Show Posts

This section allows you to view all posts made by this member. Note that you can only see posts made in areas you currently have access to.


Topics - Ruth

Pages: [1] 2 3 4
1
Australia / Marriage and/or death: Mary Ann Shepherd of Picton, NSW
« on: Sunday 02 June 19 13:51 BST (UK)  »
Hi

I've run into a brick wall with Mary Ann Shepherd, daughter of Meshach and Jane Shepherd (Jane Gutthrie) - my 1st cousin 4x removed.  She was born on 1 October 1849 and baptised on 9 Dec 1849 in Picton NSW.  Her mother died when she was young and her father then married Mary Bails late Smith before himself dying on 29 Jun 1862 on Rumher's Island near Picton (information mainly from his death registration transcript which recorded his daughter Mary as being aged 12).

I'd love to know what happened to Mary Ann but can't find anything after her father's death.  Can any more knowledgeable Australian researchers help?

Many thanks, Ruth

2
Australia / Mary Ann SHEPHERD
« on: Friday 31 March 17 09:19 BST (UK)  »
Hi

I'm interested to find out what happened to Mary or Mary Ann SHEPHERD, the daughter of Meshach SHEPHERD and Jane GUTTHRIE, born in Picton NSW in 1850 or thereabouts.  Does anyone have access to a birth record and marriage or death for her?

Thanks for any help,
Ruth

3
Handwriting Deciphering & Recognition / 1911 occupation
« on: Friday 13 January 17 17:28 GMT (UK)  »
I'm not often stumped by a census occupation, but this one's got me scratching my head! 

It appears to say - Compressor Man on Bye Product
and then - wking plant (which I read as yslant until I suddenly saw it when started typing this)

It's for Horace Solomon (indexed as Florence Solomon on Ancestry), aged 33 in 1911, born Sheffield.  Unfortunately the Industry column is blank.

Any ideas what this says in full - and what it means?


4
London and Middlesex / Mystified by occupation
« on: Friday 24 February 12 11:37 GMT (UK)  »
Any ideas about the occupation of Morgan T. Matthews in the 1901 census?  He's a collector of something - but I can't figure out what!  He's a butler in 1911 and I haven't yet found him in 1891.

The whole image has the reference RG 13/112 f.53 p.43. 

Thanks for any help you can give.

Ruth



Image of census page is Crown copyright.

5
United States of America / US Naval Records: John Laver Mather / John Cooper
« on: Thursday 02 February 12 15:39 GMT (UK)  »
I've just stumbled across John Laver Mather aka John Cooper who was awarded the Medal of Honour twice during the 1860s while serving with the US Navy.  There's some secondary information on the web, e.g.:
http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=8040688

Is he likely to have a naval record stored in a US archive somewhere which is not available online?  I wonder how it is known that he changed his name from John Laver Mather?  And he's proving hard to track down in the US census after his naval service and before his burial in 1891 so any help would be appreciated with that!

I think he was the son of John and Susanna Mather who were living in Liverpool, England in 1841 with a 13-year-old son John who was not born in Lancashire.  He was baptised in Liverpool - but not until 1832 - as John Lever or Laver Mather.  The coincidence of the name, his age in the 1841 census, and the fact his brother, William, is described as a seaman when he is listed in North Providence, Rhode Island in the 1850 census staying with his grandmother Sarah Segar/Seager, all suggest this could be a match.

Thanks for any help you can give me.

Ruth

6
Free Photo Restoration & Date Old Photographs / Photo of Florence Cacciola Trevelyan
« on: Wednesday 01 February 12 14:36 GMT (UK)  »
This photo on the Italian Wikipedia website apparently came from an album belonging to Florence Cacciola nee Trevelyan (1852-1907) who moved to Taormina, Sicily in the late 19th century.  Wikipedia wrongly identifies the older woman as Queen Victoria (and suggests that Balmoral and Northumberland were a few kilometres apart)! 

I'm not an expert on 19th century fashions.  Do the outfits and hairstyles suggest a decade and a country?  Could it be Florence and her mother (Catherine Anne Trevelyan nee Forster 1815-1877)?  Is it English or Italian?

http://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/File:Copia_di_La_regina_Vittoria_e_Lady_Florence.JPG

Thanks for any help you can give me.

Ruth

7
I'm very keen to find the burials of Francis and Jane SELMAN, my 4x great grandparents.  Their surname can also appear as SELMON, SELLMAN, SALMON, SALMAN and SOLOMON.  Their children were born at Bringewood Forge and were christened in Leintwardine, Herefordshire between 1787 and 1803, but a number of family burials were recorded in Bromfield, Shropshire, probably because the church at Bromfield appears to have been nearer to the Forge.

The published Bromfield registers only run up to 1812 and the National Burial Index on Findmypast appears to have very few entries for Shropshire.  Is anyone able easily to check the Bromfield registers between 1812 and 1837 for any other SELMAN burials?  A few of the children moved to Bradley (in the parish of Bilston, Staffordshire) by 1817 but I don't know what happened to their parents or other siblings.

Many thanks
Ruth

------
EDIT: 20 Nov 2011 - I've found them in Darlaston thanks to the wonder which is FreeREG!

8
Australia / NSW Death Certificates
« on: Wednesday 16 November 11 13:07 GMT (UK)  »
I'm interested in a convict named Meshach Shepherd (various spellings) who was transported for life in 1829 after being convicted at the Staffordshire Quarter Sessions.  He went to NSW on the Mermaid and was conditionally pardoned in 1849.  His death in 1862 is recorded in the NSW BDM index as Meshack Sheppard.  Instead of giving a mother's name, the index states he died in Picton.  Am I right in assuming that his mother's name therefore doesn't appear on the certificate?  They're pretty pricey and that's really the information I need as I want to confirm the parentage of his sister who I think was my 3x great grandmother.

Thanks for your help.

Ruth

9
Cambridgeshire / SPARROW in Barrington
« on: Sunday 23 October 11 13:11 BST (UK)  »
EDIT:  Please ignore - a quick Google shows that I asked the same question of the Cambs Rootsweb list last year and got a helpful answer saying there were no Sparrow baptisms there!

==========

If anyone has access to the parish register of Barrington, Cambridgeshire, please could you check for the baptism of a Robert SPARROW in the 1570s or 1580s?  He was married to Agnes Tye in Weston Colville in 1604 and their eldest son was named Alexander.  I note that an Alexander Sparrow of Barrington left a will in 1617 so wondered if he could be Robert's father.

Many thanks for your help.

Ruth

Pages: [1] 2 3 4