illegitimacy on birth certificate
« on: Thursday 08 April 21 12:56 BST (UK)  »
My 2x great grandfather William Rolles/Rowles (later Louch) was born on 17th October 1869 in Eynsham, Oxfordshire.
He was baptised on 25th December 1869 in Steventon, Berkshire - where his mother grew up. In his baptism record, it lists his birth date and says he is the illegitimate son of Esther Rolls. Esther went on to marry Charles Louch in Headington, Oxfordshire in 1875 and William took on his stepfather's surname.
Out of curiosity I recently ordered a birth certificate which I thought perhaps might be his.
It turns out I was right, but interestingly his mother tried to cover up the illegitimacy. I was wondering how common this was as usually I have come across the father's name just being left blank on birth certificates.

On this particular certificate, his mother, who registered the birth, lists the father as William Rolls, a farm servant. Esther lists herself as Esther Rolls formerly Butler. It's interesting because Butler is her stepfather's name. Her own father died when she was a baby and her mother remarried a Richard Butler a few years later. Her mother than also died when Esther was 9.
So it seems she just picked some familiar names from the family.
Have others come across this too, and fairly often?

Sorry for all the waffle.
 :)

5
Buckinghamshire / Ezra Read, Quainton/Aylesbury
« on: Monday 29 March 21 14:58 BST (UK)  »
Hello you lovely people.

Here's what I know about the said Ezra Read:

Ezra Read was baptised in Quainton in 1803, son of Richard and Hannah.
He married Mary Cooper in Quainton in 1823.
I've found the following baptisms for their children:
Elizabeth 1824 in Quainton, John* 1828 in Aylesbury, John and Leah* 1831 in Aylesbury, Richard* 1833 in Aylesbury, Richard* 1835 in Aylesbury and Esther* 1839 in Aylesbury. The ones with an asterisk seem to have died and been buried in Aylesbury as infants.
On the 1841 census, they can be found in Aylesbury. There appears to be two children (Susannah and Thomas) who I can't locate baptisms for.

Then, I lose trace of them until...

On the 1871 census, Ezra Read is in Boxmoor, Hertfordshire with a lodger.

I'd be interested to know what happened between 1841 and 1871!

Any ideas?

 :D Andy

6
Europe / Help with Latin parish register
« on: Saturday 08 September 18 16:26 BST (UK)  »
Hello everyone

I'm struggling to read my ancestor's baptism record.

He was baptised 18th February 1751 in Houtvenne, Belgium.
Joannes Josephus legitimate son of Francisci Raineri Briffoz and Anna Maria Jonico.
One of the godparents seem to be Anna Maria Briffoz.

I think it says the father comes from Hoij (Huy in the province of Liège). Indeed I found the baptism of another child of the couple in Huy in 1744 and it seems like François Reinier was baptised in Huy himself.

Does it say something about the mother's birthplace? I'm not sure.
Any help much appreciated:-)

7
Europe / Belgium baptism - father's birthplace
« on: Saturday 01 September 18 01:30 BST (UK)  »
I have found the following baptism record for my ancester Joanna Maria Crevecoeur in Leuven St Gertrudis in 1734 but the only thing I can't read or make out is her father's place of birth. Looks like Loixom to me. Any good eyes out there?


8
Buckinghamshire / Tebb(e)y, Gayhurst 1791
« on: Tuesday 07 February 17 17:59 GMT (UK)  »
According to Familysearch,

William Tebbey married Mary Tompkins on 22 September 1791 at Gayhurst.

If anyone has access, I'd be interested to know if the original record contains any extra information, e.g. Marital status, abode, etc.

William and Mary seem to have baptised three children in Gayhurst and several others in nearby Hanslope. I wonder if they buried any in Gayhurst too?

Thanks for your help
Decor from Berlin
 ;D

9
Oxfordshire Lookup Requests / William Do(w)man born c. 1760
« on: Sunday 29 January 17 16:04 GMT (UK)  »
I'm tracing William Do(w)man and his wife Elizabeth.

Here's what I know:
- The earlist baptism I can find for their children is their son George baptised on 17 November 1786 in Garsington.
- William was buried in Iffley on 13 January 1847 aged 87, so born around 1760.
- On the 1841 census, he's in Iffley, age rounded to 80, and born in county.
- His wife Elizabeth was buried in Garsington on 21 April 1819 aged 54, so born around 1765.
- On Oxfordshire Record Office's Herigate Search, there's a settlement certificate for the couple, dated 14 October 1786, for William Dowman and his wife Elizabeth from Sandford to Garsington.

So, I presume William had something to do with Garsington before the birth of his son George. And that Sandford didn't want to be burdened with him and his pregnant wife.

I can't find a marriage for William and Elizabeth. Perhaps she was from Sandford.
Could William have arrived in Garsington as an apprentice?

Is anyone able to shed any light on this couple?

All the best
From my manflu bed in Berlin
Decor  ;D

Pages: [1] 2 3 4 ... 9