Show Posts

This section allows you to view all posts made by this member. Note that you can only see posts made in areas you currently have access to.

Topics - JohninSussex

Pages: [1]
Shropshire / Batchcote
« on: Tuesday 10 February 15 21:37 GMT (UK)  »
The 1851 census in Manchester shows what I believe to be my GGG grandparents John and Mary Simpkin and children.

Mary's place of birth is given as "Batchcote", no county given but seems to be a place in/near Church Stretton.  She is aged 67 so born 1783-4. I also think I have found their marriage in Lancashire 1820 and that her maiden name is Ashwood.   

Doing a search for a Mary ASHWOOD born Shropshire at that time I found one in 1785, and another in 1781, both in Broseley.  Now I knowing nothing about Shropshire and have never heard of Broseley (though it seems to be a large parish by the number of entries). I wonder if someone can tell me if being christened at Broseley is compatible with being born at Batchcote?

Technical Help / FamilySearch suddenly behaving differently?
« on: Friday 03 January 14 08:28 GMT (UK)  »
Unless it is just me, Family Search has become far less useful in the last couple of days.  (I am referring to the normal free lookup site, no login or anything, and searching for British records usually baptisms etc where you have partial information).  Suddenly they have added a clone of FreeBMD, i.e. GRO indexes, inaccurately labelled as "England and Wales, Birth Index, 1800-1920".

So my search just now for a birth, child named Harris, parents Arthur and Hannah, place Worcestershire, which would have produced a few likely entries, now produces every Harris birth in the county, as there are no parents' forenames in the index to use as a filter.  In other words the wanted entries from parish records are swamped by unwanted entries that I have already seen on FreeBMD.

The Mormons in Utah presumably think this is a good idea, but those of us who wish to use the site may have other ideas.  For anyone not used to what these records are, the title is wrong (where did 1800 come from), the event description is wrong (the event is the registration not the birth) and the place name shown is only the registration district not the actual town of birth or residence.,_Birth_Index_%28FamilySearch_Historical_Records%29

 Record Description

The collection consists of an index to births in registered in England and Wales from 1800wrong-1920.
Record Content

The birth index generally lists:

    Surname and given name of the father wrong
    Registration date wrong
    Age d'uh?
    Year, quarter, volume and page number
    Line and event number wrong
    Child’s full name
    Birth date wrong

I couldn't find any other comment on Rootschat about this.

Breconshire Lookup Requests / Symmonds of Brecon
« on: Wednesday 18 December 13 08:03 GMT (UK)  »
I wonder if anyone could find a baptism for my great great grandmother Elizabeth Symmonds, born around 1824.

In the 1841 census she is a servant at Lion Street, Cantercelly, Brecon (is Cantercelly a part of the town? I can't trace any reference to it).
Her father, Thomas Symmonds, shoemaker, is on the 1841 in St Mary's chapelry with wife Elizabeth (both born out of county) and Mary Ann aged c15 probably another daughter.  There is also a Rebecka Symmonds age 70 possibly his mother and possibly unrelated.

If there is a record of Elizabeth's baptism, and even her parents' marriage or any other children, that would be appreciated.  I believe Thomas may have come from Hereford so the marriage might not have been in Brecon.

Oxfordshire Lookup Requests / FARBROTHERS of Great Rollright
« on: Sunday 15 December 13 17:37 GMT (UK)  »
I wonder if anyone has access to the parish registers or equivalent, as I am trying to find out anything about my g-g- grandmother Leah FA(I)RBROTHER(S), born Great Rollright circa 1810-1812.  She is on the 1851 census in Snowshill Glos as (her married name) Leah Jennings, age 39.
I understand the Fairbrothers name can also appear as FATHERS.

If anyone can trace a baptism, parents' names, any siblings etc that would be much appreciated.


Kent / Ellen Brownrigg poss. b. Dover 1861-2
« on: Friday 25 October 13 07:43 BST (UK)  »
I wonder if anyone has any ideas.  The 1881 census shows my relative Anne E Castle (née Rutter) in Dover with a daughter, nephew and "Ellen Brownrigg, 19, general servant b. Dover".

The trouble is I can find no Brownriggs living in/near Dover around 1861, no Ellen Brownrigg born anywhere on England, etc.  I would like to know who her parents were and if she might actually be another relative working for the family.

Any suggestions appreciated.

Pages: [1]