Show Posts

This section allows you to view all posts made by this member. Note that you can only see posts made in areas you currently have access to.


Topics - ctrunfree

Pages: [1] 2 3 4 ... 12
1
Yorkshire (West Riding) / Which James Leonard?
« on: Sunday 03 December 17 21:22 GMT (UK)  »
Hi everyone

John LEONARD married my great grandmother Sarah Ann BIDWELL (nee RODGERS) in 1919 in the Barnsley Reg District after her first husband Tom BIDWELL died aged 45 of pneumonia in 1915.  As far as I know they didn't have any children of their own (Sarah was 47 at the time of her second marriage, and had 5 living at the time of her wedding to John).

I'm trying to find out when John died (it was before Sarah's death in 1945). There are two likely candidates in the Barnsley district.  One died 1929 aged 52 (so aged about 42 at time of marriage) and the other died 1934 aged 70 (so about 55 at time of wedding).  As Sarah was 48 when she married for the second time, I'm leaning towards the older chap, but can anyone suggest a way of establishing this for sure short of ordering certificates?

2
Yorkshire (West Riding) / Headstones at All Saints Chapel and St Lawrence Calverley
« on: Saturday 05 August 17 14:51 BST (UK)  »
Hi people

I have a few questions I hope Calverley Lad or someone else can answer.

 I gather that there's now a War Memorial where All Saints Chapel used to be in Pudsey, and that some of the memorial stones were moved over to St Lawrence when that Church was opened in 1824.  But does that mean some memorial stones were left behind?  Were any graves relocated?  Is there anything of the old Chapel and burial ground still to see around the War Memorial?  What is the street address for the War Memorial?  And when did burials stop in the grounds of both St Lawrence and St Wilfred?

I've got a chance of a quick flying visit next Friday and would love to have a bit more info (I've also got to nip in to the Moravian Church grounds at Fulneck-does that require prior permission?)

3
Handwriting Deciphering & Recognition / Maiden name of groom's mother?
« on: Friday 06 January 17 09:15 GMT (UK)  »
Me again!  I wish they'd write more clearly.  I have all of this marriage except for the maiden name of the groom's mother.  Could it be JOHNS?  (Except there's a dot there that suggests there's an i in there somewhere).

Thanks for any help!

4
Antrim / Birth of Daniel McAllister on Carnmoon Island
« on: Thursday 05 January 17 04:12 GMT (UK)  »
Hi everyone

I'm trying to find confirmation of a birth of Daniel McAllister.  Family lore has him born on Carnmoon Island on 27 May 1880.  His parents according to certificate of Daniel's 1911 marriage in Scotland were James McAllister and Margaret McCAIG?(her name difficult to read).

Any assistance appreciated.


5
Handwriting Deciphering & Recognition / Parents of the bride
« on: Wednesday 04 January 17 07:38 GMT (UK)  »
Hi people, and Happy New Year to everyone.

I'm able to make out all the details on this MC, except for the occupation of the late bride's father, and her late mother's maiden name.  Any suggestions?

6
Derbyshire / Where is Brickyard Whittington?
« on: Thursday 29 December 16 05:25 GMT (UK)  »
Hi everyone!

I have an ancestor who was living at Brickyard Whittington at the time of her death in 1849.  Does anyone know where this was?

Can someone also suggest in which cemetery or churchyard someone dying in this location would have been likely to have been buried?

7
Oxfordshire / Births of DAWSON family
« on: Tuesday 13 December 16 04:49 GMT (UK)  »
In an earlier thread

http://www.rootschat.com/links/01j12/

I was doubtful that Martha DAWSON (nee Buckingham) (1791-1854) was the mother of a 1 year old George in the 1841 Census.  I based this on an assumption that the list of the children living with her and her husband William DAWSON (1790-1848) at Wootton were her own issue, while of course the Census makes no such claim.  And I can't find a birth for George DAWSON in Woodstock in 1839-40 anywhere.

I wonder if anyone has information on the baptisms of the children of William and Martha in the period  1811 (they married in 1814) to 1840-most likely at Tackley.  My new theory is that at least one of the children living with them in the 1841 Census were not theirs by birth.  My direct ancestor James was baptised in 1818, and the 1841 Census also gives us Mary (c 1826), William (c 1826), Elizabeth (c 1829), John (c 1831), Henry (c 1836) and George (c 1840).

8
The Common Room / Calendar confusion
« on: Saturday 10 December 16 22:18 GMT (UK)  »
Hi everyone

I wonder if someone might sort out some confusion for me.

I have a marriage at Tankersley Yorks between Nathan FOSTER and Ann THOMPSON on 1 Jan 1766 (or so it appears from the copy of the church register that I've seen-see attached).  However, most people and Ancestry seem to think it's 1 Jan 1767.  Someone mentioned that it was possible that the Church was using the "old" calendar.  Can someone throw some light on this for me?

9
Handwriting Deciphering & Recognition / Cause of death?
« on: Monday 05 December 16 21:15 GMT (UK)  »
It looks to me that this ancestor died of Intusceptis, but I can't find any reference to this online.  Am I reading this right?

Pages: [1] 2 3 4 ... 12