Show Posts

This section allows you to view all posts made by this member. Note that you can only see posts made in areas you currently have access to.


Topics - Gillg

Pages: [1] 2 3 4 ... 24
1
Lancashire / Daniel Bolton at Knott Booth farm
« on: Saturday 08 June 19 15:31 BST (UK)  »
My great-grandfather, Daniel Bolton, was born in Yorkshire in 1843 and later moved with his parents James and Grace to the Rochdale area.

Census returns show him thus:
1851 age 8 with parents in Soyland, W. Yorkshire
1861 in Rochdale with parents.  There is an odd entry shown on Family Search  RG09/3050/65 which gives father as "Jones", not James, and Daniel age 4!  He should be 18 and is nevertheless described as a Cotton Worker.  Can anyone view the entry page?
1871 millworker age 28 with wife and family in Newhey/Butterworth area of Rochdale
1881 millworker age 38 with wife Betty and family in Newhey
1891 millworker age 48 in Crompton area with family
1901 farmer age 58 at Knott Booth, Burnedge with son James, farmer's son

in 1896 his daughter married and his address then was also Knott Booth farm. I am wondering what kind of circumstances would lead a millworker to become a farmer, as I consider it to be a profession which is handed down from father to son in the main.  His wife's family were also millworkers.

Knott Booth Farm still exists and is a Grade 2 listed building with mullioned windows and other attractive sounding features.  I have found records of farmer William Witham (no relative) living there in 1879.

Any ideas where I could look to see exactly when beteen 1891 and 1896 he moved to Knott Booth and how he came to be a farmer?  He died in 1910.

2
Lancashire / Daniel Bolton of Knott Booth Farm, Burnedge
« on: Saturday 08 June 19 15:21 BST (UK)  »
My great-grandfather, Daniel Bolton, was born in Yorkshire in 1843 and later moved with his parents James and Grace to the Rochdale area.

Census returns show him thus:
1851 age 8 with parents in Soyland, W. Yorkshire
1861 age  in Rochdale with parents (there is an odd entry shown on Family Search  which shows father as "Jones", not James, and Daniel age 4!  He should be 18 and is nevertheless described as a Cotton Worker.
1871 millworker age 28 with wife and family in Newhey/Butterworth area of Rochdale
1881 millworker age 38 with wife Betty and family in Newhey
1891 millworker age 48 in Crompton area with family
1901 farmer age 58 at Knott Booth, Burnedge with son James, farmer's son

in 1896 his daughter married and his address then was also Knott Booth farm. I am wondering what kind of circumstances would lead a millworker to become a farmer, as I consider it to be a profession which is handed down from father to son in the main.  His wife's family were also millworkers.

Knott Booth Farm still exists and is a Grade 2 listed building with mullioned windows and other attractive sounding features.  I have found records of farmer William Witham (no relative) living there in 1879.

Any ideas where I could look to see exactly when beteen 1891 and 1896 he moved to Knott Booth and how he came to be a farmer??

Sorry, somehow I managed to print this twice
:-[

3
The Common Room / Reichswald Forest War Cemetery visit offer
« on: Sunday 21 April 19 17:03 BST (UK)  »
We shall be visiting Kleve on the Dutch-German border and the Reichswald Forest War Cemetery in a few weeks time.  It is a tranquil place, surrounded by the forest which has regrown after the ravages of WW2 battles and is beautifully cared for by the CWGC as always.

We do not have any relatives buried there, but find it a very moving place, especially when you see the ages of the men buried there.  There are over seven and a half thousand graves there, mainly for Royal Air Force men, but some also for Polish fighters.

If you have relatives buried there and would like to have a photo of their graves, please let me know their names (by PM if you prefer),  and if possible look for their plot number on the CWGC website for Reichswald Cemetery.  Please let me know by the first week in May.
 

4
Huntingdonshire / Marriage of Thomas Bywaters and Susannah ?
« on: Saturday 08 December 18 14:54 GMT (UK)  »
Thomas and his wife were born in 1788, Thomas in Great Paxton and Susannah in Ringstead, Northants according to the 1851 census.  I am searching for their marriage record, probably in Great Paxton around 1810-1825.  I believe Susannah's maiden name was Silby, but can't now find the reference for this.  Can anyone help, please?  Thomas seems to have died in 1860, and I think the death of Susannah is recorded in 1864 in Gt Paxton (St Neots) as Susan.  She appears in the 1871 census with her daughter and family.

5
Technical Help / Rows and rows of 4s
« on: Saturday 03 November 18 16:42 GMT (UK)  »
Help, please!  My laptop seems to have gone mad and is printing an endless stream of 4s. At the moment it is resting and I can type, but I fear this may happen again.  Any suggestions as to how I can stop this?

6
Huntingdonshire / Thomas Farey born Warboys c1864
« on: Monday 27 August 18 11:28 BST (UK)  »
I have found Thomas Farey born Warboys c1864 mentioned on the 1881 census for Boston, Lincs aged 17.  He's living with the family of John Pope, whose wife Millicent (various spellings) may or may not be related to him.  I haven't been able to find a record of his birth and want to establish who his parents were.  It's possible that they were Richards (sic 1881 ) and Charlotte, as there is a Thomas age 6 with these parents on the 1871 census, but I would like to be sure, as they may, in a convoluted way, be related to Millicent (Pope). Can anyone please help?

7
The Lighter Side / Did I do something wrong?
« on: Wednesday 27 June 18 11:38 BST (UK)  »
Recently I discovered the names of my nephew and niece, both living, had been entered on someone's tree on GR.  I wrote to the person who had entered them and asked his/her relationship to them.  (I check new entries every few weeks and always follow up new potential relatives.) I also pointed out that it was not advisable to enter the names of living persons if their permission had not been sought.  I received a stinging and abusive retort, criticising the tone of my message, which I had, I thought, been written in an inoffensive way with the best of intentions to protect my relatives.  I just had to reply, saying that my message must have been misunderstood, since I was simply following up relatives and pointing out the usual "living relatives" advice. I offered to help with his/her research into the family.  Cue another rude reply, to which I shall not be answering.

What did I do wrong?

8
Cambridgeshire / Mary Green of Swavesey
« on: Sunday 20 May 18 12:19 BST (UK)  »
Mary Green was the second wife of my ancestor William Fair(e)y and according to the census returns she would have been born about 1784 in Swavesey.  They married in Ellington, Hunts., in 1811.  I have all the census returns showing Mary, William and their children, but can't seem to get any further back to find her parents.  William was a Baptist, but Mary clearly was not, because she had to stand up in the Baptist church in Spaldwick, Hunts.,to make her statement of belief and did so so badly that she was at first rejected and had to try again.  She died and was buried in Ellington in 1865.

There are a couple of Mary Greens baptised in Cambridgeshire around the right year, but none from Swavesey, which is her given birthplace consistently on the census records.

Any suggestions as to how I can trace her further would be greatly appreciated. :)

9
Technical Help / New browser for IGI/FamilySearch?
« on: Saturday 24 March 18 10:57 GMT (UK)  »
I haven't used the IGI/FamilySearch site for a while, but when I did so recently the following message came up:

Attention: This site does not support the current version of your web browser. To get the best possible experience using our website we recommend that you upgrade to a newer version or install another browser.

I'd welcome any advice about this.

Pages: [1] 2 3 4 ... 24